Archive

Posts Tagged ‘boyhood’

The 5th Annual Edgy Awards Winners

January 28, 2016 Leave a comment

5th Annual Edgy Collage

Let’s get this show on the road. Below are my picks for the best in each category from the 2014 movie season. I threw in a slew of fun categories at the end, for shits and giggles. Feel free to enjoy and comment if you like. Soon, I’ll be moving on to the current year at hand.

And the winners of the 5th Annual Edgy Awards are:

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Lost Stars” featured in “Begin Again”

Music and Lyrics by Gregg Alexander (1st win) and Danielle Brisebois (1st win)

Runner-Up: “Glory” featured in “Selma”

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

“Foxcatcher”

Rob Simonsen (1st win)

Runner-Up: “Interstellar”

__________

BEST MAKEUP and HAIRSTYLING

“Guardians of the Galaxy”

Eizabeth Yianni-Georgiou (1st win) and David White (1st win)

guardians_of_the_galaxy_makeupRunner-Up: “Foxcatcher”

__________

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Interstellar”

Scott Fisher (1st win), Paul J. Franklin (2nd Win), Ian Hunter (1st win) and Andrew Lockley (2nd win)

Runner-Up: “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”

__________

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

“Godzilla”

Erik Aadahl (2nd win) and Ethan Van der Ryn (3rd win)

Runner-Up: “Edge of Tomorrow”

__________

BEST SOUND EFFECTS MIXING

“Interstellar”

Greg Landaker (4th win), Gary Rizzo (2nd win) and Mark Weingarten (2nd Win)

Runner-Up: “Whiplash”

__________

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Milena Canonero (3rd win)

Runner-Up: “Inherent Vice”

__________

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Birdman or the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”

George DeTitta Jr. (1st win) and Kevin Thompson (1st win)

birdman_production_design

Runner-Up: “Snowpiercer”

__________

BEST EDITING

“Boyhood”

Sandra Adair (1st win)

Runner-Up: “Edge of Tomorrow”

__________

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”

Emmanuel Lubezki (3rd win)

Runner-Up: “A Most Violent Year”

__________

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“The Overnighters”

Amanda McBaine (1st win) and Jesse Moss (1st win)

Runner-Up: “Virunga”

__________

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Inherent Vice”

Paul Thomas Anderson (2nd win)

Runner-Up: “Gone Girl”

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Boyhood”

Richard Linklater (1st win)

Runner-Up: “Interstellar”

__________

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE

“Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”

Lindsay Duncan, Zach Galifianakis, Michael Keaton, Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough, Amy Ryan, Emma Stone, Naomi Watts, Merritt Wever

Runner-Up: “Pride”

__________

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE

Patricia Arquette – “Boyhood”

1st Win

Runner-Up: Carrie Coon – “Gone Girl”

__________

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE

J.K. Simmons – “Whiplash”

1st win

Runner-Up: Edward Norton – “Birdman or the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”

__________

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE

Rosamund Pike – “Gone Girl”

1st win

Runner-Up: Julianne Moore – “Still Alice”

__________

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE

Michael Keaton – “Birdman or the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”

1st Win

Runner-Up: Jake Gyllenhaal – “Nightcrawler”

__________

BEST DIRECTOR

Bennett Miller – “Foxcatcher”

2nd Win

Runner-Up: Richard Linklater – “Boyhood”

__________

BEST MOTION PICTURE of the YEAR

“Boyhood”

Runner-Up: “Birdman or the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”

__________

Some say that this movie is all hype; a cinematic stunt that’s quality doesn’t measure up to the bar set by it’s premise. This could not be further from reality. The truth is that there has never been anything quite like this film and likely will not be again. Beyond the 12 year hook, which in and of itself is something to marvel at, “Boyhood” is a phenomenal collaboration between Richard Linklater’s extraordinary vision and the dedicated performers bringing it to life. The film takes what someone might consider insignificant moments in the life of an adolescent boy, and proves them to not only be the moments that matter, but a window into the soul. This may be the most impacting and influential film of the decade. Bravo.

As mentioned, here’s a collection of victors whose feats can’t really be honored in traditional categories. Therefore, the only way to give due props is to make up all new ones. I’ll then close it out with my ranked top ten list, which closes out 2014 and moves us on to what’s currently playing at a theater near you.

__________

FUNNIEST FILM

“The Lego Movie”

MOST EXCITING FILM

“Edge of Tomorrow”

MOST EMOTIONALLY MOVING FILM

“Boyhood”

MOST SURPRISING FILM

“Pride”

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

“American Sniper”

MOST UNDERRATED FILM

“A Most Violent Year”

MOST OVERRATED FILM

“The Theory of Everything”

BEST PROTAGONIST

Alan Turing – “The Imitation Game”

BEST ANTAGONIST

Amy Dunne – “Gone Girl”

BEST ANTI-HERO

Louis Bloom – “Nightcrawler”

BEST ROMANCE

John and Alice Howland – “Still Alice”

BEST RIVALRY

Mark Schultz, David Schultz and John du Pont – “Foxcatcher”

BEST OPENING

“Birdman or the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”

BEST ENDING

“Whiplash”

BEST SCENE

Bread and Roses – “Pride”

BEST LINE OF DIALOGUE

Terence Fletcher: “There are no two words in the English language more harmful than ‘good job’.”

FILM I REALLY WANTED TO SEE BUT NEVER GOT AROUND TO

“Mr. Turner”

MY TOP TEN FILMS OF 2014

1. “Boyhood”
2. “Birdman or the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”
3. “Interstellar”
4. “Foxcatcher”
5. “A Most Violent Year”
6. “Gone Girl”
7. “Whiplash”
8. “The Overnighters”
9. “Pride”
10. “Inherent Vice”

Stay tuned….

Advertisements

The 5th Annual Edgy Award Nominations

January 17, 2016 Leave a comment

5th Annual Edgy Collage

Not much to get into here. I’m once again a year late on this. Obviously, I’m presently hip deep sorting through everything 2015 had to offer and scrambling to see as much as possible before putting it all together in superlative form. Hopefully this year, I’ll be able to get my shit together in a reasonable amount of time. If what I did made any sense, you’d be reading that list right now.

Alas, you can’t have a 6th Annual Edgy Awards without the 5th. To refresh, while there may only be five rounds of these available online, the Edgies are cataloged by yours truly going all the way back to 1940. The recipients’ nomination and win counts are grouped according to each category, with the exception of the two music categories and the four acting categories being linked.

Here are the nominees:

 __________

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Everything is Awesome
featured in “The Lego Movie”
Music and Lyrics by Shawn Patterson (1st nom)

Glory
featured in “Selma”
Music and Lyrics by Common (1st nom) and John Legend (1st nom)

Like a Fool
featured in “Begin Again”
Music and Lyrics by John Carney (1st nom)

Lost Stars
featured in “Begin Again”
Music and Lyrics by Gregg Alexander (1st nom) and Danielle Brisebois (1st nom)

Not About Angels
featured in “The Fault in Our Stars”
Music and Birdy (1st nom)

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Foxcatcher
Rob Simonsen (1st nom)

Gone Girl
Trent Reznor (2nd nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”) and Atticus Ross (2nd nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”)

The Imitation Game
Alexander Desplat (4th nom)

Interstellar
Hans Zimmer
(9th nom, 4 wins – “12 Years a Slave,” “Gladiator,” “The Thin Red Line” and “Rain Man”)

 Under the Skin
Mica Levi (1st nom)

__________

BEST MAKEUP and HAIRSTYLING

Blue Ruin
Shelley Illmensee (1st nom)

Foxcatcher
Bill Corso (1st nom) and Dennis Linniard (1st nom)

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Mark Coullier (3rd nom, 1 win – “The Iron Lady”) and Frances Hannon (1st nom)

Guardians of the Galaxy
Eizabeth Yianni-Georgiou (1st nom) and David White (1st nom)

Snowpiercer
Paul Price (1st nom) and Jeremy Woodhead (1st nom)

 __________

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Daniel Barrett (2nd nom, 1 win – “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”), Dan Lemmon (2nd nom, 1 win – “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”), Joe Letteri (8th nom, 5 wins – “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” “Rise of the Planet of the Apes,” “Avatar,” “LOTR: The Return of the King,” and “LOTR: The Two Towers”) and Erik Winquist (1st nom)

Edge of Tomorrow
Nick Davis (4th nom), Jonathan Fawkner (1st nom) Christian Kaestner (1st nom) and Matt Middleton (1st nom)

Godzilla
Jeff Capogreco (1st nom), Katherine Rodtsbrooks (1st nom), Jim Rygiel (4th nom, 2 wins – “LOTR: The Return of the King” and “LOTR: The Two Towers”) Ged Wright (1st nom)

 Interstellar
Scott Fisher (1st nom), Paul J. Franklin (5th nom, 1 win – “Inception”), Ian Hunter (3rd nom) and Andrew Lockley (3rd nom, 1 win – “Inception”)

X-Men: Days of Future’s Past
Tim Crosbie (1st nom), Lou Pecora (1st nom), Richard Stammers (2nd nom) and Cameron Waldbauer (1st nom)

__________

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Edge of Tomorrow
James Boyle (1st nom) and Dominic Gibbs (1st nom)

Fury
Paul N.J. Ottosson (3rd nom)

Godzilla
Erik Aadahl (2nd nom, 1 win – “Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen”) and Ethan Van der Ryn (8th nom, 2 wins – “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” and LOTR: The Two Towers”)

Interstellar
Richard King (7th nom, 4 wins – “Inception,” “The Dark Knight,” “War of the Worlds” and “Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World”)

The Lego Movie
Wayne Pashley
(1st nom)

__________

BEST SOUND EFFECTS MIXING

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Frank A. Montano (2nd nom), Jon Taylor (1st nom) and Thomas Varga (1st nom)

Edge of Tomorrow
Chris Burdon (4th nom) and Mark Taylor (2nd nom)

Godzilla
Rick Kline (6th nom), Greg Landaker (7th nom, 3 wins – “Twister,” “The Empire Strikes Back” and “Raiders of the Lost Ark”) and Tim LeBlanc (2nd nom)

 Interstellar
Greg Landaker (7th nom, 3 wins – “Twister,” “The Empire Strikes Back” and “Raiders of the Lost Ark”), Gary Rizzo (5th nom, 1 win – “Inception”) and Mark Weingarten (3rd nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”)

Whiplash
Thomas Curley (1st nom), Craig Mann (1st nom) and Ben Wilkins (1st nom)

 __________

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Milena Canonero (7th nom, 2 wins – “Dick Tracy” and “Barry Lyndon”)

The Homesman
Lahly Poore (1st nom)

Inherent Vice
Mark Bridges (4th nom, 1 win – “The Artist”)

A Most Violent Year
Kasia Walicka-Maimone (2nd nom)

Snowpiercer
Catherine George (1st nom)

__________

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
George DeTitta Jr. (1st nom) and Kevin Thompson (1st nom)

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Anna Pinnock
(2nd nom) and Adam Stockhausen (2nd nom)

Inherent Vice
David Crank (2nd nom) and Amy Wells (2nd nom)

Interstellar
Nathan Crowley (3rd nom) and Gary Fettis (1st nom)

Snowpiercer
Beatrice Brentnerova (1st nom) and Ondrej Nekvasil (1st nom)

__________

BEST EDITING

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Douglas Crise (2nd nom) and Stephen Mirrione (4th nom, 1 win – “Traffic”)

Boyhood
Sandra Adair (1st nom)

Edge of Tomorrow
James Herbert (1st nom) and Laura Jennings (1st nom)

 Gone Girl
Kirk Baxter (2nd nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”)

Interstellar
Lee Smith
(5th nom, 1 win – “The Dark Knight”)

__________

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Emmanuel Lubezki (5th nom, 2 wins – “The Tree of Life” and “Children of Men”)

 Foxcatcher
Greig Fraser (2nd nom)

Inherent Vice
Robert Elswit (5th nom)

Interstellar
Hoyte Van Hoytema (1st nom)

A Most Violent Year
Bradford Young (1st nom)

__________

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Finding Vivien Maier
John Maloof (1st nom) and Charlie Siskel (1st nom)

Last Days in Vietnam
Rory Kennedy (1st nom) and Keven McAlester (1st nom)

Life Itself
Steve James (3rd nom, 2 wins – “The Interrupters” and “Hoop Dreams”)

The Overnighters
Amanda McBaine (1st nom) and Jesse Moss (1st nom)

Virunga
Joanna Natasegara (1st nom) and Orlando von Einsiedel (1st nom)

__________

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Edge of Tomorrow
Jez Butterworth
(1st nom) John-Henry Butterworth (1st nom) and Christopher McQuarrie (2nd nom, 1 win – “The Usual Suspects”)

Gone Girl
“Gillian Flynn (1st nom)

The Imitation Game
Graham Moore (1st nom)

Inherent Vice
Paul Thomas Anderson (5th nom, 1 win – “Boogie Nights”)

Whiplash
Damien Chazelle (1st nom)

__________

 BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Armando Bo (1st nom), Alexander Dinelaris (1st nom), Nicolas Giacobone (1st nom) and Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (2nd nom)

Boyhood
Richard Linklater (5th nom)

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Wes Anderson (3rd nom) and Hugo Guinness (1st nom)

Interstellar
Christopher Nolan (4th nom) and Jonothan Nolan (2nd nom)

A Most Violent Year
J.C. Chandor (2nd nom, 1 win – “Margin Call”)

__________

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE

“Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”
Lindsay Duncan, Zach Galifianakis, Michael Keaton, Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough, Amy Ryan, Emma Stone, Naomi Watts, Merritt Wever

“Boyhood”
Patricia Arquette, Sam Dillon, Ellar Coltrane, Zoe Graham, Ethan Hawke, Brad Hawkins, Lorelei Linklater, Marco Perella, Richard Robichaux, Charlie Sexton, Jenni Tooley, Libby Villari

“Inherent Vice”
Josh Brolin, Hong Chau, Benicio Del Toro, Martin Donovan, Jena Malone, Joaquin Phoenix, Eric Roberts, Maya Rudolph, Martin Short, Katherine Waterston, Michael Kenneth Williams, Owen Wilson, Reese Witherspoon

“Interstellar”
Casey Affleck, Wes Bentley, Ellen Burstyn, Michael Caine, Jessica Chastain, Matt Damon, Mackenzie Foy, Topher Grace, David Gyasi, Anne Hathaway, Bill Irwin, John Lithgow, Matthew McConaughey, David Oyelowo, Josh Stewart,

“Pride”
Monica Dolan, Matthew Flynn, Freddie Fox, George MacKay, Bill Nighy, Lisa Palfrey, Ben Schnetzer, Andrew Scott, Imelda Staunton, Dominic West

__________

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE

patricia_aquette_boyhood

 Patricia Arquette – “Boyhood”
1st nom

carrie_coon_gone_girl

Carrie Coon – “Gone Girl”
1st nom

Agata Kulezsa – “Ida”
1st nom

imelda_staunton_pride

Imelda Staunton – “Pride”
2nd nom, 1 win – “Vera Drake”

tilda_swinton_snowpiercer

Tilda Swinton – “Snowpiercer”
3rd nom

__________

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE

josh_brolin_inherent_vice

Josh Brolin – “Inherent Vice”
2nd nom

ethan_hawke_boyhood

Ethan Hawke – “Boyhood”

edward_norton_birdman

Edward Norton – “Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”
5th nom, 1 win – “American History X”

mark_ruffalo_foxcatcher

Mark Ruffalo – “Foxcatcher”
1st nom

jk_simmons_whiplash

“J.K. Simmons – “Whiplash”
1st nom

__________

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE

essie_davis_babadook

Essie Davis – “The Babadook”
1st nom

keira_knightley_begin_again

Keira Knightley – “Begin Again”
2nd nom

julianne_moore_still_alice

Julianne Moore – “Still Alice”
5th nom, 2 wins – “Far From Heaven” and “Boogie Nights”

rosamund_pike_gone_girl

Rosamund Pike – “Gone Girl”
1st nom

reese_witherspoon_wild

Reese Witherspoon – “Wild”
3rd nom

__________

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE

FOXCATCHER

Steve Carell – “Foxcatcher”
1st nom

jake_gyllenhaal_nightcrawler

Jake Gyllenhaal – “Nightcrawler”
3rd nom, 1 win – “Brokeback Mountain”

philip_seymour_hoffman_most_violent_man

Philip Seymour Hoffman – “A Most Wanted Man”
7 noms, 1 win – “Capote”

michael_keaton_birdman

Michael Keaton – “Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”
1st nom

eddie_redmayne_theory

Eddie Redmayne – “The Theory of Everything”
2nd nom

__________

BEST DIRECTOR

jc_chandor_a_most_violent_year

J.C. Chandor – “A Most Violent Year”
2nd nom

alejandro_gonzalez_inarritu_birdman

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – “Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”
2nd nom

richard_linklater_boyhood

Richard Linklater – “Boyhood”
1st nom

bennett_miller_foxcatcher

Bennett Miller – “Foxcatcher”
3rd nom, 1 win – “Moneyball”

christopher_nolan_interstellar

Christopher Nolan – “Interstellar”
4th nom, 1 win – “The Dark Knight”

__________

BEST MOTION PICTURE of the YEAR

“Birdman or the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (3rd nom), John Lesher (1st nom) and James W. Skotchdople (1st nom)

“Boyhood”
Richard Linklater (2nd nom) and Cathleen Sutherland (1st nom)

“Foxcatcher”
Anthony Bregman (2nd nom), Megan Ellison (4th nom), Jon Kilik (5th nom) and Bennett Miller (1st nom)

“Gone Girl”
Cean Chaffin (4th nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”) and Arnon Milchan (2nd nom)

“Inherent Vice”
Paul Thomas Anderson (5th nom, 1 win – “There Will Be Blood”), Daniel Lupi (3rd nom, 1 win – “There Will Be Blood) and JoAnne Sellar (5th nom, 1 win – “There Will Be Blood”)

 “Interstellar”
Christopher Nolan (3rd nom, 1 win – “The Dark Knight”), Lynda Obst (1st nom) and Emma Thomas (3rd nom, 1 win – “The Dark Knight)

“A Most Violent Year”
J.C. Chandor (1st nom), Neal Dodson (2nd nom) and Anna Gerb (1st nom)

“The Overnighters”
Amanda McBaine (1st nom) and Jesse Moss (1st nom)

“Pride”
David Livingstone (1st nom)

“Whiplash”
Jason Blum (1st nom), Helen Estabrook (1st nom) and David Lancaster (1st nom)

__________

NOMINATION TALLY

Interstellar – 11
Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance – 10
Boyhood – 7
Foxcatcher – 7
Inherent Vice – 7
Gone Girl – 6
Edge of Tomorrow – 5
A Most Violent Year – 5
The Grand Budapest Hotel – 4
Snowpiercer – 4
Whiplash – 4
Begin Again – 3
Godzilla – 3
Pride – 3
The Imitation Game – 2
The Lego Movie – 2
The Overnighters – 2

2015 Oscar Predix or The Inevitable End of the Precedent

February 22, 2015 Leave a comment

OSCARS 2015 The Oscars are down to minutes away and I was unbearably close to not even posting my predictions, and not just because I expect to do terrible in my guesses. There’s a number of reasons that predicting this year’s big night just seems a mute point and it has been a growing fundamental for the last couple of years. That precedent is, well, the end of all precedents.

Outside of gut instinct and sticking a wet finger up to feel which way the wind is blowing, the strongest aid in predicting the Oscars is looking back at what history as taught us. And no matter which way you roll the dice, this year, history goes right out the window.

For example, it’s clear that the two frontrunners in this year’s Best Picture race are “Birdman” and “Boyhood,” the attack of the killer Bs. Both are stellar films finding themselves at the tip-top of my favorites list, however, both films have a lot stacked against them, at this point in the race. “Birdman” has racked up wins with the Producers Guild, the Directors Guild and the Screen Actors Guild. The last time a film won that trifecta and lost the big prize was 19 years ago when “Apollo 13” lost to “Braveheart” in 1996. Meanwhile, “Boyhood” recently won the British Academy Award for Best Picture, an award that has lined up with Oscar for 6 years straight.

Perhaps the biggest precedent of them all is the one that Oscar prognosticators like myself can always fall back on for comfort, and that is the editors. As of this year, no film has won Best Picture without a nomination for Best Editing in 34 YEARS. “Birdman” would be the first since “Ordinary People” took down “Raging Bull” in 1981. Some might consider this a technicality with the whole “one shot” concept and that the editors simply didn’t understand or notice the intricacy and complexity of making such seamless cuts, but I think the editors are smarter than that.

Meanwhile, if the frontrunners manage to split and either “Selma,” or “The Grand Budapest Hotel” manages to upset, than one has to ask what they hell we’re all even doing here, from a predictions standpoint.

Anyway, I rail all this out, but we all know I’ll still be here trying my luck for years and years to come. But first things first, see below for my predicted winners, my runner-up guesses and my picks for if I had a vote. These favorites, of course, come just from the nominees. I’ll be doing my overall picks at the 5th Annual Edgy Awards over the next few weeks.

Here’s to the night and the history:

__________

BEST MOTION PICTURE of the YEAR

WILL WIN: “Boyhood”
MIGHT WIN: “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
SHOULD WIN: “Boyhood”

BEST DIRECTOR

WILL WIN: Richard Linklater – “Boyhood”
MIGHT WIN: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
SHOULD WIN: Bennett Miller – “Foxcatcher”

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE

WILL WIN: Eddie Redmayne – “The Theory of Everything”
MIGHT WIN: Michael Keaton – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
SHOULD WIN: Michael Keaton – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE

WILL WIN: Julianne Moore – “Still Alice”
MIGHT WIN: NOPE
SHOULD WIN: Julianne Moore – “Still Alice”

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE

WILL WIN: J.K. Simmons – “Boyhood”
MIGHT WIN: Edward Norton – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
SHOULD WIN: Edward Norton – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE

WILL WIN: Patricia Arquette – “Boyhood”
MIGHT WIN: Emma Stone – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
SHOULD WIN: Patricia Arquette – “Boyhood”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WILL WIN: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
MIGHT WIN: “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
SHOULD WIN: “Boyhood”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WILL WIN: “The Imitation Game”
MIGHT WIN: “Whiplash”
SHOULD WIN: “Inherent Vice”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WILL WIN: “Wild Tales”
MIGHT WIN: “Ida”
SHOULD WIN: “Ida”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

WILL WIN: “Citizenfour”
MIGHT WIN: “Virunga”
SHOULD WIN: “Virunga”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

WILL WIN: “How to Train Your Dragon 2”
MIGHT WIN: “Big Hero 6”
SHOULD WIN: N/A

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WILL WIN: “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
MIGHT WIN: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
SHOULD WIN: “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”

BEST EDITING

WILL WIN: “Boyhood”
MIGHT WIN: “Whiplash”
SHOULD WIN: “Boyhood”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WILL WIN: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
MIGHT WIN: “Into the Woods”
SHOULD WIN: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WILL WIN: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
MIGHT WIN: “Mr. Turner”
SHOULD WIN: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

BEST SOUND MIXING

WILL WIN: “Whiplash”
MIGHT WIN: “American Sniper”
SHOULD WIN: “Interstellar”

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

WILL WIN: “American Sniper”
MIGHT WIN: “Interstellar”
SHOULD WIN: “Interstellar”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

WILL WIN: “Interstellar”
MIGHT WIN: “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
SHOULD WIN: Either of the Above

BEST MAKEUP and HAIRSTYLING

WILL WIN: “Guardians of the Galaxy”
MIGHT WIN: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
SHOULD WIN: “Guardians of the Galaxy”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WILL WIN: “The Theory of Everything”
MIGHT WIN: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
SHOULD WIN: “Interstellar”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

WILL WIN: “Glory” from “Selma”
MIGHT WIN: “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”
SHOULD WIN: “Lost Stars” from “Begin Again”

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM

WILL WIN: “Aya”
MIGHT WIN: “The Phone Call”
SHOULD WIN: N/A

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

WILL WIN: “Feast”
MIGHT WIN: “The Bigger Picture”
SHOULD WIN: N/A

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

WILL WIN: “Joanna”
MIGHT WIN: “Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”
SHOULD WIN: N/A