Archive

Posts Tagged ‘robert pattinson’

The 8th Annual Edgy Award Nominations

It’s the most wonderful time of the year. The time when I get to educate everyone on what this year’s Oscar nominations should have looked like.

To review how these work, while there may only be 7 previous editions of the Edgys available online, the awards are cataloged by yours truly going all the way back to 1940. The recipients’ nomination and win counts are grouped according to each category, with the exception of the two music categories and the four acting categories being linked. So while Martin Scorsese may be getting only his 3rd nomination for producing, that certainly does not include the wealth of nominations he’s accumulated for directing.

Without further ado, here are my nominations for the best craftsmanship and talent on display in 2017:

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Mighty River
featured in “Mudbound”
Music and Lyrics by Mary J. Blige (3rd nom), Raphael Saadiq (1st nom) and Taura Stinson (1st nom)

“Mystery of Love”
featured in “Call Me By Your Name”
Music and Lyrics by Sufjan Stevens (2nd nom)

“The Pure and the Damned”
featured in “Good Time”
Music by Daniel Lopatin (1st nom), Lyrics by Iggy Pop (1st nom)

“Visions of Gideon”
featured in “Call Me By Your Name”
Music and Lyrics by Sufjan Stevens (2nd nom)

“World Gone Mad”
featured in “Bright”
Music and Lyrics by Dan Smith (1st nom)

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

“Blade Runner: 2049”
Benjamin Wallfisch (1st nom) and Hans Zimmer (10th nom, 4 wins – “12 Years a Slave,” “Gladiator,” “The Thin Red Line” and “Rain Man”)

“Phantom Thread”
Jonny Greenwood (4th nom, 2 wins – “The Master” and “Exit Music (for a Film)” from “Romeo and Juliet”

“The Shape of Water”
Alexander Desplat (5th nom)

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
John Williams (29th nom, 10 wins – “Munich,” “Amistad,” “Schindler’s List,” “Empire of the Sun,” “Star Wars: Return of the Jedi,” “E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial,” “Raiders of the Lost Ark,” “Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back,” “Star Wars: A New Hope,” “Jaws”)

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Carter Burwell (5th nom, 2 wins – “Fargo” and “Barton Fink)

__________

BEST MAKE-UP and HAIRSTYLING

“Bright”
Alessandro Bertolazzi (2nd nom, 1 win – “Suicide Squad”) and Christopher Alan Nelson (2nd nom, 1 win – “Suicide Squad”)

“Darkest Hour”
Kazuhiro Tsuji (1st nom), David Malinowski (1st nom) and Lucy Sibbick (1st nom)

“The Disaster Artist”
Thomas Floutz (1st nom), Andy Clement (1st nom) and Molly Tissavary (1st nom)

“I, Tonya”
Deborah La Mia Denaver (2nd nom) and Adruitha Lee (3rd nom, 1 win – “12 Years a Slave”)

“The Shape of Water”
Jeff Derushie (1st nom), Jordan Samuel (1st nom) and Michael J. Walsh (2nd nom)

__________

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Alien: Covenant”
Neil Corbould (5th nom, 2 wins – “Gravity” and “Gladiator”), Charley Henley (2nd nom) and Christian Kaestner (2nd nom)

“Blade Runner: 2049”
John Nelson (4th nom, 1 win – “Gladiator”), Gerd Nefzer (1st nom), Paul Lambert (1st nom) and Richard R. Hoover (3rd nom)

“The Shape of Water”
Dennis Berardi (1st nom), Trey Harrell (1st nom), and Atilla Ceylan (1st nom)

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
Ben Morris (1st nom), Michael Mulholland (1st nom), Neal Scanlan (3rd nom, 2 wins – “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” and “Babe”) and Chris Corbould (6th nom, 2 wins – “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” and “Inception”)

“War for the Planet of the Apes”
Daniel Barrett (3rd nom, 1 win – “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”), Dan Lemmon (4th nom, 2 wins – “The Jungle Book” and “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”), Joe Letteri (9th nom, 5 wins – “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” “Rise of the Planet of the Apes,” “Avatar,” “LOTR: The Return of the King,” and “LOTR: The Two Towers”) and Joel Whist (1st nom)

__________

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

“Alien: Covenant”
Michael Fentum (1st nom) and Oliver Tarney (4th nom, 1 win – “United 93”)

“Blade Runner: 2049”
Mark Mangini (5th nom) and Theo Green (1st nom)

“Dunkirk”
Richard King (8th nom, 4 wins – “Inception,” “The Dark Knight,” “War of the Worlds” and “Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World”)

“Mother!”
Paula Fairfield (1st nom) and Jill Purdy (1st nom)

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
Ren Klyce (6th nom, 1 win “The Social Network”) and Matthew Wood (9th nom, 1 win – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”)

__________

BEST SOUND EFFECTS MIXING

“Baby Driver”
Tim Cavagin (1st nom), Mary H. Ellis (1st nom) and Julian Slater (1st nom)

“Blade Runner: 2049”
Ron Bartlett (1st nom), Doug Hemphill (6th nom) and Mac Ruth (1st nom)

“Dunkirk”
Gregg Landaker (8th nom, 4 wins – “Interstellar,” “Twister,” “The Empire Strikes Back” and “Raiders of the Lost Ark”), Gary Rizzo (6th nom, 2 wins – “Interstellar” and “Inception”) and Mark Weingarten (4th nom, 2 wins – “Interstellar” and “The Social Network”)

“Logan”
David Giammarco (4th nom, 1 win – “3:10 to Yuma”), Paul Ledford (1st nom) and Paul Massey (6th nom, 1 win – “3:10 to Yuma”)

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
Ren Klyce (6th nom, 1 win “The Social Network”), David Parker (8th nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”), Michael Semanick (9th nom, 2 wins – “The Social Network” and “The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”) and Stuart Wilson (4th nom)

__________

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“The Beguiled”
Stacy Battat (1st nom)

“I, Tonya”
Jennifer Johnson (1st nom)

“The Lost City of Z”
Sonia Grande (1st nom)

“Phantom Thread”
Mark Bridges (5th nom, 1 win – “The Artist”)

“Victoria and Abdul”
Consolata Boyle
(2nd nom)

__________

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Blade Runner: 2049”
Dennis Gassner (5th nom) and Alessandra Querzola (1st nom)

“Mother!”
Larry Dias (2nd nom, 1 win – “Inception”), Martine Kazemirchuk (1st nom) and Philip Messina (1st nom)

“The Post”
Rick Carter (6th nom, 1 win – “Lincoln”) and Rena DeAngelo (1st nom)

“The Shape of Water”
Paul Austerberry (1st nom), Jeffrey Melvin (2nd nom) and Shane Vieau (2nd nom)

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
Rick Heinrichs (2nd nom, 1 win – “Sleepy Hollow”) and Richard Roberts (1st nom)

__________

BEST EDITING

“Dunkirk”
Lee Smith (6th nom, 1 win – “The Dark Knight”)

“Get Out”
Gregory Plotkin (1st nom)

“I, Tonya”
Tatiana Riegel (1st nom)

“Mother!”
Andrew Weisblum (1st nom)

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Jon Gregory (2nd nom)

__________

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Blade Runner: 2049”
Roger Deakins (15th nom, 5 wins – “Sicario,” “O Brother, Where Art Thou?,” “Fargo,” “The Shawshank Redemption” and “Barton Fink”)

“Call Me By Your Name”
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom (1st nom)

“Dunkirk”
Hoyt Van Hoytema (2nd nom)

“It Comes at Night”
Drew Daniels (1st nom)

“The Shape of Water”
Dan Laustsen (1st nom)

__________

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“City of Ghosts”
Matthew Heineman (2nd nom)

“Icarus”
Dan Cogan (1st nom) and Bryan Fogel (1st nom)

“One of Us”
Heidi Ewing (2nd nom, 1 win – “Jesus Camp”) and Rachel Grady (2nd nom, 1 win – “Jesus Camp”)

“Strong Island”
Joslyn Barnes (1st nom) and Yance Ford (1st nom)

“Whose Streets?”
Damon Davis (1st nom) and Sabaah Folayan (1st nom)

__________

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Call Me By Your Name”
James Ivory (1st nom)

“The Disaster Artist”
Scott Neustadter (2nd nom, 1 win – “500 Days of Summer”) and Michael H. Weber (2nd nom, 1 win – “500 Days of Summer”)

“Molly’s Game”
Aaron Sorkin (6th nom, 3 wins – “Moneyball,” “The Social Network” and “A Few Good Men”)

“Mudbound”
Dee Rees (1st nom) and Virgil Williams (1st nom)

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
Rian Johnson (3rd nom, 2 wins – “Looper” and “Brick”)

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Get Out”
Jordan Peele (1st nom)

“Lady Bird”
Greta Gerwig (1st nom)

“Phantom Thread”
Paul Thomas Anderson (5th nom, 1 win – “Boogie Nights”)

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Martin McDonagh (2nd nom, 1 win – “In Bruge”)

“Wind River”
Taylor Sheridan (3rd nom)

__________

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE

“Call Me By Your Name”
Vanda Capriolo, Amira Casar, Timothee Chalamet, Victoire Du Bois, Esther Garrel, Armie Hammer, Michael Stuhlbarg

“It”
Steven Bogaert, Jack Dylan Grazer, Nicholas Hamilton, Chosen Jacobs, Jaeden Lieberher, Sophia Lillis, Wyatt Oleff, Jackson Robert Scott, Jeremy Ray Taylor, Bill Skarsgaard, Logan Thompson, Finn Wolfhard

“Mudbound”
Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Kerry Cahill, Jason Clarke, Kelvin Harrison Jr., Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

“The Post”
Alison Brie, Carrie Coon, David Cross, Bruce Greenwood, Tom Hanks, Pat Healy, Tracy Letts, Bob Odenkirk, Sarah Paulson, Jesse Plemons, Matthew Rhys, Meryl Streep, Bradley Whitford, Zach Woods

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Kerry Condon, Abbie Cornish, Peter Dinklage, Woody Harrelson, John Hawkes, Lucas Hedges, Zeljko Ivanek, Caleb Landry Jones, Sandy Martin, Frances McDormand, Kathryn Newton, Sam Rockwell

__________

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE

Allison Janney – “I, Tonya”
1st nom

Lesley Manville – “Phantom Thread”
2nd nom, 1 win – “Another Year”

Tatiana Maslany – “Stronger”
1st nom

Laurie Metcalf – “Lady Bird”
1st nom

Michelle Pfeiffer – “Mother!”
3rd nom

__________

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE

Willem Dafoe – “The Florida Project”
4th nom

Jason Mitchell – “Mudbound”
1st nom

Sam Rockwell – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
2nd nom

Patrick Stewart – “Logan”
1st nom

Michael Stuhlbarg – “Call Me By Your Name”
1st nom

__________

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE

Sally Hawkins – “The Shape of Water”
3rd nom, 1 win – “Happy Go Lucky”

Jennifer Lawrence – “Mother!”
4th nom

Frances McDormand – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
5th nom, 2 wins – “Fargo” and “Mississippi Burning”

Margot Robbie – “I, Tonya”
1st nom

Saoirse Ronan – “Lady Bird”
2nd nom

__________

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE

Timothee Chalamet – “Call Me By Your Name”
1st nom

Daniel Kaluuya – “Get Out”
1st nom

Gary Oldman – “Darkest Hour”
6th nom, 2 wins – “The Contender” and “Sid and Nancy”

Robert Pattinson – “Good Time”
1st nom

Jeremy Renner – “Wind River”
2nd nom

__________

BEST DIRECTOR

Darren Aronofsky – “Mother!”
2nd nom

Martin McDonagh – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
1st nom

Christopher Nolan – “Dunkirk”
5th nom, 1 win – “The Dark Knight”

Trey Edward Schults – “It Comes at Night”
1st nom

Denis Villeneuve – “Blade Runner: 2049”
4th nom, 1 win – “Arrival”

__________

BEST MOTION PICTURE of the YEAR

 “Blade Runner: 2049”

Broderick Johnson (2nd nom) and Andrew Kosgrove (2nd nom)

“Call Me By Your Name”

Emilie Georges (1st nom), Luca Guadagnino (1st nom), Marco Morabito (1st nom) and Peter Spears (1st nom)

“Dunkirk”

Christopher Nolan (4th nom, 1 win – “The Dark Knight”) and Emma Thomas (4th nom, 1 win – “The Dark Knight”)

“Get Out”

Jason Blum (2nd nom), Edward Hamm Jr. (1st nom), Sean McKittrick (1st nom) and Jordan Peele (1st nom)

“It Comes at Night”

David Kaplan (1st nom) and Andrew Roa (1st nom)

“Phantom Thread”

Paul Thomas Anderson (6th nom, 1 win – “There Will Be Blood”), Megan Ellison (5th nom), Daniel Lupi (4th nom, 1 win – “There Will Be Blood”) and JoAnne Sellar (6th nom, 1 win – “There Will Be Blood”)

“The Shape of Water”

J. Miles Dale (1st nom) and Guillermo Del Toro (2nd nom)

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Ram Bergman (3rd nom) and Kathleen Kennedy (10th nom)

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Graham Broadbent (2nd nom), Peter Czernin (2nd nom) and Martin McDonagh (1st nom)

“Wind River”

Elizabeth A. Bell (1st nom), Peter Berg (1st nom) and Wayne L. Rogers (1st nom)

__________

NOMINATION TALLY

Films with multiple nominations a piece:

Blade Runner: 2049 – 8
Call Me By Your Name – 8
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – 8
The Shape of Water – 7
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – 7
Dunkirk – 6
Mother! – 6
I, Tonya – 5
Phantom Thread – 5
Get Out – 4
Mudbound – 4
It Comes at Night – 3
Lady Bird – 3
Wind River – 3
Alien: Covenant – 2
Bright – 2
Darkest Hour – 2
The Disaster Artist – 2
Good Time – 2
Logan – 2
The Post – 2

Advertisements