Home > Lists, Musings, Oscars > The 6th Annual Edgy Award Nominations

The 6th Annual Edgy Award Nominations

6th Annual Edgy Collage

After 2 years showing up really late to the party, I was determined to get these done on schedule this time around. Overall, a pretty great year for film, or at least a significant one, if nothing else. Plenty of achievements and landmarks to be seen and experienced, so it’s only right to award the best of the best.

To remind everyone, while there may only be five editions of the Edgies available online, the awards are cataloged by yours truly going all the way back to 1940. The recipients’ nomination and win counts are grouped according to each category, with the exception of the two music categories and the four acting categories being linked.

Enjoy…

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Cold One
featured in “Ricki and the Flash”
Music and Lyrics by Jenny Lewis (1st nom) and Jonathan Rice (1st nom)

It’s My Turn Now
featured in “Dope”
Music and Lyrics by Pharrell Williams (1st nom)

One Kind of Love
featured in “Love and Mercy”
Music and Lyrics by Brian Wilson (1st nom)

Simple Song #3
featured in “Youth”
Music and Lyrics by David Lang

Till It Happens to You
featured in “The Hunting Ground”
Music and Lyrics by Lady Gaga (1st nom) and Diane Warren (4th nom, 1 win – “I Don’t Want to Miss a Thing”)

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Carol
Carter Burwell (4th nom, 2 wins – “Fargo” and “Barton Fink”)

Inside Out
Michael Giacchino (2nd nom)

 Mad Max: Fury Road
Junkie XL (1st nom)

Sicario
Johann Johannsson (1st nom)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
John Williams (28th nom, 10 wins – “Munich,” “Amistad,” “Schindler’s List,” “Empire of the Sun,” “Star Wars: Return of the Jedi,” “E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial,” “Raiders of the Lost Ark,” “Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back,” “Star Wars: A New Hope,” “Jaws”)

__________

BEST MAKEUP and HAIRSTYLING

Black Mass
Gloria Pasqua Casny (1st nom) and Joel Harlowb (2nd nom)

The Danish Girl
Jan Sewell 
(1st nom)

Mad Max: Fury Road
Damian Martin (1st nom), Nadine Prigge (1st nom) and Lesley Vanderwalt (2nd nom)

The Revenant
Sian Grigg (2nd nom), Ducan Jarman (2nd nom) and Robert Pandini (1st nom)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Amanda Knight (2nd nom) and Lisa Tomblin (2nd nom)

 __________

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Jurassic World
Tim Alexander (3rd nom), Martyn Culpitt (1st nom), Michael Billette (1st nom)

Mad Max: Fury Road
Andrew Jackson (1st nom) Dan Oliver (1st nom) Andy Williams (1st nom) and Tom Wood (1st nom)

The Martian
Anders Langlands (1st nom), Chris Lawrence (2nd nom, 1st win – “Gravity”), Richard Stammers (3rd nom) and Steven Warner (1st nom)

The Revenant
Richard McBride (1st nom), Matt Shumway (1st nom), Jason Smith (1st nom) and Cameron Waldbauer (2nd nom)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Chris Corbould
(5th nom, 1 win – “Inception”), Roger Guyett (7th nom), Neal Scanlan (2nd nom, 1 win – “Babe”) and Pat Dubach (2nd nom)

__________

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Inside Out
Ren Klyce (4th nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”) and Shannon Mills (2nd nom)

Mad Max: Fury Road
Scott Hecker (2nd nom), Mark Mangini (4th nom) and Wayne Pashley (2nd nom)

The Martian
Oliver Tarney (3rd nom, 1 win – “United 93”)

 Sicario
Alan Robert Murray (2nd nom)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
David Acord (1st nom) and Matthew Wood (7th nom)

__________

BEST SOUND EFFECTS MIXING

Jurassic World
Christopher Boyes (7th nom, 1 win – “The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”) and Kirk Francis (4th nom, 1 win – “L.A. Confidential”)

Love & Mercy
Eugene Gearty (1st nom), Edward Tise (2nd nom) and Chris Jenkins (3rd nom)

Mad Max: Fury Road
Chris Jenkins (3rd nom), Ben Osmo (1st nom) and Gregg Rudloff (4th nom, 2 wins – “The Matrix” and “Glory”)

The Revenant
Chris Duestertiek (1st nom), Frank A. Montano (3rd nom), Jon Taylor (1st nom) and Randy Thom (7th nom, 3 wins – “Cast Away,” “Forrest Gump” and “The Right Stuff”)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Andy Nelson (22nd nom, 5 wins – “Les Miserables,” “Cloverfield,” “Munich,” “Saving Private Ryan” and “L.A. Confidential”), Chtistopher Scarabosio (3rd nom) and Stuart Wilson (2nd nom)

__________

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Brooklyn
Odile Dicks-Mireaux (1st nom)

Carol
Sandy Powell (8th nom, 3 wins – “The Aviator,” “Gangs of New York” and “Interview with the Vampire”)

The Danish Girl
Paco Delgado (2nd nom)

Mad Max: Fury Road
Jenny Beaven (7th nom, 2 wins – “The Remains of the Day” and “A Room with a View”)

The Revenant
Jacqueline West (3rd nom)

__________

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Carol
Judy Becker (1st nom) and Heather Loeffler (1st nom)

Crimson Peak
Thomas E. Sanders (3rd nom, 1 win – “Saving Private Ryan”), Jeffrey A. Melvin (1st nom) and Shane Vieau (1st nom)

The Danish Girl
Eve Stewartb (3rd nom) and Michael Standish (1st nom)

Mad Max: Fury Road
Colin Gibson (1st nom) and Lisa Thompson (1st nom)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Rick Carter (5th nom, 1 win – “Lincoln”) and Lee Sandales (2nd nom)

__________

BEST EDITING

Amy
Chris King (1st nom)

Inside Out
Kevin Nolting (1st nom)

Mad Max: Fury Road
Margaret Sixel (1st nom)

The Martian
Pietro Scalia (5th nom, 2 wins – “Black Hawk Down” and “JFK”)

Spotlight
Tom McArdle (1st nom)

__________

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Hateful Eight
Robert Richardson (6th nom, 2 wins – “Born on the Fourth of July” and “Platoon”)

Mad Max: Fury Road
John Seale (5th nom)

The Revenant
Emmanuel Lubezki (6th nom, 3 wins – “Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance,” “The Tree of Life” and “Children of Men”)

Sicario
Roger Deakins (14th nom, 4 wins – “O, Brother Where Art Thou?,” “Fargo,” “The Shawshank Redemption” and “Barton Fink”)

Son of Saul
Matyas Erdely (1st nom)

__________

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Amy
James Gay-Rees (1st nom) and Asif Kapadia (1st nom)

Cartel Land
Matthew Heineman (1st nom) and Tom Yellin (1st nom)

Cobain: Montage of Heck
Brett Morgen (1st nom) and Danielle Renfrew (2nd nom)

The Look of Silence
Joshua Oppenheimer (2nd nom, 1 win – “The Act of Killing”)

Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom
Evgeny Afineevsky (1st nom) and Den Tolmer (1st nom)

__________

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

45 Years
Andrew Haigh (1st nom)

Brooklyn
Nick Hornby (2nd nom)

The Big Short
Adam McKay (1st nom) and Charles Randolph (1st nom)

Room
Emma Donoghue (1st nom)

Steve Jobs
Aaron Sorkin (5th nom, 3 wins – “Moneyball, “The Social Network” and “A Few Good Men”

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Ex Machina
Alex Garland (1st nom)

Inside Out
Josh Cooley (1st nom), Ronnie Del Carmen (1st nom), Pete Doctor (3rd nom) and Meg LeFauve (1st nom)

Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Jesse Andrews (1st nom)

Sicario
Taylor Sheridan (1st nom)

Spotlight
Thomas McCarthy (3rd nom) and Josh Singer (1st nom)

__________

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE

The Big Short
Christian Bale, Steve Carell, Karen Gillam, Ryan Gosling, Melissa Leo, Hamish Linklater, John Magaro, Billy Magnussen, Adepero Oduye, Brad Pitt, Rafe Spall, Jeremy Strong, Marisa Tomei, Finn Wittrock

“Brooklyn
Eva Birthistle, Jim Broadbent, Emory Cohen, Fiona Glasgow, Domhnall Gleason, Eileen O’Higgins, Eve Macklin, Samantha Munro, Nora Jane Noone, Emily Bett Rickards, Saoirse Ronan, Julie Walters

The Hateful Eight
Zoe Bell, Demian Bichir, Bruce Dern, Walter Goggins, Dana Gourrier, Samuel L. Jackson, Gene Jones, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Michael Madsen, Tim Roth, Kurt Russell, Channing Tatum

Spotlight
Billy Crudup, Brian D’Arcy James, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Mark Ruffalo, Liev Schreiber, Jamey Sheridan, John Slattery, Stanley Tucci, Elena Wohl

Straight Outta Compton
Paul Giamatti, Elena Goode, Corey Hawkins, Aldis Hodge, O’Shea Jackson Jr., Jason Mitchell, Alexandra Shipp, R. Marcos Taylor, Marlon Yates Jr.

__________

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE rooney_mara_carol

Rooney Mara – “Carol”
2nd nom

kristen_stewart_clouds_of_sils_maria

Kristen Stewart – “Clouds of Sils Maria”
1st nom

mya_taylor_tangerine

Mya Taylor – “Tangerine”
1st nom

julie_walters_brooklyn

Julie Walters – “Brooklyn”
1st nom

kate_winslet_steve jobs

Kate Winslet – “Steve Jobs”
7th nom, 2 wins – “Little Children” and “Sense and Sensibility”

__________

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE

paul_dano_love_&_mercy

Paul Dano – “Love and Mercy”
1st nom

benicio_del_toro_sicario
Benicio Del Toro – “Sicario”
3rd nom, 1 win – “21 Grams”

tom_hardy_the_revenant

Tom Hardy – “The Revenant”
2nd nom

mark_ruffalo_spotlight

Mark Ruffalo – “Spotlight”
3rd nom

jason_segel_end_of_the_tour

Jason Segel – “The End of the Tour”
1st nom

__________

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE

brie_larson_room
Brie Larson – “Room”
2nd nom, 1 win – “Short Term 12”

carey_mulligan_ suffragette

Carey Mulligan – “Suffragette”
3rd nom, 1 win – “An Education”

charlotte_rampling_45_years

Charlotte Rampling – “45 Years”
1st nom

saoirse_ronan_brooklyn

Saoirse Ronan – “Brooklyn”
1st nom

lily_tomlin_grandma

Lily Tomlin – “Grandma”
2nd nom

__________

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE

johnny depp_black_mass

Johnny Depp – “Black Mass”
3rd nom, 1 win – “Edward Scissorhands”

leonardo_dicaprio_the_revenant

Leonardo DiCaprio – “The Revenant”
8th nom, 1 win – “The Aviator”

michael_fassbender_steve_jobs

Michael Fassbender – “Steve Jobs”
3rd nom, 1 win – “12 Years a Slave”

eddie_redmayne_the_danish_girl

Eddie Redmayne – “The Danish Girl”
3rd nom

geza_rohrig_son_of_saul

Geza Rohrig – “Son of Saul”
1st nom

__________

BEST DIRECTOR

alejandro_gonzalez_inarritu_revenant

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – “The Revenant”
3rd nom

tom_mccarthy_spotlight

Tom McCarthy – “Spotlight”
1st nom

george_miller_mad_max

George Miller – “Mad Max: Fury Road
1st nom

laszlo_nemes_son_of_saul

Laszlo Neomes – “Son of Saul”
1st nom

denis_villeneuve_sicario

Denis Villeneuve – “Sicario”
2nd nom

__________

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

45 Years
Tristan Goligher (1st nom)

Brooklyn
Fiona Dwyer (2nd nom) and Amanda Posey (2nd nom)

Inside Out”
Pete Doctor (1st nom) and Jonas Rivera (1st nom)

Mad Max: Fury Road
George Miller (2nd nom) and Doug Mitchell (2nd nom)

The Revenant
Steve Golin (5th nom, 1 win – “Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind”), Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (4th nom), Arnon Milchan (3rd nom) and Mary Parent (1st nom)

Room
Ed Guiney (1st nom)

Sicario
Thad Luckinbill (1st nom) and Molly Smith (1st nom)

 Son of Saul
Laszlo Nemes (1st nom)

Spotlight
Steve Golin (5th nom, 1 win – “Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind”), Nicole Rocklin (1st nom) and MIchael Sugar (1st nom)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
J.J. Abrams (1st nom), Brian Burk (1st nom) and Kathleen Kennedy (9th nom)

__________

NOMINATION TALLY

Mad Max: Fury Road – 11
The Revenant – 9
Sicario – 7
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – 7
Brooklyn – 6
Spotlight – 6
Inside Out – 5
Carol – 4
The Danish Girl – 4
Son of Saul – 4
45 Years – 3
Love and Mercy – 3
The Martian – 3
Room – 3
Steve Jobs – 3
Amy – 2
The Hateful Eight – 2
Jurassic World – 2

Stay tuned for for the winners to be announced, hopefully within the next week…

Advertisements
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: