Home > Lists, Musings, Oscars > The 2nd Annual Edgy Award Nominations

The 2nd Annual Edgy Award Nominations

One of the primary focuses of this site is to analyze and report on each year’s film awards race, and many of you know this to be my true passion in life. However, if there’s one thing I enjoy more than following the Oscars, it’s making my own. Therefore, it has become a tradition of mine to gather up all my favorite aspects of the year’s filmmaking, break them down into nominations and then award what I believe to be the best of the year. And while I’ve been doing this for a long time, The Edge of the Frame gave me a chance to name them. Therefore, I present to you fine readers the 2nd Annual Edgy Award Nominations.

This year has certainly delivered a mixed bag of finalists. A total of 39 films received nominations, although 19 of those only garnered a single nomination apiece. While some categories may have some resemblance to the Academy’s choices (sometimes, they do actually make wise decisions), there are some striking differences. Thank goodness for that, for as a film critic, if my picks matched up with the Oscars, I wouldn’t be able to respect myself in the morning. Many of you have already seen my choices for Best Picture, what with my Top Ten List being released earlier in the week, and you’ll have noticed that only three films also find themselves in Oscar’s top nine ballot. Also, for the first time in my long history of doing this, not a single one of my Best Director nominees overlaps with the Academy’s.

A few notes to cover before we get started. I’ve used a similar format as last year’s nominations, listing out each nominee by name, instead of just the films themselves. Now, some of you will be bound to wonder how, if these are only the 2ND Annual Edgy Nominations, some individuals will have more than 2 mentions under their belts. The answer is because I have a slate of personal awards for each year going back over seven decades. I’ve got endless spreadsheets cataloging my choices for film winners from long before I was even born, I just don’t have the means (yet) to make those available to the public. The annotations refer to the amount of past nominations each individual has had in their respective category, except for performers who’s mentions overlap with all the other acting categories.

Now, for any readers who need more info, don’t understand or just think I’m full of it, I’ve provided a link to a separate document which holds a complete list of every single one of this year’s nominees, coupled with a complete record of their Edgy nominations and wins. Have I gone overboard with these things? Absolutely, but I have an anal retentive need to be comprehensive, not to mention that I have a devotion to all things statistical. Hope at least one person gives it a look.

One other thing to point out is that, this year, I have refrained from creating categories for both Best Foreign Language Film and Best Animated Film. To be honest, I just haven’t seen enough foreign fare to make up an accurate barometer of the year’s best. As far as animation goes, I honestly just avoided this year, practically, all together. Just a weak field that I didn’t bother focusing my income towards. I did, however, add a full category for Best Ensemble Cast. I do believe that when a film pulls off an effective ensemble performance, it’s worth taking note of because it help’s define the film and its quality. If only the Oscars shared this opinion.

So, without further ado, here are the 2011 nominations:

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“The Living Proof”
featured in “The Help”
Music and Lyrics by Mary J. Blige (2nd Nom)

“Marcy’s Song”
featured in “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
Music and Lyrics by Jackson C. Frank (1st nom)

“Never Be Daunted”
featured in “Happythankyoumoreplease”
Music and Lyrics by Jaymay (1st nom)

“Shelter”
featured in “Take Shelter”
Music and Lyrics by Ben Nichols (1 nom)

“Think You Can Wait”
featured in “Win Win”
Music and Lyrics by The National (1st nom)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Trent Reznor (2nd nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”) and Atticus Ross (2nd nom, 1 win – “The Social Network)

“Hanna”
The Chemical Brothers (1st nom)

“Jane Eyre”
Dario Marianelli (2nd nom, 1 win – “Atonement”)

“Moneyball”
Mychael Danna (2nd nom)

“War Horse”
John Williams (26th nom, 10 wins – “Munich,” “Amistad,” “Schindler’s List,” “Empire of the Sun,” “Star Wars: Return of the Jedi,” “E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial,” “Raiders of the Lost Ark,” “Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back,” “Star Wars: A New Hope,” “Jaws”)

 

BEST MAKEUP EFFECTS

“The Artist”
Cydney Cornell (1st nom) and Julie Hewitt (1st nom)

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Sharisse Fine (1st nom), Eva Von Bahr (1st nom) and Torsten Witte (1st nom)

“The Iron Lady”
Mark Coulier (1st nom), J. Roy Helland (1st nom) and Marese Langan (1st nom)

“J. Edgar”
Sian Grigg (2nd nom) and Duncan Jarman (1st nom)

“Jane Eyre”
Daniel Phillips (1st nom)

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Rise of the Planet of the Apes”
Daniel Barrett (1st nom), Dan Lemmon (1st nom), Joe Letteri (6th nom, 3 wins – “Avatar,” “LOTR: The Return of the King,” and “LOTR: The Two Towers”) R. Christopher White (1st nom)

“Super 8”
Russell Earl (3rd nom, 1 win – “Transformers”), Kim Libreri (2nd nom) and Dennis Muren (12th nom, 9 wins – “War of the Worlds,” “Jurassic Park,” “Terminator 2: Judgment Day,” “The Abyss,” “Willow,” “Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom,” “Star Wars: Return of the Jedi,” “E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial,” “Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back”)

“Take Shelter”
Chris Fregoso (1st nom) and Chris Wells (1st nom)

“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
Scott Benza (2nd nom, 1 win – “Transformers”), Matthew Butler (2nd nom), Scott Farrar (6th nom, 1 win – “Transformers”), John Frazier (8th nom, 3 wins – “Transformers,” “Spider-Man 2” and “Pearl Harbor”)

“X-Men: First Class”
John Dykstra (4th nom, 2 wins – “Spider-Man” and “Star Wars: A New Hope”), Florian Gellinger (1st nom) and Guy Williams (1st nom)

 

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

“Hanna”
Christopher Scarabosio (2nd nom)

“Rango”
Michael Silvers (4th nom) and Addison Teague (2nd nom)

“Super 8”
Ben Burtt (10th nom, 6 wins – “Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade,” “Star Wars: Return of the Jedi,” “E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial,” “Raiders of the Lost Ark,” “Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back” and “Star Wars: A New Hope”) and Matthew Wood (5th nom)

“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
Erik Aadahl (1st nom) and Ethan van der Ryn (6th nom, 1 win – “LOTR: The Two Towers”)

“War Horse”
Richard Hymns (9th nom, 5 wins – “War of the Worlds”, “Fight Club,” “Saving Private Ryan,” “Jurassic Park,” “Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade”) and Gary Rydstrom (7th nom, 2 wins – “Saving Private Ryan” and “Jurassic Park”)

 

BEST SOUND MIXING

“Hanna”
Craig Berkey (2nd nom), Andrew Dudman (1st nom), Christopher Scarabosio (1st nom) and Roland Winke (1st nom)

“Moneyball”
Deb Adair (1st nom), Ron Bochar (1st nom), David Giammarco (3rd nom, 1 win – “3:10 to Yuma”) and Ed Novick (4th nom)

“Take Shelter”
Will Files (2nd nom, 1 win (“Cloverfield”), Brandon Proctor (1st nom) and Ryan Putz (1st nom)

“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
Peter J. Devlin (4th nom), Jeffrey J. Haboush (1st nom), Greg P. Russell (7th nom) and Gary Summers (11th nom, 3 wins – “Saving Private Ryan,” “Jurassic Park” and “Terminator 2: Judgment Day”)

“War Horse”
Tom Johnson (11th nom, 3 wins – “Cast Away,” “Forrest Gump” and “Terminator 2: Judgment Day”), Andy Nelson (20th nom, 4 wins – “Cloverfield,” “Munich,” “Saving Private Ryan” and L.A. Confidential”), Gary Rydstrom (9th nom, 3 wins – “Saving Private Ryan,” “Jurassic Park,” and “Terminator 2: Judgment Day”) and Stuart Wilson (1st nom)

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“The Artist”
Mark Bridges (2nd nom)

“The Help”
Sharen Davis (2nd nom)

“Hugo”
Sandy Powell (7th nom, 3 wins – “The Aviator,” “Gangs of New York” and “Interview with the Vampire”)

“Jane Eyre”
Michael O’Connor (1st nom)

“Water for Elephants”
Jacqueline West (2nd nom)

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“The Artist”
Laurence Bennett (1st nom) and Robert Gould (2nd nom)

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Donald Graham Burt (3rd nom, 1 win – “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button) and K.C. Fox (1st nom)

“Hugo”
Dante Ferretti (7th Nom, 1 Win – “Gangs of New York”) and Francesca Lo Schiavo (7th Nom, 1 Win – “Gangs of New York”)

“Moneyball”
Nancy Haigh (7th nom) and Jess Gonchor (1st nom)

“Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy”
Maria Djurkovic (1st nom) and Tatiana MacDonald (1st nom)

 

BEST EDITING

“Drive”
Matthew Newman (1st nom)

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Kirk Baxter (2nd nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”) and Angus Wall (2nd nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”)

“Margin Call”
Peter Beaudreau (1st nom)

“Moneyball”
Chris Tellefsen (2nd nom)

“Shame”
Joe Walker (1st nom)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Artist”
Guillaume Schiffman (1st nom)

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Jeff Cronenweth (2nd nom)

“Moneyball”
Wally Pfister (4th nom, 2 wins – “Inception” and “The Dark Knight”)

“The Tree of Life”
Emmanuel Lubezki (3rd nom, 1 win – “Children of Men”)

“War Horse”
Janusz Kaminski (7th nom, 5 wins – “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly,” “Munich,” “Saving Private Ryan,” “Amistad” and “Schindler’s List”)

 

Just a reminder, here is that link to a full list of previous nominations and wins of the 2011 Edgy Award Nominees.

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front”
Marshall Curry (1st nom) and Sam Cullman (1st nom)

“The Interrupters”
Steve James (2nd nom, 1 win – “Hoop Dreams”)

“Into the Abyss”
Werner Herzog (2nd nom, 1 win – “Grizzly Man”)

“Page One: Inside the New York Times”
Andrew Rossi (1st nom)

“Project Nim”
James Marsh (2nd nom)

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“The Descendants”
Alexander Payne (2nd nom, 1 win – “Sideways”), Nat Faxon (1st nom) and Jim Rash (1st nom)

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Steven Zaillian (5th nom, 1 win – “Schindler’s List”)

“The Help”
Tate Taylor (1st nom)

“Moneyball”
Aaron Sorkin (4th nom, 2 wins – “The Social Network” and “A Few Good Men”) and Steven Zallian (5th nom, 1 win – “Schindler’s List”)

“Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy”
Bridget O’Connor (1st nom) and Peter Straughan (1st nom)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Margin Call”
J.C. Chandor (1st nom)

“Midnight in Paris”
Woody Allen (9th nom, 2 wins – “Hannah and Her Sisters” and “Annie Hall”)

“A Separation”
Asghar Farhadi (1st nom)

“Shame”
Steve McQueen (1st nom) and Abi Morgan (1st nom)

“Win Win”
Thomas McCarthy (2nd nom)

 

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

“The Help”
Jessica Chastain, Viola Davis, Bryce Dallas Howard, Allison Janney, Ahna O’Reilly, Sissy Spacek, Octavia Spencer, Mary Steenburgen, Emma Stone, Cicely Tyson

“The Ides of March”
George Clooney, Paul Giamatti, Ryan Gosling, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Max Minghella, Marisa Tomei, Jeffrey Wright, Evan Rachel Wood

“Margin Call”
Penn Badgley, Paul Bettany, Simon Baker, Jeremy Irons, Mary McDonnell, Demi Moore, Zachary Quinto, Kevin Spacey, Stanley Tucci, Ashley Williams

“A Separation”
Sareh Bayat, Sarina Farhadi, Leila Hatami, Kimia Hosseini, Shahab Hosseini, Babak Karimi, Peyman Maadi, Ali-Asghar Shahbazi, Marila Zare’i

“Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy”
Kathy Burke, Benedict Cumberbatch, David Demcik, Amanda Fairbanks-Hynes, Colin Firth, Stephen Graham, Tom Hardy, Ciaran Hinds, Toby Jones, Simon McBurney, Gary Oldman, John Hurt, Mark Strong

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Sareh Bayat – “A Separation”
(1st nom)

Jessica Chastain – “Take Shelter”
(1st nom)

Melissa McCarthy – “Bridesmaids”
(1st nom)

Carey Mulligan – “Shame”
(2nd nom, 1 win – Best Leading Actress for “An Education”)

Octavia Spencer – “The Help”
(1st nom)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Kenneth Branagh – “My Week with Marilyn”
(1st nom)

Jonah Hill – “Moneyball”
(1st nom)

Shahab Hosseini – “A Separation”
(1st nom)

Christopher Plummer – “Beginners”
(2nd nom)

Kevin Spacey – “Margin Call”
(4th nom, 1 win – Best Supporting Actor for “The Usual Suspects”)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Olivia Colman – “Tyrannosaur”
(1st nom)

Viola Davis – “The Help”
(2nd nom)

Rooney Mara – “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
(1st nom)

Elizabeth Olsen – “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
(1st nom)

Tilda Swinton – “We Need to Talk About Kevin”
(2nd nom)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

George Clooney – “The Descendants”
(3rd nom)

Michael Fassbender – “Shame”
(1st nom)

Gary Oldman – “Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy”
(5th nom, 2 wins – Best Supporting Actor for “The Contender” and Best Leading Actor for “Sid and Nancy”)

Brad Pitt – “Moneyball”
(2nd nom)

Michael Shannon – “Take Shelter”
(2nd nom)

 

BEST DIRECTOR

J.C. Chandor – “Margin Call”
(1st nom)

David Fincher – “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
(3rd nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”)

Steve McQueen – “Shame”
(1st nom)

Bennett Miller – “Moneyball”
(2nd nom)

Nicholas Winding Refn – “Drive”
(1st nom)

 

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

“The Descendants”
Jim Burke (1st nom), Alexander Payne (1st nom) and Jim Taylor (1st nom)

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Cean Chaffin (3rd nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”) and Scott Rudin (9th nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”)

“The Help”
Michael Barnahan (1st nom), Chris Columbus (1st nom) and Brunson Green (1st nom)

“The Interrupters”
Steve James (2nd nom) and Alex Kotlowitz (1st nom)

“Into the Abyss”
Werner Herzog (2nd nom)

“Margin Call”
Michael Benaroya (1st nom), Neal Dodson (1st nom), Corey Moosa (1st nom) and Zachary Quinto (1st nom)

“Moneyball”
Michael De Luca (2nd nom, 1 win – “The Social Network”), Rachel Horovitz (1st nom) and Brad Pitt (3rd nom)

“A Separation”
Asghar Farhadi (1st nom)

“Shame”
Iain Canning (1st nom) and Emile Sherman (1st nom)

“Take Shelter”
Tyler Davidson (1st nom) and Sophia Lin (1st nom)

 

NOMINATION LEADERS

“Moneyball” – 10 noms
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” – 9 noms
“The Help” – 8 noms
“Margin Call” – 6 noms
“Shame” – 6 noms
“Take Shelter” – 6 noms
“The Artist” – 4 noms
“Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy” – 4 noms
“War Horse” – 4 noms
“The Descendants” – 3 noms
“Hanna” – 3 noms
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon” – 3 noms

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: