Archive

Archive for the ‘Oscars’ Category

Predictions for the 89th Academy Awards

February 26, 2017 Leave a comment

oscars-2-1

Every year I seem to cut it closer and closer to game time. Lots to deliberate on, but really it just comes down to how many Oscars will “La La Land” NOT win. We’ll find out. See my predix below, as well as my picks if I had a ballot:

__________

BEST MOTION PICTURE of the YEAR

WILL WIN: “La La Land”
MIGHT WIN: “Moonlight”
MY VOTE: “Arrival”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Jackie”

BEST DIRECTOR

WILL WIN: Damien Chazelle – “La La Land”
MIGHT WIN: Barry Jenkins – “Moonlight”
MY VOTE: Denis Villeneuve – “Arrival”
SHOULD BE HERE: Robert Eggers – “The Witch”

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE

WILL WIN: Casey Affleck – “Manchester by the Sea”
MIGHT WIN: Denzel Washington – “Fences”
MY VOTE: Casey Affleck – “Manchester by the Sea”
SHOULD BE HERE: Joel Edgerton – “Loving”

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE

WILL WIN: Emma Stone – “La La Land”
MIGHT WIN: Isabelle Huppert – “Elle”
MY VOTE: Natalie Portman – “Jackie”
SHOULD BE HERE: Amy Adams – “Arrival”

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE

WILL WIN: Mahershala Ali – “Moonlight”
MIGHT WIN: Dev Patel – “Lion”
MY VOTE: Mahershala Ali – “Moonlight”
SHOULD BE HERE: Ralph Fiennes – “A Bigger Splash”

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE

WILL WIN: Viola Davis – “Fences”
MIGHT WIN: Umm…
MY VOTE: Viola Davis – “Fences”
SHOULD BE HERE: Greta Gerwig – “20th Century Women”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WILL WIN: “Manchester by the Sea”
MIGHT WIN: “La La Land”
MY VOTE: “Manchester by the Sea”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Jackie”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WILL WIN: “Moonlight”
MIGHT WIN: “Arrival”
MY VOTE: “Arrival”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Loving”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WILL WIN: “The Salesman”
MIGHT WIN: “Toni Erdmann”
MY VOTE: “N/A”
SHOULD BE HERE: “N/A”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

WILL WIN: “O.J. Made in America”
MIGHT WIN: “13th”
MY VOTE: “13th”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Tower”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

WILL WIN: “Zootopia”
MIGHT WIN: “Kubo and the Two Strings”
MY VOTE: “Zootopia”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Sausage Party”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WILL WIN: “La La Land”
MIGHT WIN: “Lion”
MY VOTE: “Moonlight”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Jackie”

BEST EDITING

WILL WIN: “La La Land”
MIGHT WIN: “Arrival”
MY VOTE: “Arrival”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Midnight Special”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WILL WIN: “La La Land”
MIGHT WIN: “Hail, Caesar!”
MY VOTE: “Hail, Caesar!”
SHOULD BE HERE: “The Witch”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WILL WIN: “Jackie”
MIGHT WIN: “La La Land”
MY VOTE: “Jackie”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Silence”

BEST SOUND MIXING

WILL WIN: “La La Land”
MIGHT WIN: “Arrival”
MY VOTE: “Arrival”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Blair Witch”

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

WILL WIN: “Arrival”
MIGHT WIN: “Hacksaw Ridge”
MY VOTE: “Arrival”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Midnight Special”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

WILL WIN: “Jungle Book”
MIGHT WIN: “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
MY VOTE: “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Arrival”

BEST MAKEUP and HAIRSTYLING

WILL WIN: “Suicide Squad”
MIGHT WIN: “Star Trek: Beyond”
MY VOTE: “Suicide Squad”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Hacksaw Ridge”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WILL WIN: “La La Land”
MIGHT WIN: “Moonlight”
MY VOTE: “Moonlight”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Arrival”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

WILL WIN: “City of Stars” from “La La Land”
MIGHT WIN: “How Far I’ll Go” from “Moana”
MY VOTE: “City of Stars” from “La La Land”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Heathens” from “Suicide Squad”

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM

WILL WIN: “Sing”
MIGHT WIN: “Ennemis Interieurs”
MY VOTE: N/A
SHOULD BE HERE: N/A

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

WILL WIN: “Piper”
MIGHT WIN: “Borrowed Time”
MY VOTE: N/A
SHOULD BE HERE: N/A

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

WILL WIN: “The White Helmets”
MIGHT WIN: “Joe’s Violin”
MY VOTE: N/A
SHOULD BE HERE: N/A

The 7th Annual Edgy Award Nominations

February 22, 2017 Leave a comment

7th-edgy-collage

Alas, it’s the most wonderful time of the year. Time to take stock of what’s been seen and shower you all with my opinions. On schedule for once.

To remind everyone, while there may only be 6 previous editions of the Edgies available online, the awards are cataloged by yours truly going all the way back to 1940. The recipients’ nomination and win counts are grouped according to each category, with the exception of the two music categories and the four acting categories being linked. So while Martin Scorsese may be getting only his 3rd nomination for producing, that certainly does not include the wealth of nominations he’s accumulated for directing.

Without further ado, here are my nominations for the best craftsmanship and talent on display in 2016:

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Audition
featured in “La La Land”
Music by Justin Hurwitz (2nd nom), Lyrics by Benj Pasik (2nd nom) and  Justin Paul (2nd nom)

City of Stars
featured in “La La Land”
Music by Justin Hurwitz (2nd nom), Lyrics by Benj Pasik (2nd nom) and  Justin Paul (2nd nom)

Drive It Like You Stole It
featured in “Sing Street”
Music and Lyrics by Gary Clark (1st nom)

Heathens
featured in “Suicide Squad”
Music and Lyrics by Tyler Joseph (1st nom)

Letter to the Free
featured in “13th”
Music and Lyrics by Common (2nd nom)

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Arrival
Johann Johannsson (2nd nom, 1 win – “Sicaro”)

Jackie
Mica Levi (2nd nom)

Midnight Special
David Wingo (1st nom)

Moonlight
Nicholas Britell (1st nom)

The Witch
Mark Korven (1st nom)

__________

BEST MAKEUP and HAIRSTYLING

 Green Room
Nancy J. Hvasta Leonardi (1st nom) and Stephen Prouty (1st nom)

Hacksaw Ridge
Shane Thomas (1st nom)

The Light Between Oceans
Michael Marino (4th nom)

Suicide Squad
Alessandro Bertolazzi (1st nom) and Christopher Allen Nelson (1st nom)

The Witch
Francois Deganais (1st nom) and Michael J. Walsh (1st nom)

__________

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Arrival
Alexander Lafortune (1st nom) and Louis Morin (1st nom)

The BFG
Mark Gee (1st nom), Joe Letteri (9th nom, 5 wins – “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” “Rise of the Planet of the Apes,” “Avatar,” “LOTR: The Return of the King,” and “LOTR: The Two Towers”), Kevin McGaugh (1st nom) and Kevin Andrew Smith (1st nom)

The Jungle Book
Andrew R. Jones (3rd nom, 1 win – “Avatar”), Robert Legato (5th nom), Dan Lemmon (3rd nom, 1 win – “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”) and Adam Valdez (1st nom)

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Neil Corbould (4th nom, 2 wins – “Gravity” and “Gladiator”), John Knoll (6th nom, 1 win – “POTC: Dead Man’s Chest”), Hal T. Hickel (4th nom, 1 win – “POTC: Dead Man’s Chest”) and Mohen Leo (1st nom)

The Shallows
Scott E Anderson (4th nom, 2 wins – “Starship Troopers” and “Babe”), Nathan McGuinness (2nd nom) and David Nelson (1st nom)

__________

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Arrival
Sylvain Bellemare (1st nom)

Hacksaw Ridge
Robert MacKenzie (1st nom) and Andy Wright (1st nom)

Midnight Special
Jeremy Bowker (1st nom) and Will Files (2nd nom)

A Monster Calls
Oriol Tarrago (1st nom)

 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
David Acord (2nd nom, 1 win – “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”) and Matthew Wood (8th nom, 1 win – “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”)

__________

BEST SOUND EFFECTS MIXING

Arrival
Bernard Gariepy Strobl (1st nom) and Claude La Haye (1st nom)

Blair Witch
Andy Hay (1st nom) and Greg Townsend (1st nom)

 Green Room
Bob Chefalas (2nd nom, 1 win – “Apollo 13”) and Roland Vajs (1st nom)

Midnight Special
Will Files (2nd nom) and Brandon Proctor (1st nom)

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
David Parker (7th nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”), Christopher Scarabosio (4th nom) and Stuart Wilson (3rd nom)

__________

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Allied
Joanna Johnston (3rd nom)

Florence Foster Jenkins
Consolata Boyle (1st nom)

Jackie
Madeline Fontaine (1st nom)

 Silence
Dante Ferretti (1st nom)

The Witch
Linda Muir (1st nom)

__________

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Arrival
Paul Hotte (1st nom) and Patrice Vermette (1st nom)

 Hail, Caesar!
Jess Gonchor (1st nom) and Nancy Haigh (8th nom)

Jackie
Veronique Melery (3rd nom, 1 win – “A Very Long Engagement”) and Jean Rabasse (1st nom)

La La Land
Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (2nd nom) and David Wasco (2nd nom)

The Witch
Mark Kirkland (1st nom) and Craig Lathrop (1st nom)

__________

BEST EDITING

American Honey
Joe Bini (1st nom)

Arrival
Joe Walker (4th nom)

Hell or High Water
Jake Roberts (1st nom)

Midnight Special
Julie Monroe (1st nom)

Moonlight
Joi McMillon (1st nom) and Nat Sanders (1st nom)

__________

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Arrival
Bradford Young (2nd nom)

Jackie
Stephane Fontaine (1st nom)

La La Land
Linus Sandgren (1st nom)

Moonlight
James Laxton (1st nom)

The Witch
Jarin Blaschke (1st nom)

__________

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

13th
Spencer Averick (1st nom), Howard Barish (1st nom) and Ava DuVernay (1st nom)

Cameraperson
Kirsten Johnson (1st nom) and Marilyn Ness (1st nom)

Gleason
Seth Gordon (2nd nom, 1 win – “King of Kong: A Fistful of Dollars”), Mary Rohlich (1st nom) and Clay Tweel (1st nom)

Newtown
Maria Cuomo Cole (1st nom) and Kim A. Snyder (1st nom)

Tower
Megan Gilbride (1st nom), Keith Maitland (1st nom) and Susan P. Thomson (1st nom)

__________

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Arrival
Eric Heisserer (1st nom)

Loving
Jeff Nichols (2nd nom)

Moonlight
Barry Jenkins (1st nom) and Tarell Alvin McCraney (1st nom)

Nocturnal Animals
Tom Ford (1st nom)

Silence
Jay Cocks (2nd nom) and Martin Scorsese (3rd nom, 1 win – “Goodfellas”)

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Everybody Wants Some
Richard Linklater (6th nom, 1 win – “Boyhood”)

Hell or High Water
Taylor Sheridan (2nd nom)

Jackie
Noah Oppenheim (1st nom)

Manchester by the Sea
Kenneth Lonergan (2nd nom)

Paterson
Jim Jarmusch (1st nom)

__________

 BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

American Honey
Chad Cox, Raymond Coalson, Veronica Ezell, Arielle Holmes, Gary Howell, Crystal Ice, Sasha Lane, Shia LaBoeuf, McCaul Lombardi, Shawna Ray Moseley, Will Patton, Johnny Pierce II, Isaiah Stone, Kenneth Kory Tucker, Christopher David Wright

Everybody Wants Some
Temple Baker, Will Brittain, Zoey Deutsch, Ryan Guzman, Tyler Hoechlin, Blake Jenner, J. Quinton Johnson, Glen Powell, Wyatt Russell, Juston Street

Manchester by the Sea
Casey Affleck, Anna Baryshnikov, Matthew Broderick, Kyle Chandler, Tate Donovan, Kara Hayward, Stephen Henderson, Gretchen Mol, Ben O’Brien, Michelle Williams, C.J. Wilson

Moonlight
Mahershala Ali, Patrick Decile, Naomie Harris, Alex R. Hibbert, Andre Holland, Jharrel Jerome, Janelle Monae, Jaden Piner, Trevonte Rhodes, Ashton Sanders

The Witch
Kate Dickie, Lucas Dawson, Bathsheba Garnett, Ellie Grainger, Ralph Ineson, Harvey Scrimshaw, Anya Taylor-Joy

__________

 BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE

viola-davis-fences

Viola Davis – “Fences”
3rd nom

greta-gerwig-20th-century-women-copy

Greta Gerwig – “20th Century Women”
1st nom

naomie-harris-moonlight

Naomie Harris – “Moonlight”
1st nom

riley-keough-american-honey

Riley Keough – “American Honey”
1st nom

michelle-williams-manchester-by-the

Michelle Williams – “Manchester by the Sea”
3rd nom, 1 win – “Brokeback Mountain”

__________

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE

mahershala-ali-moonlight

Mahershala Ali – “Moonlight”
1st nom

tadanobu-asano-silence

Tadanobu Asano – “Silence”
1st nom

ralph-fiennes-bigger-splash

Ralph Fiennes – “A Bigger Splash”
3rd nom, 1 win – “Schindler’s List”

shia-labeouf-american-honey

Shia LaBeouf – “American Honey”
1st nom

michael-shannon-nocturnal-animals

Michael Shannon – “Nocturnal Animals”
4th nom

__________

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE

amy-adams-arrival

Amy Adams – “Arrival”
6th nom

annette-bening-20th-century-women

Annette Bening – “20th Century Women”
4th nom, 1 win – “American Beauty”

rebecca-hall-christine

Rebecca Hall – “Christine”
1st nom

ruth-negga-loving

Ruth Negga – “Loving”
1st nom

natalie-portman-jackie

Natalie Portman – “Jackie”
(4th nom, 2 wins – “Black Swan” and “Closer”)

__________

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE

casey-affleck-manchester-by-the

Casey Affleck – “Manchester by the Sea”
2nd nom

joel-edgerton-loving

Joel Edgerton – “Loving”
1st nom

andrew-garfield-silence

Andrew Garfield – “Silence”
2nd nom

jake-gyllenhaal-nocturnal-animals

Jake Gyllenhaal – “Nocturnal Animals”
4th nom, 1 win – “Brokeback Mountain”

viggo-mortensen-captain-fantastic

Viggo Mortensen – “Captain Fantastic”
1st nom

__________

BEST DIRECTOR

andrea-arnold-american-honey

Andrea Arnold – “American Honey”
1st nom

robert-eggers-witch

Robert Eggers – “The Witch”
1st nom

barry-jenkins-moonlight

Barry Jenkins – “Moonlight”
1st nom

pablo-larrain-jackie

Pablo Larrain – “Jackie”
1st nom

denis-villeneuve-arrival

Denis Villeneuve – “Arrival”
3rd nom

__________

BEST MOTION PICTURE of the YEAR

13th

Spencer Averick (1st nom), Howard Barish (1st nom) and Ava DuVernay (1st nom)

American Honey

Lars Knudsen (2nd nom), Pouya Shahbazian (1st nom) and Jay Van Hoy (2nd nom)

Arrival

Shawn Levy (1st nom), Dan Levine (1st nom), David Linde (1st nom) and Aaron Ryder (1st nom)

Jackie

Darren Aronofsky (2nd nom), Paul Franklin (2nd nom), Ari Handel (1st nom) and Mickey Liddell (1st nom)

Manchester by the Sea

Matt Damon (1st nom), Chris Moore (1st nom) and Kevin J. Walsh (1st nom)

Moonlight

Dede Gardner (2nd nom, 1 win – “12 Years a Slave”), Jeremy Kleiner (2nd nom, 1 win – “12 Years a Slave”) and Adele Romanski (1st nom)

Paterson

Joshua Astrachan (2nd nom) and Carter Logan (1st nom)

Silence

Barbara De Fina (2nd nom), Randall Emmett (1st nom), Martin Scorsese (3rd nom) and Irwin Winkler (6th nom, 2 wins – “Goodfellas” and “Raging Bull”)

Tower

Megan Gilbride (1st nom), Keith Maitland (1st nom) and Susan P. Thomson (1st nom)

The Witch

Daniel Bekerman (1st nom), Lars Knudsen (2nd nom), Rodrigo Teixeira (1st nom) and Jan Van Hoy (2nd nom)

__________

NOMINATION TALLY

Films with more than 2 nominations a piece:

Arrival – 11
Moonlight – 9
Jackie – 8
The Witch – 8
American Honey – 6
Manchester by the Sea – 5
Silence – 5
La La Land – 4
Midnight Special – 4
13th – 3
Loving – 3
Nocturnal Animals – 3
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – 3
20th Century Women – 2
Everybody Wants Some! – 2
Green Room – 2
Hell or High Water – 2
Paterson – 2
Suicide Squad – 2
Tower – 2

The 6th Annual Edgy Award Winners

6th Annual Edgy Collage

Almost let these get away from me. However, I just can’t seem to get enough closure on last awards season and kick off the current year of moviegoing until I get these down in writing. So without further adieu, the winners of the 6th Annual Edgy Awards:

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Till It Happens to You” featured in “The Hunting Ground”

Music and Lyrics by Lady Gaga (1st win) and Diane Warren (2nd win)

RUNNER-UP: “It’s My Turn Now” featured in “Dope”

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

“Sicario”

Johann Johannsson (1st win)

RUNNER-UP: “Mad Max: Fury Road”

__________

BEST MAKEUP and HAIRSTYLING

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

Damian Martin (1st win), Nadine Prigge (1st win) and Lesley Vanderwalt (1st win)

mad-max-fury-road_makeup

RUNNER-UP: “The Revenant”

__________

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Chris Corbould (2nd win), Roger Guyett (1st win), Neal Scanlan (2nd win) and Pat Dubach (1st Win)

RUNNER-UP: “The Revenant”

__________

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

David Acord (1st win) and Matthew Acord (1st win)

RUNNER-UP: “Mad Max: Fury Road”

 __________

BEST SOUND EFFECTS MIXING

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

Chris Jenkins (1st win), Ben Osmo (1st win) and Gregg Rudloff (3rd win)

RUNNER-UP: “The Revenant”

__________

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“The Danish Girl”

Paco Delgado (1st win)

RUNNER-UP: “Mad Max: Fury Road”

__________

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

Colin Gibson (1st win) and Lisa Thompson (1st win)

Runner-Up: “Carol”

__________

BEST EDITING

“Spotlight”

Tom McArdle (1st win)

RUNNER-UP: “Mad Max: Fury Road”

__________

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Sicario”

Roger Deakins (5th win)

RUNNER-UP: “Mad Max: Fury Road”

__________

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“Amy”

James Gay-Rees (1st win) and Asif Kapadia (1st win)

RUNNER-UP: “The Look of Silence”

__________

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Brooklyn”

Nick Hornby (1st win)

RUNNER-UP: “Steve Jobs”

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Inside Out”

Josh Cooley (1st win), Ronnie Del Carmen (1st win), Peter Docter (1st win) and Megan LeFauve (1st win)

RUNNER-UP: “Spotlight”

__________

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE

“Spotlight”

Billy Crudup, Brian D’Arcy James, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Mark Ruffalo, Liev Schreiber, Jamey Sheridan, John Slattery, Stanley Tucci, Elena Wohl

RUNNER-UP: “The Big Short”

__________

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE

Rooney Mara – “Carol”

1st win

RUNNER-UP: Kate Winslet – “Steve Jobs”

__________

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE

Mark Ruffalo – “Spotlight”

1st win

RUNNER-UP: Benicio Del Toro – “Sicario”

__________

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE

Brie Larson – “Room”

2nd win

RUNNER-UP: Saoirse Ronan – “Brooklyn”

__________

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE

Eddie Redmayne – “The Danish Girl”

1st win

RUNNER-UP: Johnny Depp – “Black Mass”

__________

BEST DIRECTOR

George Miller – “Mad Max: Fury Road”

1st win

RUNNER-UP: Thomas McCarthy – “Spotlight”

__________

BEST MOTION PICTURE of the YEAR

“Inside Out”

Pete Docter (1st win) and Jonas Rivera (1st win)

RUNNER-UP: “Spotlight”

__________

FUNNIEST FILM

“The Big Short”

MOST EXCITING FILM

“Sicario”

MOST FRIGHTENING FILM

“It Follows”

MOST EMOTIONALLY MOVING FILM

“Inside Out”

MOST SURPRISING FILM

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

“Youth”

MOST UNDERRATED FILM

“The End of the Tour”

MOST OVERRATED FILM

“Anomalisa”

BEST PROTAGONIST

Mark Watney – “The Martian”

BEST ANTAGONIST

 The Catholic Church – “Spotlight”

BEST ANTIHERO

Alejandro – “Sicario”

BEST ROMANCE

Eilis and Tony – “Brooklyn”

BEST OPENING

“It Follows”

BEST ENDING

“45 Years”

BEST SCENE

Juarez/Border Crossing – “Sicario”

BEST LINE of DIALOGUE

“F*ck you, Mars.” – “The Martian”

FILM I REALLY WANTED TO SEE, BUT NEVER GOT AROUND TO

“Macbeth”

MY TOP TEN of 2015

1. “Inside Out”
2. “Spotlight”
3. “Son of Saul”
4. “Mad Max: Fury Road”
5. “Room”
6. “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
7. “Sicario”
8. “The Revenant”
9. “45 Years”
10. “Brooklyn”

__________

The 6th Annual Edgy Award Nominations

March 13, 2016 Leave a comment

6th Annual Edgy Collage

After 2 years showing up really late to the party, I was determined to get these done on schedule this time around. Overall, a pretty great year for film, or at least a significant one, if nothing else. Plenty of achievements and landmarks to be seen and experienced, so it’s only right to award the best of the best.

To remind everyone, while there may only be five editions of the Edgies available online, the awards are cataloged by yours truly going all the way back to 1940. The recipients’ nomination and win counts are grouped according to each category, with the exception of the two music categories and the four acting categories being linked.

Enjoy…

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Cold One
featured in “Ricki and the Flash”
Music and Lyrics by Jenny Lewis (1st nom) and Jonathan Rice (1st nom)

It’s My Turn Now
featured in “Dope”
Music and Lyrics by Pharrell Williams (1st nom)

One Kind of Love
featured in “Love and Mercy”
Music and Lyrics by Brian Wilson (1st nom)

Simple Song #3
featured in “Youth”
Music and Lyrics by David Lang

Till It Happens to You
featured in “The Hunting Ground”
Music and Lyrics by Lady Gaga (1st nom) and Diane Warren (4th nom, 1 win – “I Don’t Want to Miss a Thing”)

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Carol
Carter Burwell (4th nom, 2 wins – “Fargo” and “Barton Fink”)

Inside Out
Michael Giacchino (2nd nom)

 Mad Max: Fury Road
Junkie XL (1st nom)

Sicario
Johann Johannsson (1st nom)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
John Williams (28th nom, 10 wins – “Munich,” “Amistad,” “Schindler’s List,” “Empire of the Sun,” “Star Wars: Return of the Jedi,” “E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial,” “Raiders of the Lost Ark,” “Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back,” “Star Wars: A New Hope,” “Jaws”)

__________

BEST MAKEUP and HAIRSTYLING

Black Mass
Gloria Pasqua Casny (1st nom) and Joel Harlowb (2nd nom)

The Danish Girl
Jan Sewell 
(1st nom)

Mad Max: Fury Road
Damian Martin (1st nom), Nadine Prigge (1st nom) and Lesley Vanderwalt (2nd nom)

The Revenant
Sian Grigg (2nd nom), Ducan Jarman (2nd nom) and Robert Pandini (1st nom)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Amanda Knight (2nd nom) and Lisa Tomblin (2nd nom)

 __________

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Jurassic World
Tim Alexander (3rd nom), Martyn Culpitt (1st nom), Michael Billette (1st nom)

Mad Max: Fury Road
Andrew Jackson (1st nom) Dan Oliver (1st nom) Andy Williams (1st nom) and Tom Wood (1st nom)

The Martian
Anders Langlands (1st nom), Chris Lawrence (2nd nom, 1st win – “Gravity”), Richard Stammers (3rd nom) and Steven Warner (1st nom)

The Revenant
Richard McBride (1st nom), Matt Shumway (1st nom), Jason Smith (1st nom) and Cameron Waldbauer (2nd nom)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Chris Corbould
(5th nom, 1 win – “Inception”), Roger Guyett (7th nom), Neal Scanlan (2nd nom, 1 win – “Babe”) and Pat Dubach (2nd nom)

__________

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Inside Out
Ren Klyce (4th nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”) and Shannon Mills (2nd nom)

Mad Max: Fury Road
Scott Hecker (2nd nom), Mark Mangini (4th nom) and Wayne Pashley (2nd nom)

The Martian
Oliver Tarney (3rd nom, 1 win – “United 93”)

 Sicario
Alan Robert Murray (2nd nom)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
David Acord (1st nom) and Matthew Wood (7th nom)

__________

BEST SOUND EFFECTS MIXING

Jurassic World
Christopher Boyes (7th nom, 1 win – “The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”) and Kirk Francis (4th nom, 1 win – “L.A. Confidential”)

Love & Mercy
Eugene Gearty (1st nom), Edward Tise (2nd nom) and Chris Jenkins (3rd nom)

Mad Max: Fury Road
Chris Jenkins (3rd nom), Ben Osmo (1st nom) and Gregg Rudloff (4th nom, 2 wins – “The Matrix” and “Glory”)

The Revenant
Chris Duestertiek (1st nom), Frank A. Montano (3rd nom), Jon Taylor (1st nom) and Randy Thom (7th nom, 3 wins – “Cast Away,” “Forrest Gump” and “The Right Stuff”)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Andy Nelson (22nd nom, 5 wins – “Les Miserables,” “Cloverfield,” “Munich,” “Saving Private Ryan” and “L.A. Confidential”), Chtistopher Scarabosio (3rd nom) and Stuart Wilson (2nd nom)

__________

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Brooklyn
Odile Dicks-Mireaux (1st nom)

Carol
Sandy Powell (8th nom, 3 wins – “The Aviator,” “Gangs of New York” and “Interview with the Vampire”)

The Danish Girl
Paco Delgado (2nd nom)

Mad Max: Fury Road
Jenny Beaven (7th nom, 2 wins – “The Remains of the Day” and “A Room with a View”)

The Revenant
Jacqueline West (3rd nom)

__________

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Carol
Judy Becker (1st nom) and Heather Loeffler (1st nom)

Crimson Peak
Thomas E. Sanders (3rd nom, 1 win – “Saving Private Ryan”), Jeffrey A. Melvin (1st nom) and Shane Vieau (1st nom)

The Danish Girl
Eve Stewartb (3rd nom) and Michael Standish (1st nom)

Mad Max: Fury Road
Colin Gibson (1st nom) and Lisa Thompson (1st nom)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Rick Carter (5th nom, 1 win – “Lincoln”) and Lee Sandales (2nd nom)

__________

BEST EDITING

Amy
Chris King (1st nom)

Inside Out
Kevin Nolting (1st nom)

Mad Max: Fury Road
Margaret Sixel (1st nom)

The Martian
Pietro Scalia (5th nom, 2 wins – “Black Hawk Down” and “JFK”)

Spotlight
Tom McArdle (1st nom)

__________

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Hateful Eight
Robert Richardson (6th nom, 2 wins – “Born on the Fourth of July” and “Platoon”)

Mad Max: Fury Road
John Seale (5th nom)

The Revenant
Emmanuel Lubezki (6th nom, 3 wins – “Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance,” “The Tree of Life” and “Children of Men”)

Sicario
Roger Deakins (14th nom, 4 wins – “O, Brother Where Art Thou?,” “Fargo,” “The Shawshank Redemption” and “Barton Fink”)

Son of Saul
Matyas Erdely (1st nom)

__________

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Amy
James Gay-Rees (1st nom) and Asif Kapadia (1st nom)

Cartel Land
Matthew Heineman (1st nom) and Tom Yellin (1st nom)

Cobain: Montage of Heck
Brett Morgen (1st nom) and Danielle Renfrew (2nd nom)

The Look of Silence
Joshua Oppenheimer (2nd nom, 1 win – “The Act of Killing”)

Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom
Evgeny Afineevsky (1st nom) and Den Tolmer (1st nom)

__________

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

45 Years
Andrew Haigh (1st nom)

Brooklyn
Nick Hornby (2nd nom)

The Big Short
Adam McKay (1st nom) and Charles Randolph (1st nom)

Room
Emma Donoghue (1st nom)

Steve Jobs
Aaron Sorkin (5th nom, 3 wins – “Moneyball, “The Social Network” and “A Few Good Men”

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Ex Machina
Alex Garland (1st nom)

Inside Out
Josh Cooley (1st nom), Ronnie Del Carmen (1st nom), Pete Doctor (3rd nom) and Meg LeFauve (1st nom)

Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Jesse Andrews (1st nom)

Sicario
Taylor Sheridan (1st nom)

Spotlight
Thomas McCarthy (3rd nom) and Josh Singer (1st nom)

__________

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE

The Big Short
Christian Bale, Steve Carell, Karen Gillam, Ryan Gosling, Melissa Leo, Hamish Linklater, John Magaro, Billy Magnussen, Adepero Oduye, Brad Pitt, Rafe Spall, Jeremy Strong, Marisa Tomei, Finn Wittrock

“Brooklyn
Eva Birthistle, Jim Broadbent, Emory Cohen, Fiona Glasgow, Domhnall Gleason, Eileen O’Higgins, Eve Macklin, Samantha Munro, Nora Jane Noone, Emily Bett Rickards, Saoirse Ronan, Julie Walters

The Hateful Eight
Zoe Bell, Demian Bichir, Bruce Dern, Walter Goggins, Dana Gourrier, Samuel L. Jackson, Gene Jones, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Michael Madsen, Tim Roth, Kurt Russell, Channing Tatum

Spotlight
Billy Crudup, Brian D’Arcy James, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Mark Ruffalo, Liev Schreiber, Jamey Sheridan, John Slattery, Stanley Tucci, Elena Wohl

Straight Outta Compton
Paul Giamatti, Elena Goode, Corey Hawkins, Aldis Hodge, O’Shea Jackson Jr., Jason Mitchell, Alexandra Shipp, R. Marcos Taylor, Marlon Yates Jr.

__________

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE rooney_mara_carol

Rooney Mara – “Carol”
2nd nom

kristen_stewart_clouds_of_sils_maria

Kristen Stewart – “Clouds of Sils Maria”
1st nom

mya_taylor_tangerine

Mya Taylor – “Tangerine”
1st nom

julie_walters_brooklyn

Julie Walters – “Brooklyn”
1st nom

kate_winslet_steve jobs

Kate Winslet – “Steve Jobs”
7th nom, 2 wins – “Little Children” and “Sense and Sensibility”

__________

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE

paul_dano_love_&_mercy

Paul Dano – “Love and Mercy”
1st nom

benicio_del_toro_sicario
Benicio Del Toro – “Sicario”
3rd nom, 1 win – “21 Grams”

tom_hardy_the_revenant

Tom Hardy – “The Revenant”
2nd nom

mark_ruffalo_spotlight

Mark Ruffalo – “Spotlight”
3rd nom

jason_segel_end_of_the_tour

Jason Segel – “The End of the Tour”
1st nom

__________

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE

brie_larson_room
Brie Larson – “Room”
2nd nom, 1 win – “Short Term 12”

carey_mulligan_ suffragette

Carey Mulligan – “Suffragette”
3rd nom, 1 win – “An Education”

charlotte_rampling_45_years

Charlotte Rampling – “45 Years”
1st nom

saoirse_ronan_brooklyn

Saoirse Ronan – “Brooklyn”
1st nom

lily_tomlin_grandma

Lily Tomlin – “Grandma”
2nd nom

__________

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE

johnny depp_black_mass

Johnny Depp – “Black Mass”
3rd nom, 1 win – “Edward Scissorhands”

leonardo_dicaprio_the_revenant

Leonardo DiCaprio – “The Revenant”
8th nom, 1 win – “The Aviator”

michael_fassbender_steve_jobs

Michael Fassbender – “Steve Jobs”
3rd nom, 1 win – “12 Years a Slave”

eddie_redmayne_the_danish_girl

Eddie Redmayne – “The Danish Girl”
3rd nom

geza_rohrig_son_of_saul

Geza Rohrig – “Son of Saul”
1st nom

__________

BEST DIRECTOR

alejandro_gonzalez_inarritu_revenant

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – “The Revenant”
3rd nom

tom_mccarthy_spotlight

Tom McCarthy – “Spotlight”
1st nom

george_miller_mad_max

George Miller – “Mad Max: Fury Road
1st nom

laszlo_nemes_son_of_saul

Laszlo Neomes – “Son of Saul”
1st nom

denis_villeneuve_sicario

Denis Villeneuve – “Sicario”
2nd nom

__________

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

45 Years
Tristan Goligher (1st nom)

Brooklyn
Fiona Dwyer (2nd nom) and Amanda Posey (2nd nom)

Inside Out”
Pete Doctor (1st nom) and Jonas Rivera (1st nom)

Mad Max: Fury Road
George Miller (2nd nom) and Doug Mitchell (2nd nom)

The Revenant
Steve Golin (5th nom, 1 win – “Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind”), Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (4th nom), Arnon Milchan (3rd nom) and Mary Parent (1st nom)

Room
Ed Guiney (1st nom)

Sicario
Thad Luckinbill (1st nom) and Molly Smith (1st nom)

 Son of Saul
Laszlo Nemes (1st nom)

Spotlight
Steve Golin (5th nom, 1 win – “Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind”), Nicole Rocklin (1st nom) and MIchael Sugar (1st nom)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
J.J. Abrams (1st nom), Brian Burk (1st nom) and Kathleen Kennedy (9th nom)

__________

NOMINATION TALLY

Mad Max: Fury Road – 11
The Revenant – 9
Sicario – 7
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – 7
Brooklyn – 6
Spotlight – 6
Inside Out – 5
Carol – 4
The Danish Girl – 4
Son of Saul – 4
45 Years – 3
Love and Mercy – 3
The Martian – 3
Room – 3
Steve Jobs – 3
Amy – 2
The Hateful Eight – 2
Jurassic World – 2

Stay tuned for for the winners to be announced, hopefully within the next week…

2016 Oscar Predictions

February 28, 2016 Leave a comment

oscars-2-1

Great year for film. My own picks for the 6th Annual Edgy Awards will commence later this week. Meanwhile, here are my predictions for that other awards show.

I’ve never understood not waiting until the last minute. I soak up every final thought. Last year, I really went all out with the notion of using my heart instead of my head. I crashed and burned, pulling in one of my worst percentages in a decade. This year, I’m all business. Happy Oscars…

__________

BEST MOTION PICTURE of the YEAR

WILL WIN: “The Revenant”
MIGHT WIN: “Spotlight”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Inside Out”

BEST DIRECTOR

WILL WIN: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – “The Revenant”
MIGHT WIN: George Miller – “Mad Max: Fury Road”
SHOULD BE HERE: Denis Villneuve – “Sicario”

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE

WILL WIN: Leonardo DiCaprio – “The Revenant”
MIGHT WIN: Bryan Cranston – “Trumbo”
SHOULD BE HERE: Johnny Depp – “Black Mass”

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE

WILL WIN: Brie Larson – “Room”
MIGHT WIN: Saoirse Ronan – “Brooklyn”
SHOULD BE HERE: Carey Mulligan – “Suffragette”

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE

WILL WIN: Sylvester Stallone – “Creed”
MIGHT WIN: Mark Ruffalo – “Spotlight”
SHOULD BE HERE: Benicio Del Toro – “Sicario”

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE

WILL WIN: Alicia Vikander – “The Danish Girl
MIGHT WIN: Rooney Mara – “Carol”
SHOULD BE HERE: Mya Taylor – “Tangerine”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WILL WIN: “Spotlight”
MIGHT WIN: “Inside Out”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Sicario”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WILL WIN: “The Big Short”
MIGHT WIN: “Room”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Steve Jobs”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WILL WIN: “Son of Saul”
MIGHT WIN: “Mustang”
SHOULD BE HERE: “N/A”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

WILL WIN: “Amy”
MIGHT WIN: “Cartel Land”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

WILL WIN: “Inside Out”
MIGHT WIN: “Anomalisa”
SHOULD BE HERE: N/A

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WILL WIN: “The Revenant”
MIGHT WIN: “Sicario”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Son of Saul”

BEST EDITING

WILL WIN: “Mad Max: Fury Road”
MIGHT WIN: “The Big Short”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Amy”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WILL WIN: “Mad Max: Fury Road”
MIGHT WIN: “The Revenant”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Crimson Peak”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WILL WIN: “Mad Max: Fury Road”
MIGHT WIN: “The Danish Girl”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Brooklyn”

BEST SOUND MIXING

WILL WIN: “”Mad Max: Fury Road”
MIGHT WIN: “The Revenant”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Love & Mercy”

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

WILL WIN: “Mad Max: Fury Road”
MIGHT WIN: “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Inside Out”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

WILL WIN: “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
MIGHT WIN: “The Revenant”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Jurassic World”

BEST MAKEUP and HAIRSTYLING

WILL WIN: “Mad Max: Fury Road”
MIGHT WIN: “The Revenant”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Black Mass”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WILL WIN: “The Hateful Eight”
MIGHT WIN: “Carol”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Mad Max: Fury Road”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

WILL WIN: “Till It Happens to You” from “The Hunting Ground”
MIGHT WIN: “Simple Song 3” from “Youth”
SHOULD BE HERE: “One Kind of Love” from “Love and Mercy”

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM

WILL WIN: “Ave Maria”
MIGHT WIN: “Stutterer”
SHOULD BE HERE: N/A

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

WILL WIN: “Sanjay’s Super Team”
MIGHT WIN: “Bear Story”
SHOULD BE HERE: N/A

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

WILL WIN: “Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah”
MIGHT WIN: “Body Team 12”
SHOULD BE HERE: N/A

2015 Oscar Predix or The Inevitable End of the Precedent

February 22, 2015 Leave a comment

OSCARS 2015 The Oscars are down to minutes away and I was unbearably close to not even posting my predictions, and not just because I expect to do terrible in my guesses. There’s a number of reasons that predicting this year’s big night just seems a mute point and it has been a growing fundamental for the last couple of years. That precedent is, well, the end of all precedents.

Outside of gut instinct and sticking a wet finger up to feel which way the wind is blowing, the strongest aid in predicting the Oscars is looking back at what history as taught us. And no matter which way you roll the dice, this year, history goes right out the window.

For example, it’s clear that the two frontrunners in this year’s Best Picture race are “Birdman” and “Boyhood,” the attack of the killer Bs. Both are stellar films finding themselves at the tip-top of my favorites list, however, both films have a lot stacked against them, at this point in the race. “Birdman” has racked up wins with the Producers Guild, the Directors Guild and the Screen Actors Guild. The last time a film won that trifecta and lost the big prize was 19 years ago when “Apollo 13” lost to “Braveheart” in 1996. Meanwhile, “Boyhood” recently won the British Academy Award for Best Picture, an award that has lined up with Oscar for 6 years straight.

Perhaps the biggest precedent of them all is the one that Oscar prognosticators like myself can always fall back on for comfort, and that is the editors. As of this year, no film has won Best Picture without a nomination for Best Editing in 34 YEARS. “Birdman” would be the first since “Ordinary People” took down “Raging Bull” in 1981. Some might consider this a technicality with the whole “one shot” concept and that the editors simply didn’t understand or notice the intricacy and complexity of making such seamless cuts, but I think the editors are smarter than that.

Meanwhile, if the frontrunners manage to split and either “Selma,” or “The Grand Budapest Hotel” manages to upset, than one has to ask what they hell we’re all even doing here, from a predictions standpoint.

Anyway, I rail all this out, but we all know I’ll still be here trying my luck for years and years to come. But first things first, see below for my predicted winners, my runner-up guesses and my picks for if I had a vote. These favorites, of course, come just from the nominees. I’ll be doing my overall picks at the 5th Annual Edgy Awards over the next few weeks.

Here’s to the night and the history:

__________

BEST MOTION PICTURE of the YEAR

WILL WIN: “Boyhood”
MIGHT WIN: “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
SHOULD WIN: “Boyhood”

BEST DIRECTOR

WILL WIN: Richard Linklater – “Boyhood”
MIGHT WIN: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
SHOULD WIN: Bennett Miller – “Foxcatcher”

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE

WILL WIN: Eddie Redmayne – “The Theory of Everything”
MIGHT WIN: Michael Keaton – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
SHOULD WIN: Michael Keaton – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE

WILL WIN: Julianne Moore – “Still Alice”
MIGHT WIN: NOPE
SHOULD WIN: Julianne Moore – “Still Alice”

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE

WILL WIN: J.K. Simmons – “Boyhood”
MIGHT WIN: Edward Norton – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
SHOULD WIN: Edward Norton – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE

WILL WIN: Patricia Arquette – “Boyhood”
MIGHT WIN: Emma Stone – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
SHOULD WIN: Patricia Arquette – “Boyhood”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WILL WIN: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
MIGHT WIN: “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
SHOULD WIN: “Boyhood”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WILL WIN: “The Imitation Game”
MIGHT WIN: “Whiplash”
SHOULD WIN: “Inherent Vice”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WILL WIN: “Wild Tales”
MIGHT WIN: “Ida”
SHOULD WIN: “Ida”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

WILL WIN: “Citizenfour”
MIGHT WIN: “Virunga”
SHOULD WIN: “Virunga”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

WILL WIN: “How to Train Your Dragon 2”
MIGHT WIN: “Big Hero 6”
SHOULD WIN: N/A

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WILL WIN: “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
MIGHT WIN: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
SHOULD WIN: “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”

BEST EDITING

WILL WIN: “Boyhood”
MIGHT WIN: “Whiplash”
SHOULD WIN: “Boyhood”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WILL WIN: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
MIGHT WIN: “Into the Woods”
SHOULD WIN: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WILL WIN: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
MIGHT WIN: “Mr. Turner”
SHOULD WIN: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

BEST SOUND MIXING

WILL WIN: “Whiplash”
MIGHT WIN: “American Sniper”
SHOULD WIN: “Interstellar”

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

WILL WIN: “American Sniper”
MIGHT WIN: “Interstellar”
SHOULD WIN: “Interstellar”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

WILL WIN: “Interstellar”
MIGHT WIN: “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
SHOULD WIN: Either of the Above

BEST MAKEUP and HAIRSTYLING

WILL WIN: “Guardians of the Galaxy”
MIGHT WIN: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
SHOULD WIN: “Guardians of the Galaxy”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WILL WIN: “The Theory of Everything”
MIGHT WIN: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
SHOULD WIN: “Interstellar”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

WILL WIN: “Glory” from “Selma”
MIGHT WIN: “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”
SHOULD WIN: “Lost Stars” from “Begin Again”

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM

WILL WIN: “Aya”
MIGHT WIN: “The Phone Call”
SHOULD WIN: N/A

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

WILL WIN: “Feast”
MIGHT WIN: “The Bigger Picture”
SHOULD WIN: N/A

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

WILL WIN: “Joanna”
MIGHT WIN: “Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”
SHOULD WIN: N/A

4th Annual Edgy Award Winners

February 5, 2015 Leave a comment

4th Edgy Collage Final

I didn’t commit to writing up my Top Ten List for last year. Under normal circumstances, one would think such circumstances would provide an element of suspense going through these awards. Any other year, that might be true, but unfortunately there was a heavyweight that didn’t have much trouble cleaning up the lion’s share of the categories. In fact, not since “The Return of the King,” and before that “Schindler’s List.” has a single film taken  out the competition as extensively as, well…you’ll find out soon enough.

I’ve tried to provide as many video clips as possible, to help to justify my decisions here. No winner would also be complete without a runner-up because my labor of indecision is insurmountable. Finally, once you’ve seen what’s been crowned the top honors, keep scrolling for some fun extra awards that will tie up any loose ends of 2014.

Without further adieu, here are the winners of the 4th Annual Edgy Awards:

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Young and Beautiful” featured in “The Great Gatsby”

Music and Lyrics by Lana Del Ray

[youtube https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o_1aF54DO60]

 Runner-Up: “The Moon Song” featured in “Her”

__________

Read more…