Archive

Posts Tagged ‘pride’

The 5th Annual Edgy Award Nominations

January 17, 2016 Leave a comment

5th Annual Edgy Collage

Not much to get into here. I’m once again a year late on this. Obviously, I’m presently hip deep sorting through everything 2015 had to offer and scrambling to see as much as possible before putting it all together in superlative form. Hopefully this year, I’ll be able to get my shit together in a reasonable amount of time. If what I did made any sense, you’d be reading that list right now.

Alas, you can’t have a 6th Annual Edgy Awards without the 5th. To refresh, while there may only be five rounds of these available online, the Edgies are cataloged by yours truly going all the way back to 1940. The recipients’ nomination and win counts are grouped according to each category, with the exception of the two music categories and the four acting categories being linked.

Here are the nominees:

 __________

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Everything is Awesome
featured in “The Lego Movie”
Music and Lyrics by Shawn Patterson (1st nom)

Glory
featured in “Selma”
Music and Lyrics by Common (1st nom) and John Legend (1st nom)

Like a Fool
featured in “Begin Again”
Music and Lyrics by John Carney (1st nom)

Lost Stars
featured in “Begin Again”
Music and Lyrics by Gregg Alexander (1st nom) and Danielle Brisebois (1st nom)

Not About Angels
featured in “The Fault in Our Stars”
Music and Birdy (1st nom)

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Foxcatcher
Rob Simonsen (1st nom)

Gone Girl
Trent Reznor (2nd nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”) and Atticus Ross (2nd nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”)

The Imitation Game
Alexander Desplat (4th nom)

Interstellar
Hans Zimmer
(9th nom, 4 wins – “12 Years a Slave,” “Gladiator,” “The Thin Red Line” and “Rain Man”)

 Under the Skin
Mica Levi (1st nom)

__________

BEST MAKEUP and HAIRSTYLING

Blue Ruin
Shelley Illmensee (1st nom)

Foxcatcher
Bill Corso (1st nom) and Dennis Linniard (1st nom)

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Mark Coullier (3rd nom, 1 win – “The Iron Lady”) and Frances Hannon (1st nom)

Guardians of the Galaxy
Eizabeth Yianni-Georgiou (1st nom) and David White (1st nom)

Snowpiercer
Paul Price (1st nom) and Jeremy Woodhead (1st nom)

 __________

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Daniel Barrett (2nd nom, 1 win – “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”), Dan Lemmon (2nd nom, 1 win – “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”), Joe Letteri (8th nom, 5 wins – “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” “Rise of the Planet of the Apes,” “Avatar,” “LOTR: The Return of the King,” and “LOTR: The Two Towers”) and Erik Winquist (1st nom)

Edge of Tomorrow
Nick Davis (4th nom), Jonathan Fawkner (1st nom) Christian Kaestner (1st nom) and Matt Middleton (1st nom)

Godzilla
Jeff Capogreco (1st nom), Katherine Rodtsbrooks (1st nom), Jim Rygiel (4th nom, 2 wins – “LOTR: The Return of the King” and “LOTR: The Two Towers”) Ged Wright (1st nom)

 Interstellar
Scott Fisher (1st nom), Paul J. Franklin (5th nom, 1 win – “Inception”), Ian Hunter (3rd nom) and Andrew Lockley (3rd nom, 1 win – “Inception”)

X-Men: Days of Future’s Past
Tim Crosbie (1st nom), Lou Pecora (1st nom), Richard Stammers (2nd nom) and Cameron Waldbauer (1st nom)

__________

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Edge of Tomorrow
James Boyle (1st nom) and Dominic Gibbs (1st nom)

Fury
Paul N.J. Ottosson (3rd nom)

Godzilla
Erik Aadahl (2nd nom, 1 win – “Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen”) and Ethan Van der Ryn (8th nom, 2 wins – “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” and LOTR: The Two Towers”)

Interstellar
Richard King (7th nom, 4 wins – “Inception,” “The Dark Knight,” “War of the Worlds” and “Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World”)

The Lego Movie
Wayne Pashley
(1st nom)

__________

BEST SOUND EFFECTS MIXING

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Frank A. Montano (2nd nom), Jon Taylor (1st nom) and Thomas Varga (1st nom)

Edge of Tomorrow
Chris Burdon (4th nom) and Mark Taylor (2nd nom)

Godzilla
Rick Kline (6th nom), Greg Landaker (7th nom, 3 wins – “Twister,” “The Empire Strikes Back” and “Raiders of the Lost Ark”) and Tim LeBlanc (2nd nom)

 Interstellar
Greg Landaker (7th nom, 3 wins – “Twister,” “The Empire Strikes Back” and “Raiders of the Lost Ark”), Gary Rizzo (5th nom, 1 win – “Inception”) and Mark Weingarten (3rd nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”)

Whiplash
Thomas Curley (1st nom), Craig Mann (1st nom) and Ben Wilkins (1st nom)

 __________

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Milena Canonero (7th nom, 2 wins – “Dick Tracy” and “Barry Lyndon”)

The Homesman
Lahly Poore (1st nom)

Inherent Vice
Mark Bridges (4th nom, 1 win – “The Artist”)

A Most Violent Year
Kasia Walicka-Maimone (2nd nom)

Snowpiercer
Catherine George (1st nom)

__________

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
George DeTitta Jr. (1st nom) and Kevin Thompson (1st nom)

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Anna Pinnock
(2nd nom) and Adam Stockhausen (2nd nom)

Inherent Vice
David Crank (2nd nom) and Amy Wells (2nd nom)

Interstellar
Nathan Crowley (3rd nom) and Gary Fettis (1st nom)

Snowpiercer
Beatrice Brentnerova (1st nom) and Ondrej Nekvasil (1st nom)

__________

BEST EDITING

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Douglas Crise (2nd nom) and Stephen Mirrione (4th nom, 1 win – “Traffic”)

Boyhood
Sandra Adair (1st nom)

Edge of Tomorrow
James Herbert (1st nom) and Laura Jennings (1st nom)

 Gone Girl
Kirk Baxter (2nd nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”)

Interstellar
Lee Smith
(5th nom, 1 win – “The Dark Knight”)

__________

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Emmanuel Lubezki (5th nom, 2 wins – “The Tree of Life” and “Children of Men”)

 Foxcatcher
Greig Fraser (2nd nom)

Inherent Vice
Robert Elswit (5th nom)

Interstellar
Hoyte Van Hoytema (1st nom)

A Most Violent Year
Bradford Young (1st nom)

__________

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Finding Vivien Maier
John Maloof (1st nom) and Charlie Siskel (1st nom)

Last Days in Vietnam
Rory Kennedy (1st nom) and Keven McAlester (1st nom)

Life Itself
Steve James (3rd nom, 2 wins – “The Interrupters” and “Hoop Dreams”)

The Overnighters
Amanda McBaine (1st nom) and Jesse Moss (1st nom)

Virunga
Joanna Natasegara (1st nom) and Orlando von Einsiedel (1st nom)

__________

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Edge of Tomorrow
Jez Butterworth
(1st nom) John-Henry Butterworth (1st nom) and Christopher McQuarrie (2nd nom, 1 win – “The Usual Suspects”)

Gone Girl
“Gillian Flynn (1st nom)

The Imitation Game
Graham Moore (1st nom)

Inherent Vice
Paul Thomas Anderson (5th nom, 1 win – “Boogie Nights”)

Whiplash
Damien Chazelle (1st nom)

__________

 BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Armando Bo (1st nom), Alexander Dinelaris (1st nom), Nicolas Giacobone (1st nom) and Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (2nd nom)

Boyhood
Richard Linklater (5th nom)

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Wes Anderson (3rd nom) and Hugo Guinness (1st nom)

Interstellar
Christopher Nolan (4th nom) and Jonothan Nolan (2nd nom)

A Most Violent Year
J.C. Chandor (2nd nom, 1 win – “Margin Call”)

__________

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE

“Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”
Lindsay Duncan, Zach Galifianakis, Michael Keaton, Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough, Amy Ryan, Emma Stone, Naomi Watts, Merritt Wever

“Boyhood”
Patricia Arquette, Sam Dillon, Ellar Coltrane, Zoe Graham, Ethan Hawke, Brad Hawkins, Lorelei Linklater, Marco Perella, Richard Robichaux, Charlie Sexton, Jenni Tooley, Libby Villari

“Inherent Vice”
Josh Brolin, Hong Chau, Benicio Del Toro, Martin Donovan, Jena Malone, Joaquin Phoenix, Eric Roberts, Maya Rudolph, Martin Short, Katherine Waterston, Michael Kenneth Williams, Owen Wilson, Reese Witherspoon

“Interstellar”
Casey Affleck, Wes Bentley, Ellen Burstyn, Michael Caine, Jessica Chastain, Matt Damon, Mackenzie Foy, Topher Grace, David Gyasi, Anne Hathaway, Bill Irwin, John Lithgow, Matthew McConaughey, David Oyelowo, Josh Stewart,

“Pride”
Monica Dolan, Matthew Flynn, Freddie Fox, George MacKay, Bill Nighy, Lisa Palfrey, Ben Schnetzer, Andrew Scott, Imelda Staunton, Dominic West

__________

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE

patricia_aquette_boyhood

 Patricia Arquette – “Boyhood”
1st nom

carrie_coon_gone_girl

Carrie Coon – “Gone Girl”
1st nom

Agata Kulezsa – “Ida”
1st nom

imelda_staunton_pride

Imelda Staunton – “Pride”
2nd nom, 1 win – “Vera Drake”

tilda_swinton_snowpiercer

Tilda Swinton – “Snowpiercer”
3rd nom

__________

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE

josh_brolin_inherent_vice

Josh Brolin – “Inherent Vice”
2nd nom

ethan_hawke_boyhood

Ethan Hawke – “Boyhood”

edward_norton_birdman

Edward Norton – “Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”
5th nom, 1 win – “American History X”

mark_ruffalo_foxcatcher

Mark Ruffalo – “Foxcatcher”
1st nom

jk_simmons_whiplash

“J.K. Simmons – “Whiplash”
1st nom

__________

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE

essie_davis_babadook

Essie Davis – “The Babadook”
1st nom

keira_knightley_begin_again

Keira Knightley – “Begin Again”
2nd nom

julianne_moore_still_alice

Julianne Moore – “Still Alice”
5th nom, 2 wins – “Far From Heaven” and “Boogie Nights”

rosamund_pike_gone_girl

Rosamund Pike – “Gone Girl”
1st nom

reese_witherspoon_wild

Reese Witherspoon – “Wild”
3rd nom

__________

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE

FOXCATCHER

Steve Carell – “Foxcatcher”
1st nom

jake_gyllenhaal_nightcrawler

Jake Gyllenhaal – “Nightcrawler”
3rd nom, 1 win – “Brokeback Mountain”

philip_seymour_hoffman_most_violent_man

Philip Seymour Hoffman – “A Most Wanted Man”
7 noms, 1 win – “Capote”

michael_keaton_birdman

Michael Keaton – “Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”
1st nom

eddie_redmayne_theory

Eddie Redmayne – “The Theory of Everything”
2nd nom

__________

BEST DIRECTOR

jc_chandor_a_most_violent_year

J.C. Chandor – “A Most Violent Year”
2nd nom

alejandro_gonzalez_inarritu_birdman

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – “Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”
2nd nom

richard_linklater_boyhood

Richard Linklater – “Boyhood”
1st nom

bennett_miller_foxcatcher

Bennett Miller – “Foxcatcher”
3rd nom, 1 win – “Moneyball”

christopher_nolan_interstellar

Christopher Nolan – “Interstellar”
4th nom, 1 win – “The Dark Knight”

__________

BEST MOTION PICTURE of the YEAR

“Birdman or the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (3rd nom), John Lesher (1st nom) and James W. Skotchdople (1st nom)

“Boyhood”
Richard Linklater (2nd nom) and Cathleen Sutherland (1st nom)

“Foxcatcher”
Anthony Bregman (2nd nom), Megan Ellison (4th nom), Jon Kilik (5th nom) and Bennett Miller (1st nom)

“Gone Girl”
Cean Chaffin (4th nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”) and Arnon Milchan (2nd nom)

“Inherent Vice”
Paul Thomas Anderson (5th nom, 1 win – “There Will Be Blood”), Daniel Lupi (3rd nom, 1 win – “There Will Be Blood) and JoAnne Sellar (5th nom, 1 win – “There Will Be Blood”)

 “Interstellar”
Christopher Nolan (3rd nom, 1 win – “The Dark Knight”), Lynda Obst (1st nom) and Emma Thomas (3rd nom, 1 win – “The Dark Knight)

“A Most Violent Year”
J.C. Chandor (1st nom), Neal Dodson (2nd nom) and Anna Gerb (1st nom)

“The Overnighters”
Amanda McBaine (1st nom) and Jesse Moss (1st nom)

“Pride”
David Livingstone (1st nom)

“Whiplash”
Jason Blum (1st nom), Helen Estabrook (1st nom) and David Lancaster (1st nom)

__________

NOMINATION TALLY

Interstellar – 11
Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance – 10
Boyhood – 7
Foxcatcher – 7
Inherent Vice – 7
Gone Girl – 6
Edge of Tomorrow – 5
A Most Violent Year – 5
The Grand Budapest Hotel – 4
Snowpiercer – 4
Whiplash – 4
Begin Again – 3
Godzilla – 3
Pride – 3
The Imitation Game – 2
The Lego Movie – 2
The Overnighters – 2

Advertisements