Home > Lists, Musings, Oscars > The 3rd Annual Edgy Award Nominations

The 3rd Annual Edgy Award Nominations

The 3rd Annual Edgy Nominations

I feel like there’s not much need to preface this. The format is pretty much the same as last year. These are the Edge of the Frame’s equivalent to the Academy Awards and represent what I believe to be the best achievements of the year in my own selection of categories.

It’s important to remember that while these are the third published set of awards, I have a record of my nominations and winners going back to the forties. Therefore, their total count of former nominations is accurate based on the films that I’ve seen. Also, aside from the performance and music categories, individuals former nominations and victories are listed only for the category that they are currently nominated in.

I don’t mind saying that I’m particularly fond of these choices, but if you disagree, join the conversation in the comments and let me know.

Here are the nominees for the 3rd Annual Edgy Awards:

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Ancora Qui
featured in “Django Unchained”
Music and Lyrics by Ennio Morricone (5th nom, 4 wins – “The Mission,” “Once Upon a Time in America,” “Days of Heaven,” and “The Good, the Bad and Ugly”) and Elisa (1st nom)

Breath of Life
featured in “Snow White and the Huntsman”
Music and Lyrics by Florence and the Machine (1st nom)

Skyfall
featured in “Skyfall”
Music and Lyrics by Adele (1st nom)

Song of the Lonely Mountain
featured in “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
Music and Lyrics by Neil Finn (1st nom), David Donaldson (1st nom), David Long (1st nom) and Janet Roddick (1st nom)

Suddenly
featured in “Les Miserables”
Music and Lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer (1st nom), Claude-Michel Schonberg (1st nom) and Alain Boublil (1st nom)

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Anna Karenina
Dario Marienelli (2nd nom, 1 win – “Atonement”

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Howard Shore (4th nom, 2 wins – “The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King” and “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring”)

Life of Pi
Mychael Danna (3rd nom)

Lincoln
John Williams (27th nom, 10 wins – “Munich,” “Amistad,” “Schindler’s List,” “Empire of the Sun,” “Star Wars: Return of the Jedi,” “E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial,” “Raiders of the Lost Ark,” “Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back,” “Star Wars: A New Hope,” “Jaws”)

The Master
Jonny Greenwood (2nd nom)

__________

BEST MAKEUP EFFECTS

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Rick Findlater (1st nom), Peter King (3rd nom, 1 win – “The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”) and Tami Lane (1st nom)

Les Miserables
Lisa Westcott (1st nom) and Julie Dartnell (1st nom)

Lincoln
Lois Burwell (4th nom, 1 win – “Saving Private Ryan”) and Kay Georgiou (2nd nom)

Looper
Nikki I. Brown (1st nom) and Jamie Kelman (1st nom)

Prometheus
Tina Earnshaw (2nd nom) and Aisling Nairn (1st nom)

__________

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Dark Knight Rises
Chris Corbould (4th Nom, 1 win – “Inception”), Peter Bebb (2nd Nom, 1 win – “Inception”), Andrew Lockley (2nd Nom, 1 win – “Inception”), Paul J. Franklin (4th Nom, 1 win – “Inception”)

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
David Clayton (1st nom), Joe Letteri (7th nom, 4 wins – “Rise of the Planet of the Apes,” “Avatar,” “LOTR: The Return of the King,” and “LOTR: The Two Towers”), Eric Saindon (1st nom) and R. Christopher White (2nd nom, 1 win – “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”)

The Impossible
Pau Costa (1st nom) and Felix Berges (1st nom)

Life if Pi
Erik De Boer (1st nom), Donald Elliott (1st nom), Guillaume Rocheron (1st nom) and Bill Westenhover (1st nom)

Prometheus
Charley Henley (1st nom), Martin Hill (1st nom), Richard Stammers (1st nom) and Trevor Wood (1st nom)

__________

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

The Dark Knight Rises
Richard King (6th nom, 4 wins – “Inception,” “The Dark Knight,” “War of the Worlds” and “Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World”)

The Grey
David Evans (2nd nom) and Mark Gingras (1st nom)

The Looper
Jeremy Peirson (1st nom) and Thomas Jones (1st nom)

Skyfall
Per Hallberg (6th nom, 1st win – “Braveheart”) and Karen M. Baker (3rd nom)

Zero Dark Thirty
Paul N.J. Ottosson (2nd nom)

__________

BEST SOUND MIXING

The Dark Knight Rises
Gregg Landaker (5th nom, 3 wins – “Twister,” “The Empire Strikes Back” and “Raiders of the Lost Ark”), Ed Novick (3rd nom, 1 win – “Inception”), Gary Rizzo (4th nom, 1 win – “Inception”)

The Hunger Games
Lon Bender (3rd nom, 1 win – “Braveheart”), Mike Prestwood Smith (3rd nom) and Michael Weingarten (2nd nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”)

Les Miserables
Simon Hayes (1st nom), Andy Nelson (21st nom, 4 wins – “Cloverfield,” “Munich,” “Saving Private Ryan” and L.A. Confidential”) and Mark Paterson (2nd nom)

Looper
Tim LeBlanc (1st nom) and Pawel Wdowszak (1st nom)

Zero Dark Thirty
Ray Beckett (2nd nom, 1 win – “The Hurt Locker”) and Paul N.J. Ottosson (2nd nom, 1 win – “The Hurt Locker”)

__________

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Anna Karenina
Jacqueline Durran (2nd nom)

Les Miserables
Paco Delgado (1st nom)

Lincoln
Joanna Johnston (2nd nom)

The Master
Mark Bridges (3rd nom, 1 win – “The Artist”)

Mirror Mirror
Eiko Ishioka (4th nom, 1 win – “Bram Stoker’s Dracula”)

__________

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Anna Karenina
Sarah Greenwood (2nd nom) and Katie Spencer (2nd nom)

The Dark Knight Rises
Nathan Crowley (3rd nom) and Kevin Kavanaugh (2nd nom)

Les Miserables
Anna Lynch-Robinson (1st nom) and Eve Stewart (3rd nom)

Lincoln
Rick Carter (5th nom, 1 win – “Saving Private Ryan) and Jim Erickson (2nd nom)

The Master
Jack Fisk (2nd nom, 1 win – “There Will Be Blood”) and Amy Wells (2nd nom)

__________

BEST EDITING

Argo
William Goldenberg (4th nom, 1 win – “Heat”)

The Imposter
Andrew Hulme (1st nom)

Looper
Bob Ducsay (1st nom)

The Master
Leslie Jones (2nd nom) and Peter McNulty (1st nom)

Zero Dark Thirty
William Goldenberg (4th nom, 1 win – “Heat”) and Dylan Tichenor (5th nom)

__________

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Dark Knight Rises
Wally Pfister (5th nom, 2 wins – “Inception” and “The Dark Knight)

Lincoln
Janusz Kaminski (8th nom, 5 wins – “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly,” “Munich,” “Saving Private Ryan,” “Amistad” and “Schindler’s List”)

The Master
Mihai Malaimare Jr. (1st nom)

Skyfall
Roger Deakins (12th nom, 4 wins – “O Brother, Where Art Thou?” “Fargo,” “The Shawshank Redemption” and “Barton Fink”)

Zero Dark Thirty
Greig Fraser (1st nom)

__________

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

5 Broken Cameras
Emad Burnat (1st nom) and Guy Davidi (1st nom)

How to Survive a Plague
David France (1st nom)

The Imposter
Bart Layton (1st nom)

The Invisible War
Kirby Dick (1st nom)

Jiro Dreams of Sushi
David Gelb (1st nom)

__________

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Argo
Chris Terrio (1st nom)

Beasts of the Southern Wild
Lucy Alibar (1st nom) and Benh Zeitlin (1st nom)

Lincoln
Tony Kushner (2nd nom)

The Sessions
Ben Lewin (1st nom)

Silver Linings Playbook
David O’Russell (3rd nom)

__________

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Amour
Michael Haneke (2nd nom)

The Cabin in the Woods
Drew Goddard (1st nom) and Joss Whedon (1st nom)

Looper
Rian Johnson (2nd nom, 1 win – “Brick”)

The Master
Paul Thomas Anderson (4th nom, 1 win – “Brick”)

Zero Dark Thirty
Mark Boal (2nd nom)

__________

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST PERFORMANCE

Les Miserables
Samantha Barks, Daniel Huttlestone, Helena Bonham Carter, Sacha Baron Cohen, Russell Crowe, Anne Hathaway, Hugh Jackman, Eddie Redmayne, Amanda Seyfried, Aaron Tveit, Colm Wilkinson

Lincoln
Daniel Day-Lewis, Sally Field, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Jackie Earle Haley, John Hawkes, Hal Holbrook, Tommy Lee Jones, Bruce McGill, Tim Blake Nelson, Gloria Reuben, James Spader, David Strathairn, Michael Stuhlberg

The Master
Amy Adams, Ambyr Childers, Laura Dern, Amy Ferguson, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Kevin J. O’Connor, Joaquin Phoenix, Jesse Plemons

Moonrise Kingdom
Jared Gilman, Kara Hayward, Lucas Hedges, Frances McDormand, Bill Murray, Edward Norton, Jason Schwartzman, Tilda Swinton, Bruce Willis

Silver Linings Playbook
Bradley Cooper, Robert De Niro, Anupam Kher, Jennifer Lawrence, Dash Mihok, John Ortiz, Julia Stiles, Chris Tucker, Jacki Weaver, Shea Whigham

__________

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE

amy_adams_master_edgy

Amy Adams – “The Master”
(3rd nom)

ann_dowd_compliance_edgy

Ann Dowd – “Compliance”
(1st nom)

sally_field_lincoln_edgy

Sally Field – “Lincoln”
(3rd nom, 1 win – Best Leading  Actress for “Norma Rae”)

anne_hathaway_les_miserables_edgy

Anne Hathaway – “Les Miserables”
(2nd nom)

helen_hunt_sessions_edgy

Helen Hunt – “The Sessions”
(2nd nom)

__________

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE

robert_deniro_playbook_edgy

Robert De Niro – “Silver Linings Playbook”
(8th nom, 4 wins – Best Leading Actor for “Raging Bull,” Best Leading Actor for “The Deer Hunter,” Best Leading Actor for “Taxi Driver” and Best Supporting Actor for “The Godfather: Part II”)

leonardo_dicaprio_django_edgy

Leonardo DiCaprio – “Django Unchained”
(6th nom, 1 win – Best Leading Actor for “The Aviator”)

philip_seymour_hoffman_master_edgy

Philip Seymour Hoffman – “The Master”
(6th nom, 1 win – Best Leading Actor for “Capote”)

tommy_lee_jones_lincoln_edgy

Tommy Lee Jones – “Lincoln”
(5th nom)

eddie_redmayne_les_miserables_edgy

Eddie Redmayne – “Les Miserables”
(1st nom)

__________

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE

jessica_chastain_zero_dark_thirty_edgy

Jessica Chastain – “Zero Dark Thirty”
(2nd nom)

marion_cotillard_rustandbone_edgy

Marion Cotillard – “Rust and Bone”
(3rd nom, 1 win – Best Leading Actress for “La Vie En Rose”)

jennifer_lawrence_playbook_edgy

Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook”
(2nd nom)

emmanuelle_riva_amour_edgy

Emmanuelle Riva – “Amour”
(1st nom)

naomi_watts_impossible_edgy

Naomi Watts – “The Impossible”
(6th nom, 1 win – Best Leading Actress for “21 Grams”)

__________

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE

Daniel Day-Lewis – “Lincoln”
(7th nom, 2 wins – Best Leading Actor for “There Will Be Blood” and Best Leading Actor in “Gangs of New York”)

John Hawkes – “The Sessions”
(2nd nom, 1 win – Best Supporting Actor for “Winter’s Bone”)

Denis Lavant – “Holy Motors”
(1st nom)

Joaquin Phoenix – “The Master”
(2nd nom)

Jean-Louis Trintignant – “Amour”
(3rd nom)

__________

BEST DIRECTOR

paul_thomas_anderson_master_edgy

Paul Thomas Anderson – “The Master”
(3rd nom, 1 win – “There Will Be Blood”)

kathryn_bigelow_zero_dark_thirty_edgy

Kathryn Bigelow – “Zero Dark Thirty”
(2nd nom, 1 win – “The Hurt Locker”)

michael_haneke_amour_edgy

Michael Haneke – “Amour”
(2nd nom)

tom_hooper_les_miserables_edgy

Tom Hooper – “Les Miserables”
(1st nom)

steven_spielberg_lincoln_edgy

Steven Spielberg – “Lincoln”
(11th nom, 4 wins – “Munich,” “Saving Private Ryan,” “Schindler’s List” and “Close Encounters of the Third Kind”)

__________

BEST MOTION PICTURE of the YEAR

Amour
Stefan Arndt (2nd nom), Veit Heiduschka (2nd nom), Michael Katz (2nd nom) and Margaret Menegoz (2nd nom)

Argo
Ben Affleck (1st nom), George Clooney (1st nom) and Grant Heslov (2nd nom)

The Cabin in the Woods
Joss Whedon (1st nom)

The Imposter
Dimitri Dolganis (1st nom), Randy Murray (1st nom), Theresa Murray (1st nom)

Les Miserables
Tim Bevan (3rd nom, 1 win – “United 93”), Eric Fellner (2nd nom, 1 win – “United 93”), Debra Hayward (1st nom) and Cameron Mackintosh (1st nom)

Lincoln
Kathleen Kennedy (8th nom, 2 wins – “Munich” and “Schindler’s List”) and Steven Spielberg (8th nom, 3 wins – “Munich,” “Saving Private Ryan” and “Schindler’s List”)

Looper
Ram Bergman (2nd nom) and James D. Stern (2nd nom)

The Master
Paul Thomas Anderson (4th nom, 1 win – “There Will Be Blood”), Megan Ellison (2nd nom), Daniel Lupi (2nd nom, 1 win – “There Will Be Blood”) and JoAnne Sellar (4th nom, 1 win – “There Will Be Blood”)

Silver Linings Playbook
Bruce Cohen (3rd nom, 1 win – “American Beauty”), Donna Gigliotti (1st nom) and Jonathan Gordon (1st nom)

Zero Dark Thirty
Kathryn Bigelow (2nd nom, 1 win – “The Hurt Locker”), Mark Boal (2nd nom, 1st win – “The Hurt Locker”) and Megan Ellison (2nd nom)

__________

NOMINATION LEADERS

“Lincoln” – 12 nominations
“The Master” – 12 nominations
“Les Miserables” – 10 nominations
“Zero Dark Thirty” – 8 nominations
“Looper” – 6 nominations
“Amour” – 5 nominations
“The Dark Knight Rises” – 5 nominations
“Silver Linings Playbook” – 5 nominations
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” – 4 nominations
“Anna Karenina” – 3 nominations
“Argo” – 3 nominations
“The Sessions” – 3 nominations
“Skyfall” – 3 nominations
“Cabin in the Woods” – 2 nominations
“Django Unchained” – 2 nominations
“The Imposter” – 2 nominations
“The Impossible” – 2 nominations
“LIfe of Pi” – 2 nominations
“Prometheus” – 2 nominations

Advertisements
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: