Archive

Archive for the ‘Musings’ Category

The 6th Annual Edgy Award Nominations

March 13, 2016 Leave a comment

6th Annual Edgy Collage

After 2 years showing up really late to the party, I was determined to get these done on schedule this time around. Overall, a pretty great year for film, or at least a significant one, if nothing else. Plenty of achievements and landmarks to be seen and experienced, so it’s only right to award the best of the best.

To remind everyone, while there may only be five editions of the Edgies available online, the awards are cataloged by yours truly going all the way back to 1940. The recipients’ nomination and win counts are grouped according to each category, with the exception of the two music categories and the four acting categories being linked.

Enjoy…

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Cold One
featured in “Ricki and the Flash”
Music and Lyrics by Jenny Lewis (1st nom) and Jonathan Rice (1st nom)

It’s My Turn Now
featured in “Dope”
Music and Lyrics by Pharrell Williams (1st nom)

One Kind of Love
featured in “Love and Mercy”
Music and Lyrics by Brian Wilson (1st nom)

Simple Song #3
featured in “Youth”
Music and Lyrics by David Lang

Till It Happens to You
featured in “The Hunting Ground”
Music and Lyrics by Lady Gaga (1st nom) and Diane Warren (4th nom, 1 win – “I Don’t Want to Miss a Thing”)

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Carol
Carter Burwell (4th nom, 2 wins – “Fargo” and “Barton Fink”)

Inside Out
Michael Giacchino (2nd nom)

 Mad Max: Fury Road
Junkie XL (1st nom)

Sicario
Johann Johannsson (1st nom)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
John Williams (28th nom, 10 wins – “Munich,” “Amistad,” “Schindler’s List,” “Empire of the Sun,” “Star Wars: Return of the Jedi,” “E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial,” “Raiders of the Lost Ark,” “Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back,” “Star Wars: A New Hope,” “Jaws”)

__________

BEST MAKEUP and HAIRSTYLING

Black Mass
Gloria Pasqua Casny (1st nom) and Joel Harlowb (2nd nom)

The Danish Girl
Jan Sewell 
(1st nom)

Mad Max: Fury Road
Damian Martin (1st nom), Nadine Prigge (1st nom) and Lesley Vanderwalt (2nd nom)

The Revenant
Sian Grigg (2nd nom), Ducan Jarman (2nd nom) and Robert Pandini (1st nom)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Amanda Knight (2nd nom) and Lisa Tomblin (2nd nom)

 __________

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Jurassic World
Tim Alexander (3rd nom), Martyn Culpitt (1st nom), Michael Billette (1st nom)

Mad Max: Fury Road
Andrew Jackson (1st nom) Dan Oliver (1st nom) Andy Williams (1st nom) and Tom Wood (1st nom)

The Martian
Anders Langlands (1st nom), Chris Lawrence (2nd nom, 1st win – “Gravity”), Richard Stammers (3rd nom) and Steven Warner (1st nom)

The Revenant
Richard McBride (1st nom), Matt Shumway (1st nom), Jason Smith (1st nom) and Cameron Waldbauer (2nd nom)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Chris Corbould
(5th nom, 1 win – “Inception”), Roger Guyett (7th nom), Neal Scanlan (2nd nom, 1 win – “Babe”) and Pat Dubach (2nd nom)

__________

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Inside Out
Ren Klyce (4th nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”) and Shannon Mills (2nd nom)

Mad Max: Fury Road
Scott Hecker (2nd nom), Mark Mangini (4th nom) and Wayne Pashley (2nd nom)

The Martian
Oliver Tarney (3rd nom, 1 win – “United 93”)

 Sicario
Alan Robert Murray (2nd nom)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
David Acord (1st nom) and Matthew Wood (7th nom)

__________

BEST SOUND EFFECTS MIXING

Jurassic World
Christopher Boyes (7th nom, 1 win – “The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”) and Kirk Francis (4th nom, 1 win – “L.A. Confidential”)

Love & Mercy
Eugene Gearty (1st nom), Edward Tise (2nd nom) and Chris Jenkins (3rd nom)

Mad Max: Fury Road
Chris Jenkins (3rd nom), Ben Osmo (1st nom) and Gregg Rudloff (4th nom, 2 wins – “The Matrix” and “Glory”)

The Revenant
Chris Duestertiek (1st nom), Frank A. Montano (3rd nom), Jon Taylor (1st nom) and Randy Thom (7th nom, 3 wins – “Cast Away,” “Forrest Gump” and “The Right Stuff”)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Andy Nelson (22nd nom, 5 wins – “Les Miserables,” “Cloverfield,” “Munich,” “Saving Private Ryan” and “L.A. Confidential”), Chtistopher Scarabosio (3rd nom) and Stuart Wilson (2nd nom)

__________

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Brooklyn
Odile Dicks-Mireaux (1st nom)

Carol
Sandy Powell (8th nom, 3 wins – “The Aviator,” “Gangs of New York” and “Interview with the Vampire”)

The Danish Girl
Paco Delgado (2nd nom)

Mad Max: Fury Road
Jenny Beaven (7th nom, 2 wins – “The Remains of the Day” and “A Room with a View”)

The Revenant
Jacqueline West (3rd nom)

__________

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Carol
Judy Becker (1st nom) and Heather Loeffler (1st nom)

Crimson Peak
Thomas E. Sanders (3rd nom, 1 win – “Saving Private Ryan”), Jeffrey A. Melvin (1st nom) and Shane Vieau (1st nom)

The Danish Girl
Eve Stewartb (3rd nom) and Michael Standish (1st nom)

Mad Max: Fury Road
Colin Gibson (1st nom) and Lisa Thompson (1st nom)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Rick Carter (5th nom, 1 win – “Lincoln”) and Lee Sandales (2nd nom)

__________

BEST EDITING

Amy
Chris King (1st nom)

Inside Out
Kevin Nolting (1st nom)

Mad Max: Fury Road
Margaret Sixel (1st nom)

The Martian
Pietro Scalia (5th nom, 2 wins – “Black Hawk Down” and “JFK”)

Spotlight
Tom McArdle (1st nom)

__________

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Hateful Eight
Robert Richardson (6th nom, 2 wins – “Born on the Fourth of July” and “Platoon”)

Mad Max: Fury Road
John Seale (5th nom)

The Revenant
Emmanuel Lubezki (6th nom, 3 wins – “Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance,” “The Tree of Life” and “Children of Men”)

Sicario
Roger Deakins (14th nom, 4 wins – “O, Brother Where Art Thou?,” “Fargo,” “The Shawshank Redemption” and “Barton Fink”)

Son of Saul
Matyas Erdely (1st nom)

__________

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Amy
James Gay-Rees (1st nom) and Asif Kapadia (1st nom)

Cartel Land
Matthew Heineman (1st nom) and Tom Yellin (1st nom)

Cobain: Montage of Heck
Brett Morgen (1st nom) and Danielle Renfrew (2nd nom)

The Look of Silence
Joshua Oppenheimer (2nd nom, 1 win – “The Act of Killing”)

Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom
Evgeny Afineevsky (1st nom) and Den Tolmer (1st nom)

__________

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

45 Years
Andrew Haigh (1st nom)

Brooklyn
Nick Hornby (2nd nom)

The Big Short
Adam McKay (1st nom) and Charles Randolph (1st nom)

Room
Emma Donoghue (1st nom)

Steve Jobs
Aaron Sorkin (5th nom, 3 wins – “Moneyball, “The Social Network” and “A Few Good Men”

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Ex Machina
Alex Garland (1st nom)

Inside Out
Josh Cooley (1st nom), Ronnie Del Carmen (1st nom), Pete Doctor (3rd nom) and Meg LeFauve (1st nom)

Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Jesse Andrews (1st nom)

Sicario
Taylor Sheridan (1st nom)

Spotlight
Thomas McCarthy (3rd nom) and Josh Singer (1st nom)

__________

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE

The Big Short
Christian Bale, Steve Carell, Karen Gillam, Ryan Gosling, Melissa Leo, Hamish Linklater, John Magaro, Billy Magnussen, Adepero Oduye, Brad Pitt, Rafe Spall, Jeremy Strong, Marisa Tomei, Finn Wittrock

“Brooklyn
Eva Birthistle, Jim Broadbent, Emory Cohen, Fiona Glasgow, Domhnall Gleason, Eileen O’Higgins, Eve Macklin, Samantha Munro, Nora Jane Noone, Emily Bett Rickards, Saoirse Ronan, Julie Walters

The Hateful Eight
Zoe Bell, Demian Bichir, Bruce Dern, Walter Goggins, Dana Gourrier, Samuel L. Jackson, Gene Jones, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Michael Madsen, Tim Roth, Kurt Russell, Channing Tatum

Spotlight
Billy Crudup, Brian D’Arcy James, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Mark Ruffalo, Liev Schreiber, Jamey Sheridan, John Slattery, Stanley Tucci, Elena Wohl

Straight Outta Compton
Paul Giamatti, Elena Goode, Corey Hawkins, Aldis Hodge, O’Shea Jackson Jr., Jason Mitchell, Alexandra Shipp, R. Marcos Taylor, Marlon Yates Jr.

__________

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE rooney_mara_carol

Rooney Mara – “Carol”
2nd nom

kristen_stewart_clouds_of_sils_maria

Kristen Stewart – “Clouds of Sils Maria”
1st nom

mya_taylor_tangerine

Mya Taylor – “Tangerine”
1st nom

julie_walters_brooklyn

Julie Walters – “Brooklyn”
1st nom

kate_winslet_steve jobs

Kate Winslet – “Steve Jobs”
7th nom, 2 wins – “Little Children” and “Sense and Sensibility”

__________

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE

paul_dano_love_&_mercy

Paul Dano – “Love and Mercy”
1st nom

benicio_del_toro_sicario
Benicio Del Toro – “Sicario”
3rd nom, 1 win – “21 Grams”

tom_hardy_the_revenant

Tom Hardy – “The Revenant”
2nd nom

mark_ruffalo_spotlight

Mark Ruffalo – “Spotlight”
3rd nom

jason_segel_end_of_the_tour

Jason Segel – “The End of the Tour”
1st nom

__________

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE

brie_larson_room
Brie Larson – “Room”
2nd nom, 1 win – “Short Term 12”

carey_mulligan_ suffragette

Carey Mulligan – “Suffragette”
3rd nom, 1 win – “An Education”

charlotte_rampling_45_years

Charlotte Rampling – “45 Years”
1st nom

saoirse_ronan_brooklyn

Saoirse Ronan – “Brooklyn”
1st nom

lily_tomlin_grandma

Lily Tomlin – “Grandma”
2nd nom

__________

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE

johnny depp_black_mass

Johnny Depp – “Black Mass”
3rd nom, 1 win – “Edward Scissorhands”

leonardo_dicaprio_the_revenant

Leonardo DiCaprio – “The Revenant”
8th nom, 1 win – “The Aviator”

michael_fassbender_steve_jobs

Michael Fassbender – “Steve Jobs”
3rd nom, 1 win – “12 Years a Slave”

eddie_redmayne_the_danish_girl

Eddie Redmayne – “The Danish Girl”
3rd nom

geza_rohrig_son_of_saul

Geza Rohrig – “Son of Saul”
1st nom

__________

BEST DIRECTOR

alejandro_gonzalez_inarritu_revenant

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – “The Revenant”
3rd nom

tom_mccarthy_spotlight

Tom McCarthy – “Spotlight”
1st nom

george_miller_mad_max

George Miller – “Mad Max: Fury Road
1st nom

laszlo_nemes_son_of_saul

Laszlo Neomes – “Son of Saul”
1st nom

denis_villeneuve_sicario

Denis Villeneuve – “Sicario”
2nd nom

__________

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

45 Years
Tristan Goligher (1st nom)

Brooklyn
Fiona Dwyer (2nd nom) and Amanda Posey (2nd nom)

Inside Out”
Pete Doctor (1st nom) and Jonas Rivera (1st nom)

Mad Max: Fury Road
George Miller (2nd nom) and Doug Mitchell (2nd nom)

The Revenant
Steve Golin (5th nom, 1 win – “Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind”), Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (4th nom), Arnon Milchan (3rd nom) and Mary Parent (1st nom)

Room
Ed Guiney (1st nom)

Sicario
Thad Luckinbill (1st nom) and Molly Smith (1st nom)

 Son of Saul
Laszlo Nemes (1st nom)

Spotlight
Steve Golin (5th nom, 1 win – “Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind”), Nicole Rocklin (1st nom) and MIchael Sugar (1st nom)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
J.J. Abrams (1st nom), Brian Burk (1st nom) and Kathleen Kennedy (9th nom)

__________

NOMINATION TALLY

Mad Max: Fury Road – 11
The Revenant – 9
Sicario – 7
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – 7
Brooklyn – 6
Spotlight – 6
Inside Out – 5
Carol – 4
The Danish Girl – 4
Son of Saul – 4
45 Years – 3
Love and Mercy – 3
The Martian – 3
Room – 3
Steve Jobs – 3
Amy – 2
The Hateful Eight – 2
Jurassic World – 2

Stay tuned for for the winners to be announced, hopefully within the next week…

Advertisements

2016 Oscar Predictions

February 28, 2016 Leave a comment

oscars-2-1

Great year for film. My own picks for the 6th Annual Edgy Awards will commence later this week. Meanwhile, here are my predictions for that other awards show.

I’ve never understood not waiting until the last minute. I soak up every final thought. Last year, I really went all out with the notion of using my heart instead of my head. I crashed and burned, pulling in one of my worst percentages in a decade. This year, I’m all business. Happy Oscars…

__________

BEST MOTION PICTURE of the YEAR

WILL WIN: “The Revenant”
MIGHT WIN: “Spotlight”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Inside Out”

BEST DIRECTOR

WILL WIN: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – “The Revenant”
MIGHT WIN: George Miller – “Mad Max: Fury Road”
SHOULD BE HERE: Denis Villneuve – “Sicario”

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE

WILL WIN: Leonardo DiCaprio – “The Revenant”
MIGHT WIN: Bryan Cranston – “Trumbo”
SHOULD BE HERE: Johnny Depp – “Black Mass”

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE

WILL WIN: Brie Larson – “Room”
MIGHT WIN: Saoirse Ronan – “Brooklyn”
SHOULD BE HERE: Carey Mulligan – “Suffragette”

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE

WILL WIN: Sylvester Stallone – “Creed”
MIGHT WIN: Mark Ruffalo – “Spotlight”
SHOULD BE HERE: Benicio Del Toro – “Sicario”

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE

WILL WIN: Alicia Vikander – “The Danish Girl
MIGHT WIN: Rooney Mara – “Carol”
SHOULD BE HERE: Mya Taylor – “Tangerine”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WILL WIN: “Spotlight”
MIGHT WIN: “Inside Out”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Sicario”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WILL WIN: “The Big Short”
MIGHT WIN: “Room”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Steve Jobs”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WILL WIN: “Son of Saul”
MIGHT WIN: “Mustang”
SHOULD BE HERE: “N/A”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

WILL WIN: “Amy”
MIGHT WIN: “Cartel Land”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

WILL WIN: “Inside Out”
MIGHT WIN: “Anomalisa”
SHOULD BE HERE: N/A

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WILL WIN: “The Revenant”
MIGHT WIN: “Sicario”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Son of Saul”

BEST EDITING

WILL WIN: “Mad Max: Fury Road”
MIGHT WIN: “The Big Short”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Amy”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WILL WIN: “Mad Max: Fury Road”
MIGHT WIN: “The Revenant”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Crimson Peak”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WILL WIN: “Mad Max: Fury Road”
MIGHT WIN: “The Danish Girl”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Brooklyn”

BEST SOUND MIXING

WILL WIN: “”Mad Max: Fury Road”
MIGHT WIN: “The Revenant”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Love & Mercy”

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

WILL WIN: “Mad Max: Fury Road”
MIGHT WIN: “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Inside Out”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

WILL WIN: “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
MIGHT WIN: “The Revenant”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Jurassic World”

BEST MAKEUP and HAIRSTYLING

WILL WIN: “Mad Max: Fury Road”
MIGHT WIN: “The Revenant”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Black Mass”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WILL WIN: “The Hateful Eight”
MIGHT WIN: “Carol”
SHOULD BE HERE: “Mad Max: Fury Road”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

WILL WIN: “Till It Happens to You” from “The Hunting Ground”
MIGHT WIN: “Simple Song 3” from “Youth”
SHOULD BE HERE: “One Kind of Love” from “Love and Mercy”

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM

WILL WIN: “Ave Maria”
MIGHT WIN: “Stutterer”
SHOULD BE HERE: N/A

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

WILL WIN: “Sanjay’s Super Team”
MIGHT WIN: “Bear Story”
SHOULD BE HERE: N/A

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

WILL WIN: “Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah”
MIGHT WIN: “Body Team 12”
SHOULD BE HERE: N/A

The 5th Annual Edgy Awards Winners

January 28, 2016 Leave a comment

5th Annual Edgy Collage

Let’s get this show on the road. Below are my picks for the best in each category from the 2014 movie season. I threw in a slew of fun categories at the end, for shits and giggles. Feel free to enjoy and comment if you like. Soon, I’ll be moving on to the current year at hand.

And the winners of the 5th Annual Edgy Awards are:

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Lost Stars” featured in “Begin Again”

Music and Lyrics by Gregg Alexander (1st win) and Danielle Brisebois (1st win)

Runner-Up: “Glory” featured in “Selma”

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

“Foxcatcher”

Rob Simonsen (1st win)

Runner-Up: “Interstellar”

__________

BEST MAKEUP and HAIRSTYLING

“Guardians of the Galaxy”

Eizabeth Yianni-Georgiou (1st win) and David White (1st win)

guardians_of_the_galaxy_makeupRunner-Up: “Foxcatcher”

__________

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Interstellar”

Scott Fisher (1st win), Paul J. Franklin (2nd Win), Ian Hunter (1st win) and Andrew Lockley (2nd win)

Runner-Up: “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”

__________

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

“Godzilla”

Erik Aadahl (2nd win) and Ethan Van der Ryn (3rd win)

Runner-Up: “Edge of Tomorrow”

__________

BEST SOUND EFFECTS MIXING

“Interstellar”

Greg Landaker (4th win), Gary Rizzo (2nd win) and Mark Weingarten (2nd Win)

Runner-Up: “Whiplash”

__________

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Milena Canonero (3rd win)

Runner-Up: “Inherent Vice”

__________

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Birdman or the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”

George DeTitta Jr. (1st win) and Kevin Thompson (1st win)

birdman_production_design

Runner-Up: “Snowpiercer”

__________

BEST EDITING

“Boyhood”

Sandra Adair (1st win)

Runner-Up: “Edge of Tomorrow”

__________

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”

Emmanuel Lubezki (3rd win)

Runner-Up: “A Most Violent Year”

__________

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“The Overnighters”

Amanda McBaine (1st win) and Jesse Moss (1st win)

Runner-Up: “Virunga”

__________

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Inherent Vice”

Paul Thomas Anderson (2nd win)

Runner-Up: “Gone Girl”

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Boyhood”

Richard Linklater (1st win)

Runner-Up: “Interstellar”

__________

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE

“Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”

Lindsay Duncan, Zach Galifianakis, Michael Keaton, Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough, Amy Ryan, Emma Stone, Naomi Watts, Merritt Wever

Runner-Up: “Pride”

__________

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE

Patricia Arquette – “Boyhood”

1st Win

Runner-Up: Carrie Coon – “Gone Girl”

__________

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE

J.K. Simmons – “Whiplash”

1st win

Runner-Up: Edward Norton – “Birdman or the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”

__________

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE

Rosamund Pike – “Gone Girl”

1st win

Runner-Up: Julianne Moore – “Still Alice”

__________

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE

Michael Keaton – “Birdman or the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”

1st Win

Runner-Up: Jake Gyllenhaal – “Nightcrawler”

__________

BEST DIRECTOR

Bennett Miller – “Foxcatcher”

2nd Win

Runner-Up: Richard Linklater – “Boyhood”

__________

BEST MOTION PICTURE of the YEAR

“Boyhood”

Runner-Up: “Birdman or the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”

__________

Some say that this movie is all hype; a cinematic stunt that’s quality doesn’t measure up to the bar set by it’s premise. This could not be further from reality. The truth is that there has never been anything quite like this film and likely will not be again. Beyond the 12 year hook, which in and of itself is something to marvel at, “Boyhood” is a phenomenal collaboration between Richard Linklater’s extraordinary vision and the dedicated performers bringing it to life. The film takes what someone might consider insignificant moments in the life of an adolescent boy, and proves them to not only be the moments that matter, but a window into the soul. This may be the most impacting and influential film of the decade. Bravo.

As mentioned, here’s a collection of victors whose feats can’t really be honored in traditional categories. Therefore, the only way to give due props is to make up all new ones. I’ll then close it out with my ranked top ten list, which closes out 2014 and moves us on to what’s currently playing at a theater near you.

__________

FUNNIEST FILM

“The Lego Movie”

MOST EXCITING FILM

“Edge of Tomorrow”

MOST EMOTIONALLY MOVING FILM

“Boyhood”

MOST SURPRISING FILM

“Pride”

MOST DISAPPOINTING FILM

“American Sniper”

MOST UNDERRATED FILM

“A Most Violent Year”

MOST OVERRATED FILM

“The Theory of Everything”

BEST PROTAGONIST

Alan Turing – “The Imitation Game”

BEST ANTAGONIST

Amy Dunne – “Gone Girl”

BEST ANTI-HERO

Louis Bloom – “Nightcrawler”

BEST ROMANCE

John and Alice Howland – “Still Alice”

BEST RIVALRY

Mark Schultz, David Schultz and John du Pont – “Foxcatcher”

BEST OPENING

“Birdman or the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”

BEST ENDING

“Whiplash”

BEST SCENE

Bread and Roses – “Pride”

BEST LINE OF DIALOGUE

Terence Fletcher: “There are no two words in the English language more harmful than ‘good job’.”

FILM I REALLY WANTED TO SEE BUT NEVER GOT AROUND TO

“Mr. Turner”

MY TOP TEN FILMS OF 2014

1. “Boyhood”
2. “Birdman or the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”
3. “Interstellar”
4. “Foxcatcher”
5. “A Most Violent Year”
6. “Gone Girl”
7. “Whiplash”
8. “The Overnighters”
9. “Pride”
10. “Inherent Vice”

Stay tuned….

The 5th Annual Edgy Award Nominations

January 17, 2016 Leave a comment

5th Annual Edgy Collage

Not much to get into here. I’m once again a year late on this. Obviously, I’m presently hip deep sorting through everything 2015 had to offer and scrambling to see as much as possible before putting it all together in superlative form. Hopefully this year, I’ll be able to get my shit together in a reasonable amount of time. If what I did made any sense, you’d be reading that list right now.

Alas, you can’t have a 6th Annual Edgy Awards without the 5th. To refresh, while there may only be five rounds of these available online, the Edgies are cataloged by yours truly going all the way back to 1940. The recipients’ nomination and win counts are grouped according to each category, with the exception of the two music categories and the four acting categories being linked.

Here are the nominees:

 __________

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Everything is Awesome
featured in “The Lego Movie”
Music and Lyrics by Shawn Patterson (1st nom)

Glory
featured in “Selma”
Music and Lyrics by Common (1st nom) and John Legend (1st nom)

Like a Fool
featured in “Begin Again”
Music and Lyrics by John Carney (1st nom)

Lost Stars
featured in “Begin Again”
Music and Lyrics by Gregg Alexander (1st nom) and Danielle Brisebois (1st nom)

Not About Angels
featured in “The Fault in Our Stars”
Music and Birdy (1st nom)

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Foxcatcher
Rob Simonsen (1st nom)

Gone Girl
Trent Reznor (2nd nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”) and Atticus Ross (2nd nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”)

The Imitation Game
Alexander Desplat (4th nom)

Interstellar
Hans Zimmer
(9th nom, 4 wins – “12 Years a Slave,” “Gladiator,” “The Thin Red Line” and “Rain Man”)

 Under the Skin
Mica Levi (1st nom)

__________

BEST MAKEUP and HAIRSTYLING

Blue Ruin
Shelley Illmensee (1st nom)

Foxcatcher
Bill Corso (1st nom) and Dennis Linniard (1st nom)

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Mark Coullier (3rd nom, 1 win – “The Iron Lady”) and Frances Hannon (1st nom)

Guardians of the Galaxy
Eizabeth Yianni-Georgiou (1st nom) and David White (1st nom)

Snowpiercer
Paul Price (1st nom) and Jeremy Woodhead (1st nom)

 __________

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Daniel Barrett (2nd nom, 1 win – “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”), Dan Lemmon (2nd nom, 1 win – “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”), Joe Letteri (8th nom, 5 wins – “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” “Rise of the Planet of the Apes,” “Avatar,” “LOTR: The Return of the King,” and “LOTR: The Two Towers”) and Erik Winquist (1st nom)

Edge of Tomorrow
Nick Davis (4th nom), Jonathan Fawkner (1st nom) Christian Kaestner (1st nom) and Matt Middleton (1st nom)

Godzilla
Jeff Capogreco (1st nom), Katherine Rodtsbrooks (1st nom), Jim Rygiel (4th nom, 2 wins – “LOTR: The Return of the King” and “LOTR: The Two Towers”) Ged Wright (1st nom)

 Interstellar
Scott Fisher (1st nom), Paul J. Franklin (5th nom, 1 win – “Inception”), Ian Hunter (3rd nom) and Andrew Lockley (3rd nom, 1 win – “Inception”)

X-Men: Days of Future’s Past
Tim Crosbie (1st nom), Lou Pecora (1st nom), Richard Stammers (2nd nom) and Cameron Waldbauer (1st nom)

__________

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Edge of Tomorrow
James Boyle (1st nom) and Dominic Gibbs (1st nom)

Fury
Paul N.J. Ottosson (3rd nom)

Godzilla
Erik Aadahl (2nd nom, 1 win – “Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen”) and Ethan Van der Ryn (8th nom, 2 wins – “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” and LOTR: The Two Towers”)

Interstellar
Richard King (7th nom, 4 wins – “Inception,” “The Dark Knight,” “War of the Worlds” and “Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World”)

The Lego Movie
Wayne Pashley
(1st nom)

__________

BEST SOUND EFFECTS MIXING

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Frank A. Montano (2nd nom), Jon Taylor (1st nom) and Thomas Varga (1st nom)

Edge of Tomorrow
Chris Burdon (4th nom) and Mark Taylor (2nd nom)

Godzilla
Rick Kline (6th nom), Greg Landaker (7th nom, 3 wins – “Twister,” “The Empire Strikes Back” and “Raiders of the Lost Ark”) and Tim LeBlanc (2nd nom)

 Interstellar
Greg Landaker (7th nom, 3 wins – “Twister,” “The Empire Strikes Back” and “Raiders of the Lost Ark”), Gary Rizzo (5th nom, 1 win – “Inception”) and Mark Weingarten (3rd nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”)

Whiplash
Thomas Curley (1st nom), Craig Mann (1st nom) and Ben Wilkins (1st nom)

 __________

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Milena Canonero (7th nom, 2 wins – “Dick Tracy” and “Barry Lyndon”)

The Homesman
Lahly Poore (1st nom)

Inherent Vice
Mark Bridges (4th nom, 1 win – “The Artist”)

A Most Violent Year
Kasia Walicka-Maimone (2nd nom)

Snowpiercer
Catherine George (1st nom)

__________

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
George DeTitta Jr. (1st nom) and Kevin Thompson (1st nom)

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Anna Pinnock
(2nd nom) and Adam Stockhausen (2nd nom)

Inherent Vice
David Crank (2nd nom) and Amy Wells (2nd nom)

Interstellar
Nathan Crowley (3rd nom) and Gary Fettis (1st nom)

Snowpiercer
Beatrice Brentnerova (1st nom) and Ondrej Nekvasil (1st nom)

__________

BEST EDITING

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Douglas Crise (2nd nom) and Stephen Mirrione (4th nom, 1 win – “Traffic”)

Boyhood
Sandra Adair (1st nom)

Edge of Tomorrow
James Herbert (1st nom) and Laura Jennings (1st nom)

 Gone Girl
Kirk Baxter (2nd nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”)

Interstellar
Lee Smith
(5th nom, 1 win – “The Dark Knight”)

__________

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Emmanuel Lubezki (5th nom, 2 wins – “The Tree of Life” and “Children of Men”)

 Foxcatcher
Greig Fraser (2nd nom)

Inherent Vice
Robert Elswit (5th nom)

Interstellar
Hoyte Van Hoytema (1st nom)

A Most Violent Year
Bradford Young (1st nom)

__________

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Finding Vivien Maier
John Maloof (1st nom) and Charlie Siskel (1st nom)

Last Days in Vietnam
Rory Kennedy (1st nom) and Keven McAlester (1st nom)

Life Itself
Steve James (3rd nom, 2 wins – “The Interrupters” and “Hoop Dreams”)

The Overnighters
Amanda McBaine (1st nom) and Jesse Moss (1st nom)

Virunga
Joanna Natasegara (1st nom) and Orlando von Einsiedel (1st nom)

__________

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Edge of Tomorrow
Jez Butterworth
(1st nom) John-Henry Butterworth (1st nom) and Christopher McQuarrie (2nd nom, 1 win – “The Usual Suspects”)

Gone Girl
“Gillian Flynn (1st nom)

The Imitation Game
Graham Moore (1st nom)

Inherent Vice
Paul Thomas Anderson (5th nom, 1 win – “Boogie Nights”)

Whiplash
Damien Chazelle (1st nom)

__________

 BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Armando Bo (1st nom), Alexander Dinelaris (1st nom), Nicolas Giacobone (1st nom) and Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (2nd nom)

Boyhood
Richard Linklater (5th nom)

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Wes Anderson (3rd nom) and Hugo Guinness (1st nom)

Interstellar
Christopher Nolan (4th nom) and Jonothan Nolan (2nd nom)

A Most Violent Year
J.C. Chandor (2nd nom, 1 win – “Margin Call”)

__________

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE

“Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”
Lindsay Duncan, Zach Galifianakis, Michael Keaton, Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough, Amy Ryan, Emma Stone, Naomi Watts, Merritt Wever

“Boyhood”
Patricia Arquette, Sam Dillon, Ellar Coltrane, Zoe Graham, Ethan Hawke, Brad Hawkins, Lorelei Linklater, Marco Perella, Richard Robichaux, Charlie Sexton, Jenni Tooley, Libby Villari

“Inherent Vice”
Josh Brolin, Hong Chau, Benicio Del Toro, Martin Donovan, Jena Malone, Joaquin Phoenix, Eric Roberts, Maya Rudolph, Martin Short, Katherine Waterston, Michael Kenneth Williams, Owen Wilson, Reese Witherspoon

“Interstellar”
Casey Affleck, Wes Bentley, Ellen Burstyn, Michael Caine, Jessica Chastain, Matt Damon, Mackenzie Foy, Topher Grace, David Gyasi, Anne Hathaway, Bill Irwin, John Lithgow, Matthew McConaughey, David Oyelowo, Josh Stewart,

“Pride”
Monica Dolan, Matthew Flynn, Freddie Fox, George MacKay, Bill Nighy, Lisa Palfrey, Ben Schnetzer, Andrew Scott, Imelda Staunton, Dominic West

__________

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE

patricia_aquette_boyhood

 Patricia Arquette – “Boyhood”
1st nom

carrie_coon_gone_girl

Carrie Coon – “Gone Girl”
1st nom

Agata Kulezsa – “Ida”
1st nom

imelda_staunton_pride

Imelda Staunton – “Pride”
2nd nom, 1 win – “Vera Drake”

tilda_swinton_snowpiercer

Tilda Swinton – “Snowpiercer”
3rd nom

__________

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE

josh_brolin_inherent_vice

Josh Brolin – “Inherent Vice”
2nd nom

ethan_hawke_boyhood

Ethan Hawke – “Boyhood”

edward_norton_birdman

Edward Norton – “Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”
5th nom, 1 win – “American History X”

mark_ruffalo_foxcatcher

Mark Ruffalo – “Foxcatcher”
1st nom

jk_simmons_whiplash

“J.K. Simmons – “Whiplash”
1st nom

__________

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE

essie_davis_babadook

Essie Davis – “The Babadook”
1st nom

keira_knightley_begin_again

Keira Knightley – “Begin Again”
2nd nom

julianne_moore_still_alice

Julianne Moore – “Still Alice”
5th nom, 2 wins – “Far From Heaven” and “Boogie Nights”

rosamund_pike_gone_girl

Rosamund Pike – “Gone Girl”
1st nom

reese_witherspoon_wild

Reese Witherspoon – “Wild”
3rd nom

__________

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE

FOXCATCHER

Steve Carell – “Foxcatcher”
1st nom

jake_gyllenhaal_nightcrawler

Jake Gyllenhaal – “Nightcrawler”
3rd nom, 1 win – “Brokeback Mountain”

philip_seymour_hoffman_most_violent_man

Philip Seymour Hoffman – “A Most Wanted Man”
7 noms, 1 win – “Capote”

michael_keaton_birdman

Michael Keaton – “Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”
1st nom

eddie_redmayne_theory

Eddie Redmayne – “The Theory of Everything”
2nd nom

__________

BEST DIRECTOR

jc_chandor_a_most_violent_year

J.C. Chandor – “A Most Violent Year”
2nd nom

alejandro_gonzalez_inarritu_birdman

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – “Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”
2nd nom

richard_linklater_boyhood

Richard Linklater – “Boyhood”
1st nom

bennett_miller_foxcatcher

Bennett Miller – “Foxcatcher”
3rd nom, 1 win – “Moneyball”

christopher_nolan_interstellar

Christopher Nolan – “Interstellar”
4th nom, 1 win – “The Dark Knight”

__________

BEST MOTION PICTURE of the YEAR

“Birdman or the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance”
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (3rd nom), John Lesher (1st nom) and James W. Skotchdople (1st nom)

“Boyhood”
Richard Linklater (2nd nom) and Cathleen Sutherland (1st nom)

“Foxcatcher”
Anthony Bregman (2nd nom), Megan Ellison (4th nom), Jon Kilik (5th nom) and Bennett Miller (1st nom)

“Gone Girl”
Cean Chaffin (4th nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”) and Arnon Milchan (2nd nom)

“Inherent Vice”
Paul Thomas Anderson (5th nom, 1 win – “There Will Be Blood”), Daniel Lupi (3rd nom, 1 win – “There Will Be Blood) and JoAnne Sellar (5th nom, 1 win – “There Will Be Blood”)

 “Interstellar”
Christopher Nolan (3rd nom, 1 win – “The Dark Knight”), Lynda Obst (1st nom) and Emma Thomas (3rd nom, 1 win – “The Dark Knight)

“A Most Violent Year”
J.C. Chandor (1st nom), Neal Dodson (2nd nom) and Anna Gerb (1st nom)

“The Overnighters”
Amanda McBaine (1st nom) and Jesse Moss (1st nom)

“Pride”
David Livingstone (1st nom)

“Whiplash”
Jason Blum (1st nom), Helen Estabrook (1st nom) and David Lancaster (1st nom)

__________

NOMINATION TALLY

Interstellar – 11
Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance – 10
Boyhood – 7
Foxcatcher – 7
Inherent Vice – 7
Gone Girl – 6
Edge of Tomorrow – 5
A Most Violent Year – 5
The Grand Budapest Hotel – 4
Snowpiercer – 4
Whiplash – 4
Begin Again – 3
Godzilla – 3
Pride – 3
The Imitation Game – 2
The Lego Movie – 2
The Overnighters – 2

2015 Oscar Predix or The Inevitable End of the Precedent

February 22, 2015 Leave a comment

OSCARS 2015 The Oscars are down to minutes away and I was unbearably close to not even posting my predictions, and not just because I expect to do terrible in my guesses. There’s a number of reasons that predicting this year’s big night just seems a mute point and it has been a growing fundamental for the last couple of years. That precedent is, well, the end of all precedents.

Outside of gut instinct and sticking a wet finger up to feel which way the wind is blowing, the strongest aid in predicting the Oscars is looking back at what history as taught us. And no matter which way you roll the dice, this year, history goes right out the window.

For example, it’s clear that the two frontrunners in this year’s Best Picture race are “Birdman” and “Boyhood,” the attack of the killer Bs. Both are stellar films finding themselves at the tip-top of my favorites list, however, both films have a lot stacked against them, at this point in the race. “Birdman” has racked up wins with the Producers Guild, the Directors Guild and the Screen Actors Guild. The last time a film won that trifecta and lost the big prize was 19 years ago when “Apollo 13” lost to “Braveheart” in 1996. Meanwhile, “Boyhood” recently won the British Academy Award for Best Picture, an award that has lined up with Oscar for 6 years straight.

Perhaps the biggest precedent of them all is the one that Oscar prognosticators like myself can always fall back on for comfort, and that is the editors. As of this year, no film has won Best Picture without a nomination for Best Editing in 34 YEARS. “Birdman” would be the first since “Ordinary People” took down “Raging Bull” in 1981. Some might consider this a technicality with the whole “one shot” concept and that the editors simply didn’t understand or notice the intricacy and complexity of making such seamless cuts, but I think the editors are smarter than that.

Meanwhile, if the frontrunners manage to split and either “Selma,” or “The Grand Budapest Hotel” manages to upset, than one has to ask what they hell we’re all even doing here, from a predictions standpoint.

Anyway, I rail all this out, but we all know I’ll still be here trying my luck for years and years to come. But first things first, see below for my predicted winners, my runner-up guesses and my picks for if I had a vote. These favorites, of course, come just from the nominees. I’ll be doing my overall picks at the 5th Annual Edgy Awards over the next few weeks.

Here’s to the night and the history:

__________

BEST MOTION PICTURE of the YEAR

WILL WIN: “Boyhood”
MIGHT WIN: “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
SHOULD WIN: “Boyhood”

BEST DIRECTOR

WILL WIN: Richard Linklater – “Boyhood”
MIGHT WIN: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
SHOULD WIN: Bennett Miller – “Foxcatcher”

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE

WILL WIN: Eddie Redmayne – “The Theory of Everything”
MIGHT WIN: Michael Keaton – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
SHOULD WIN: Michael Keaton – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE

WILL WIN: Julianne Moore – “Still Alice”
MIGHT WIN: NOPE
SHOULD WIN: Julianne Moore – “Still Alice”

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE

WILL WIN: J.K. Simmons – “Boyhood”
MIGHT WIN: Edward Norton – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
SHOULD WIN: Edward Norton – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE

WILL WIN: Patricia Arquette – “Boyhood”
MIGHT WIN: Emma Stone – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
SHOULD WIN: Patricia Arquette – “Boyhood”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WILL WIN: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
MIGHT WIN: “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
SHOULD WIN: “Boyhood”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WILL WIN: “The Imitation Game”
MIGHT WIN: “Whiplash”
SHOULD WIN: “Inherent Vice”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WILL WIN: “Wild Tales”
MIGHT WIN: “Ida”
SHOULD WIN: “Ida”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

WILL WIN: “Citizenfour”
MIGHT WIN: “Virunga”
SHOULD WIN: “Virunga”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

WILL WIN: “How to Train Your Dragon 2”
MIGHT WIN: “Big Hero 6”
SHOULD WIN: N/A

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WILL WIN: “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
MIGHT WIN: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
SHOULD WIN: “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”

BEST EDITING

WILL WIN: “Boyhood”
MIGHT WIN: “Whiplash”
SHOULD WIN: “Boyhood”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WILL WIN: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
MIGHT WIN: “Into the Woods”
SHOULD WIN: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WILL WIN: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
MIGHT WIN: “Mr. Turner”
SHOULD WIN: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

BEST SOUND MIXING

WILL WIN: “Whiplash”
MIGHT WIN: “American Sniper”
SHOULD WIN: “Interstellar”

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

WILL WIN: “American Sniper”
MIGHT WIN: “Interstellar”
SHOULD WIN: “Interstellar”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

WILL WIN: “Interstellar”
MIGHT WIN: “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
SHOULD WIN: Either of the Above

BEST MAKEUP and HAIRSTYLING

WILL WIN: “Guardians of the Galaxy”
MIGHT WIN: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
SHOULD WIN: “Guardians of the Galaxy”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WILL WIN: “The Theory of Everything”
MIGHT WIN: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
SHOULD WIN: “Interstellar”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

WILL WIN: “Glory” from “Selma”
MIGHT WIN: “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”
SHOULD WIN: “Lost Stars” from “Begin Again”

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM

WILL WIN: “Aya”
MIGHT WIN: “The Phone Call”
SHOULD WIN: N/A

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

WILL WIN: “Feast”
MIGHT WIN: “The Bigger Picture”
SHOULD WIN: N/A

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

WILL WIN: “Joanna”
MIGHT WIN: “Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”
SHOULD WIN: N/A

4th Annual Edgy Award Winners

February 5, 2015 Leave a comment

4th Edgy Collage Final

I didn’t commit to writing up my Top Ten List for last year. Under normal circumstances, one would think such circumstances would provide an element of suspense going through these awards. Any other year, that might be true, but unfortunately there was a heavyweight that didn’t have much trouble cleaning up the lion’s share of the categories. In fact, not since “The Return of the King,” and before that “Schindler’s List.” has a single film taken  out the competition as extensively as, well…you’ll find out soon enough.

I’ve tried to provide as many video clips as possible, to help to justify my decisions here. No winner would also be complete without a runner-up because my labor of indecision is insurmountable. Finally, once you’ve seen what’s been crowned the top honors, keep scrolling for some fun extra awards that will tie up any loose ends of 2014.

Without further adieu, here are the winners of the 4th Annual Edgy Awards:

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Young and Beautiful” featured in “The Great Gatsby”

Music and Lyrics by Lana Del Ray

[youtube https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o_1aF54DO60]

 Runner-Up: “The Moon Song” featured in “Her”

__________

Read more…

The 4th Annual Edgy Award Nominations

January 28, 2015 Leave a comment

4th Edgy Collage Final

That’s right, I’ve returned again from the ashes to shower all of you with my cinematic opinions. For what reason? I suppose that’s ultimately up for you all to decide. For me, the cinematic process exists on three levels: people make films, people watch films and, finally, people discuss films. I’m here to plant my flag in the discussion, for that’s the only way that a film  lives beyond the first two steps.

With the announcement of this year’s Academy Award nominations, I am compelled to throw my hat in the ring and let you all know of where they went wrong and, occasionally, strike gold. But most of all, I can’t help but get a metaphysical high from this; taking all of my cinematic conquests that I’ve spent my hard-earned money seeing, and lining them up in neat, organized columns. Maybe as a child, I spent too much time organizing my action figures and baseball cards, but I wouldn’t have it any other way. And given that I made my first “Top 100 Films” list when I was 11, I don’t think it could have turned out differently.

Now, as much as I can’t wait to dig into 2014, and all of its brightest points, I’ve still got a lot to see in the next 4 weeks. Meanwhile, due to a few too many unfortunate stints by my wife’s side in the hospital last winter (she’s fine, now, don’t worry), the 4th Annual Edgy Awards never had a chance to come to pass. Since you can’t have a 5th without the 4th, I’ll spend a bit more time covering my bases for this year and will offer a up a little blast from the past. We’ll get back to 2014 by the time the Oscars roll through, but for now, the year that was lost can now be found.

To remind everyone, while these are the “4th” Edgy Awards, I keep records going back to the 1940s. So while nominees’ records might not be published, they exist, nonetheless. Meanwhile, their nomination and win counts are restricted to the category they are nominated in (with the exception of all acting and music awards).

Here are the 2013 Nominations for the 4th Annual Edgy Awards:

 __________

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Amen
featured in “All is Lost”
Music and Lyrics by Alex Ebert (1st nom)

The Moon Song
featured in “Her”
Music and Lyrics by Karen O (1st nom)

Please Please Mr. Kennedy
featured in “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Music and Lyrics by T Bone Burnett (3rd nom, 1 win – “The Weary Kind” in “Crazy Heart”), George Cromarty (1st nom), Ed Rush (1st nom) and Justin Timberlake (1st nom)

Silhouettes
featured in “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
Music and Lyrics by Of Monsters and Men (1st nom)

Young and Beautiful
featured in “The Great Gatsby”
Music and Lana Del Ray (1st nom)

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

12 Years a Slave
Hans Zimmer (8th nom, 3 wins – “Gladiator,” “The Thin Red Line” and “Rain Man”)

Gravity
Steven Price (1st nom)

Her
Arcade Fire (2nd nom)

The Place Beyond the Pines
Mike Patton (1st nom)

Stoker
Clint Mansell (3rd nom, 1 win – “Moon)

__________

BEST MAKEUP and HAIRSTYLING

12 Years a Slave
Nikki I. Brown (2nd nom) and Nick London (1st nom)

American Hustle
Lori McCoy-Bell (1st nom) and Evelyn Noraz (1st nom)

Dallas Buyers Club
Melanie Deforrest (1st nom) and Robin Mathews (2nd nom)

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Ve Neill (10th nom, 3 wins – “Mrs. Doubtfire,” “Batman Returns” and “Beetlejuice”)

Prisoners
Donald Mowat (1st nom)

__________

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

All is Lost
Colin Davies (1st nom) and Bob Munroe (2nd nom)

Gravity
Neil Corbould (5th nom, 1 win – “Inception”), Chris Lawrence (1st nom) David Shirk (1st nom) and Timothy Webber (4th nom)

Oblivion
Eric Barba (4th nom, 1 win – “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button) and Bjorn Mayer (1st nom)

Pacific Rim
Lindy DeQuattro (1st nom), Hal T. Hickell (4th nom, 1 win – “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest”), John Knoll (8th nom, 2 wins – “Avatar” and “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest”)

 Star Trek: Into Darkness
Burt Dalton (4th nom, 1 win – “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”), Ben Grossman (3rd nom), Robert Guyett (6th nom), Paul Tubach (1st nom)

__________

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Captain Phillips
Oliver Tarney (2nd nom, 1 win – “United 93”)

Gravity
Glenn Freemantle (1st nom)

Oblivion
Al Nelson (1st nom)

Star Trek: Into Darkness
Ben Burtt (11th nom, 6 wins – “Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade,” “Star Wars: Return of the Jedi,” “E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial,” “Raiders of the Lost Ark,” “Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back” and “Star Wars: A New Hope”) and Matthew Wood (6th nom)

World War Z
Nigel Stone (1st nom) and Ethan van der Ryn (7th nom, 2 wins – “LOTR: The Two Towers” and “Transformers: Dark of the Moon”)

__________

BEST SOUND MIXING

Captain Phillips
Chris Burdon (3rd nom), Chris Munro (5th nom, 1 win – “Black Hawk Down”), Mike Prestwood Smith (3rd nom) and Mark Taylor (1st nom)

Gravity
Niv Adiri (1st nom), Christopher Benstead (1st nom), Skip Lievsay (3rd nom) and Chris Munro (5th nom, 1 win – “Black Hawk Down”)

Inside Llewyn Davis
Peter F. Kurland (3rd nom), Skip Lievsay (3rd nom) Greg Orloff (3rd nom)

 Star Trek: Into Darkness
Peter J. Devlin (5th nom), Will Files (3rd nom, 1 win – “Cloverfield”) and Andy Nelson (22nd nom, 5 wins – “Les Miserables,” “Cloverfield,” “Munich,” “Saving Private Ryan” and L.A. Confidential”)

Stoker
James Bolt (1st nom), Chuck Michael (1st nom) and John Morris (1st nom)

 __________

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

12 Years a Slave
Patricia Norris (6th nom, 3 wins – “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford,” “The Elephant Man” and “Days of Heaven”)

42
Caroline Harris (1st nom)

American Hustle
Michael Wilkinson (1st nom)

The Great Gatsby
Catherine Martin (2nd nom, 1 win – “Moulin Rouge”)

Oz: The Great and Powerful
Gary Jones (2nd nom)

 __________

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

12 Years a Slave
Alice Baker (1st nom) and Adam Stockhausen (2nd nom)

The Conjuring
Julie Berghoff (1st nom) and Sophie Neudorfer (1st nom)

Gravity
Andy Nicholson (1st nom), Rosie Goodwin (2nd nom) and Joanne Woollard (2nd nom)

The Great Gatsby
Catherine Martin (3rd nom, 2 wins – “Moulin Rouge” and “Romeo and Juliet”) and Beverley Dunn (1st nom)

Her
K.K. Barrett (2nd Nom) and Gene Serdana (1st nom)

 __________

BEST EDITING

12 Years a Slave
Joe Walker (2nd nom)

Captain Phillips
Christopher Rouse (3rd nom, 1 win – “United 93”)

Gravity
Alfonso Cuaron (2nd nom) and Mark Sanger (1st nom)

Inside Llewyn Davis
Joel and Ethan Coen (3rd nom, 1 win – “Fargo”)

The Place Beyond the Pines
Jim Helton (1st nom) and Ron Patane (1st nom)

 __________

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

12 Years a Slave
Sean Bobbitt (3rd nom)

Gravity
Emmanuel Lubezki
 (4th nom, 2 wins – “The Tree of Life” and “Children of Men”)

Inside Llewyn Davis
Bruno Delbonnel (4th nom, 1 win – “A Very Long Engagement”)

The Place Beyond the Pines
Sean Bobbitt 
(3rd nom)

Prisoners
Roger Deakins (13th nom, 4 wins – “O Brother, Where Art Thou?,” “Fargo,” “The Shawshank Redemption” and “Barton Fink”)

___________

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

20 Feet from Stardom
Gil Friesen (1st nom), Morgan Neville (1st nom), Caitrin Rogers (1st nom)

The Act of Killing
Joshua Oppenheimer (1st nom)

Blackfish
Gabriela Cowperthwaite (1st nom)

Room 237
Rodney Ascher (1st nom)

Stories We Tell
Sarah Polley (1st nom)

__________

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

12 Years a Slave
John Ridley (2nd nom)

Before Midnight
Julie Delpy (1st nom), Ethan Hawke (1st nom) and Richard Linklater (4th nom)

Captain Phillips
Billy Ray (1st nom)

Philomena
Steve Coogan (1st nom) and Jeff Pope (1st nom)

The Wolf of Wall Street
Terrence Winter  (1st nom)

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Her
Spike Jonze (1st nom)

Inside Llewyn Davis
Joel and Ethan Coen (8th nom, 3 wins – “No Country for Old Men,” “Fargo” and “Barton Fink”)

Mud
Jeff Nichols (1st nom)

The Place Beyond the Pines
Derek Cianfrance (2nd nom) Ben Coccio (1st nom) and Darius Marder (1st nom)

Short Term 12
Destin Daniel Cretton (1st nom)

__________

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

12 Years a Slave
Benedict Cumberbatch, Paul Dano, Garret Dillahunt, Chiwetel Ejiofer, Michael Fassbender, Paul Giamatti, Lupita Nyong’o, Adepero Oduye, Sarah Paulson, Brad Pitt, Alfre Woodard

American Hustle”
Amy Adams, Christian Bale, Louis C.K., Bradley Cooper, Robert De Niro, Jennifer Lawrence, Alessandro Nivola, Michael Pena, Jeremy Renner, Said Taghmaoui, Shea Whigham

August: Osage County
Abigail Breslin, Chris Cooper, Benedict Cumberbatch, Margo Martindale, Ewan McGregor, Dermot Mulroney, Julianne Nicholoson, Julia Roberts, Sam Shepard, Meryl Streep, Misty Upham

The Place Beyond the Pines
Rose Byrne, Emory Cohen, Bradley Cooper, Dane DeHaan, Ryan Gosling, Bruce Greenwood, Ray Liotta, Ben Mendelsohn, Eva Mendes,

Prisoners
Maria Bello, Paul Dano, David Dastmalchian, Viola Davis, Wayne Duvall, Jake Gyllenhaal, Terrence Howard, Hugh Jackman, Melissa Leo, Dylan Minette

__________

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE

sally hawkins edgy

Sally Hawkins – “Blue Jasmine”
(2nd nom, 1 win – “Happy-Go-Lucky”)

jennifer lawrence edgy

Jennifer Lawrence – “American Hustle”
(3rd nom)

lupita nyongo edgy

Lupita Nyong’0 – “12 Years a Slave”
(1st nom)

julia roberts edgy

Julia Roberts – “August: Osage County”
(3rd nom)

june squibb edgy

June Squibb – “Nebraska”
(1st nom)

__________

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE

Barkhad Adbi in Columbia Pictures' "Captain Phillips," starring Tom Hanks.

Barkhad Abdi – “Captain Phillips”
(1st nom)

bradley cooper edgy

Bradley Cooper – “American Hustle”
(1st nom)

michael fassbender edgy

Michael Fassbender – “12 Years a Slave”
(2nd nom)

james franco edgy

James Franco – “Spring Breakers”
(2nd nom)

jared leto edgy

Jared Leto – “Dallas Buyers Club”
(1st nom)

__________

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE

cate blanchett blue jasmine

Cate Blanchett – “Blue Jasmine”
(5th nom, 2 win – “I’m Not There” and “Elizabeth”)

sandra bullock edgy

Sandra Bullock – “Gravity”
(1st nom)

julie delpy edgy

Julie Delpy – “Before Midnight”
(3rd nom)

brie larson edgy

Brie Larson – “Short Term 12”
(1st nom)

meryl streep edgy

Meryl Streep – “August: Osage County”
(14th nom – 6 wins – “Adaptation,” “A Cry in the Dark,” “Sophie’s Choice,” “The French Lieutenant’s Woman,” “Kramer vs. Kramer” and “The Deer Hunter”)

__________

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE

leonardo dicaprio edgy

Leonardo DiCaprio – “The Wolf of Wall Street”
(7th nom, 1 win – “The Aviator”)

chiwetel ejiofer edgy

Chiwetel Ejiofer – “12 Years a Slave”
(1st nom)

tom hanks edgy

Tom Hanks – “Captain Phillips”
(8th nom – 1 win – “Cast Away”)

oscar isaac edgy

Oscar Isaac – “Inside Llewyn Davis”
(1st nom)

michael shannon edgy

Michael Shannon – “The Iceman”
(3rd nom)

__________

BEST DIRECTOR

coen brothers edgy

Joel and Ethan Coen – “Inside Llewyn Davis”
(6th nom, 1 win – “Fargo”)

alfonso cuaron edgy

Alfonso Cuaron – “Gravity”
(3rd nom)

paul greengrass edgy

Paul Greengrass – “Captain Phillips”
(3rd nom, 1 win – “United 93”)

steve mcqueen edgy

Steve McQueen – “12 Years a Slave”
(2nd nom)

 denis villeneuve edgy

Denis Villeneuve – “Prisoners”
(1st nom)

__________

 BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR

12 Years a Slave
Dede Gardner (2nd nomination), Jeremy Kleiner (1st nom), Steve McQueen (1st nom) and Brad Pitt (4th nom, 1 win – “Moneyball”)

The Act of Killing
Jeremy Oppenheimer (1st nom) and Signe Byrne Sorenson (1st nom)

Captain Phillips
Dana Brunetti (2nd nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”), Michael De Luca (3rd nom, 2nd win – “Moneyball” and “The Social Network”) and Scott Rudin (11th nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”)

Gravity
Alfonso Cuaron (3rd nom) and David Heyman (2nd nom)

Her
Megan Ellison (3rd nom), Spike Jonze (1st nom) and Vincent Landay (2nd nom, 1 win – “Adaptation”)

 Inside Llewyn Davis
Joel and Ethan Coen (3rd nom) and Scott Rudin (11th nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”)

The Place Beyond the Pines
Lynette Howell (3rd nom), Sidney Kimmel (1st nom), Alex Orlovsky (3rd nom) and James Patricof (3rd nom)

Prisoners
Kira Davis (1st nom), Broderick Johnson (1st nom) and Andrew Kosove (1st nom)

Short Term 12
Joshua Astrachan (1st nom), Ron Najor (1st nom) and Maren Olson (1st nom)

The Wolf of Wall Street
Leonardo DiCaprio (1st nom), Emma Tillinger Koskoff (1st nom), Joey McFarland (1st nom) and Martin Scorsese (1st nom)

__________

NOMINATION LEADERS

“12 Years a Slave” – 13 nominations
“Gravity” – 10 nominations
“Captain Phillips” – 8 nominations
“Inside Llewyn Davis” – 8 nominations
“The Place Beyond the Pines” – 6 nominations
“American Hustle” – 5 nominations
“Her” – 5 nominations
“Prisoners” – 5 nominations
“August: Osage County” – 3 nominations
“The Great Gatsby” – 3 nominations
“Short Term 12” – 3 nominations
“Star Trek: Into Darkness” – 3 nominations
“The Wolf of Wall Street” – 3 nominations

Read more…