Home > Lists, Musings, Oscars > The 1st Annual Edgy Award Nominations

The 1st Annual Edgy Award Nominations

I have now been watching the Oscars, consecutively, for the last fourteen years. I love it. Even when I end up screaming at the television and throwing chairs around the room, I love the experience. Oscar night is like the Super Bowl, the World Series and Christmas all rolled into one night. However, if there’s one thing I enjoy more than watching the biggest awards of the year, it’s choosing my own.

I’ve been picking my own personal nominees and winners since before I can remember. Obviously, these particular honors don’t get as much attention as the actual Academy Awards, but they’ve always been amusing to me. Now, my awards not only get a home, but a name, as well. Welcome to the 1st Annual Edgy Award Nominations. They include all of the usual categories that the AMPAS offer. The final presentation will also contain a few other awards that tickle my fancy. Below, the nominees are listed in alphabetical order, not preferential. Expect my decision on the final winners some time next week. Hope that everyone enjoys them.

NOTE: Even though these are the first “published” Edgy Awards, I do have a solid, written record of them going back to 1940. Therefore, I’ve included a feature of noting how many nominations and wins that each individual has received from me in the past. This gives some extra input as to my own tastes in the nominees, how they’ve surprised me or continue to impress me. The connotations refer, however to how many mentions each person has had in each individual category, aside from all the acting categories included together. Once again, enjoy!

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Bred and Buttered”
featured in “Winter’s Bone”
Music and Lyrics by John Hawkes (1st Nom)

“If I Rise”
featured in “127 Hours”
Music by A.R. Rahman (3rd Nom)
Lyrics by Dido and Rollo Armstrong (1st Nom)

“Shine”
featured in “Waiting for Superman”
Music and Lyrics by John Legend (1st Nom)

“We Belong Together”
featured in “Toy Story 3”
Music and Lyrics by Randy Newman (3rd Nom)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

“How to Train Your Dragon”
John Powell (2nd Nom)

“Inception”
Hans Zimmer (7th Nom, 3 wins – “Gladiator,” “The Thin Red Line,” “Rain Man”)

“Never Let Me Go”
Rachel Portman (1st Nom)

“The Social Network”
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (1st Nom)

“Toy Story 3”
Randy Newman (2nd Nom)

 

BEST MAKEUP EFFECTS

“127 Hours”
Tony Gardner (1st Nom) and Ginger Anglin-Cervantes (2nd Nom)

“Black Swan”
Todd Kleitsch (2nd Nom) and Judy Chin (3rd Nom)

“Splice”
Howard Berger (4th Nom, 1 Win – “Sin City,”) and Greg Nicotero (3rd Nom, 1 Win – “Sin City”)

“The Way Back”
“Edouard F. Henriques (3rd Nom, 1 Win – “The Cell”), Greg Funk (1st Nom) and Yolanda Toussieng (6th Nom, 1 Win – “Mrs. Doubtfire”)

“The Wolfman”
Rick Baker (6th Nom, 2 wins – “Men In Black,” “The Nutty Professor”) and Dave Elsey (2nd Nom)

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Daybreakers”
Rangi Sutton (1st Nom)

“Inception”
Chris Corbould (3rd Nom), Peter Bebb (1st Nom), Andrew Lockley (1st Nom), Paul J. Franklin (3rd Nom)

“The Social Network”
James Pastorius (1st Nom), Fred Pienkos (1st Nom) and Edson Williams (2nd Nom, 1 win – “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”)

“Splice”
Fabrice Lagayette (1st Nom) and Bob Munroe (1st Nom)

“TRON: Legacy”
Janelle Croshaw (1st Nom), Chris Harvey (1st Nom) and Eric Barba (3rd Nom, 1 Win – “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”)

 

BEST SOUND EDITING

“Black Swan”
Craig Henighan (2nd Nom, 1 Win – “Requiem for a Dream”)

“How to Train Your Dragon”
Jonathan Null (1st Nom)

“Inception”
Richard King (5th Nom, 3 Wins – “The Dark Knight,” “War of the Worlds” and “Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World”)

“Toy Story 3”
Tom Myers (3 Noms) and Michael Silvers (3 Noms)

“TRON: Legacy”
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (2 Noms, 1 Win – “Avatar”) and Addison Teague (2 Noms, 1 Win – “Avatar”)

 

BEST SOUND MIXING

“127 Hours”
Steven C. Laneri (1st Nom), Douglas Cameron (1st Nom), Ian Tapp (2nd Nom) and Richard Pryke (2nd Nom)

“Black Swan”
Ken Ishii (2nd Nom), Dominick Tavella (2nd Nom) and Craig Henighan (1st Nom)

“Inception”
Ed Novick (2nd Nom), Gary Rizzo (3rd Nom) and Lora Hirschberg (3rd Nom)

“The Social Network”
Ren Klyce (1st Nom), David Parker (6th Nom), Michael Semanick (8th Nom, 1 Win – “The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”) and MIchael Weingarten (1st Nom)

“TRON: Legacy”
Christopher Boyes (5th Nom, 1 Win – “The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”), Michael McGee (1st Nom) and Gary Rizzo (3rd Nom)

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“Alice in Wonderland”
Colleen Atwood (8th Nom, 1 Win – “Sleepy Hollow”)

“Get Low”
Julie Weiss (1st Nom)

“The King’s Speech”
Jenny Beavan (6th Nom, 1 Win – “The Remains of the Day”)

“True Grit”
Mary Zophres (1st Nom)

“Vincere”
Sergio Ballo (1st Nom)

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Black Swan”
Therese DePrez (1st Nom) and Tora Peterson (1st Nom)

“Inception”
Guy Hendrix Dyas (2nd Nom), Larry Dias (2nd Nom) and Douglas A. Mowat (1st Nom)

“The King’s Speech”
Eve Stewart (2nd Nom) and Judy Farr (1st Nom)

“Shutter Island”
Dante Ferretti (5th Nom, 1 Win – “Gangs of New York”) and Francesca Lo Schiavo (5th Nom, 1 Win – “Gangs of New York”)

“Vincere”
Marco Dentici (1st Nom)

 

BEST EDITING

“127 Hours”
Jon Harris (1st Nom)

“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
Tom Fulford (1st Nom) and Chris King (1st Nom)

“Inception”
Lee Smith (4th Nom, 1 Win – “The Dark Knight”)

“The Social Network”
Kirk Baxter (1st Nom) and Angus Wall (1st nom)

“Toy Story 3”
Ken Schretzman (1st Nom) and Lee Unkrich (1st Nom)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Black Swan”
Matthew Libateque (1st Nom)

“Inception”
Wally Pfister (3rd Nom, 1 Win – “The Dark Knight”)

“The Social Network”
Jeff Cronenweth (1st Nom)

“True Grit”
Roger Deakins (11th Nom, 4 Wins – “O Brother, Where Art Thou?” “Fargo,” “The Shawshank Redemption” and “Barton Fink”)

“Vincere”
Daniele Cipri (1st Nom)

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Biutiful”
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (2nd Nom, 1 Win – “Amores Perros”)

“Dogtooth”
Giorgos Lanthimos (1st Nom)

“I Am Love”
Luca Guadagnino (1st Nom)

“Mother”
Joon-ho Bong (2nd Nom)

“Vincere”
Marco Bellocchio (1st Nom)

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“How to Train Your Dragon”
Dean DeBlois (1st Nom) and Chris Sanders (1st Nom)

“Toy Story 3”
Lee Unkrich (2nd Nom, 1 Win – “Finding Nemo”)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
Banksy (1st Nom) and Jaimie D’Cruz (1st Nom)

“Inside Job”
Charles Ferguson (2nd Nom) and Audrey Marrs (2nd Nom)

“Restrepo”
Tim Hetherington (1st Nom) and Sebastian Junger (1st Nom)

“Smash His Camera”
Leon Gast (1st Nom) and Adam Schlesinger (1st Nom)

Waiting for Superman”
Lesley Chilcott (2nd Nom) and Davis Guggenheim (3rd Nom)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Another Year”
Mike Leigh (3rd Nom, 1 Win – “Naked”)

“Blue Valentine”
Derek Cianfrance (1st Nom), Cami Delavigne (1st Nom) and Joey Curtis (1st Nom)

“The Fighter”
Eric Johnson (1st Nom), Scott Silver (1st Nom) and Paul Tamasy (1st Nom)

“Inception”
Christopher Nolan (3rd Nom, 1 Win – “Memento”)

“The Kids Are All Right”
Stuart Blumberg (1st Nom) and Lisa Cholodenko (1st Nom)

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“127 Hours”
Simon Beaufoy (2nd Nom) and Danny Boyle (1st Nom)

“I Love You Phillip Morris”
Glenn Ficarra (1st Nom) and John Pequa (1st Nom)

“The Social Network”
Aaron Sorkin (3rd Nom)

“Toy Story 3”
Michael Arndt (1st Nom)

“Winter’s Bone”
Debra Granik (1st Nom) and Anne Rosellini (1st Nom)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Amy Adams – “The Fighter”
(2nd Nom)

Dale Dickey – “Winter’s Bone”
(1st Nom)

Melissa Leo – “The Fighter”
(2nd Nom)

Juliette Lewis – “Conviction”
(2nd Nom)

Lesley Manville – “Another Year”
(1st Nom)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Christian Bale – “The Fighter”
(2nd Nom, 1 Win – Best Actor in a Leading Role, “Empire of the Sun”)

Andrew Garfield – “The Social Network”
(1st Nom)

Armie Hammer – “The Social Network”
(1st Nom)

John Hawkes – “Winter’s Bone”
(1st Nom)

Geoffrey Rush – “The King’s Speech”
(4th Nom)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Nicole Kidman – “Rabbit Hole”
(4th Nom)

Jennifer Lawrence – “Winter’s Bone”
(1st Nom)

Giovanna Mezzogiorno – “Vincere”
(1st Nom)

Natalie Portman – “Black Swan”
(3rd Nom, 1 Win – Best Actress in a Supporting Role, “Closer”)

Michelle Williams – “Blue Valentine”
(2nd Nom, 1 Win – Best Actress in a Supporting Role, “Brokeback Mountain)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Jim Carrey – “I Love You Phillip Morris”
(3rd Nom)

Jesse Eisenberg – “The Social Network”
(1st Nom)

Colin Firth – “The King’s Speech”
(2nd Nom, 1 Win – Best Actor in a Leading Role, “A Single Man”

James Franco – “127 Hours”
(1st Nom)

Ryan Gosling – “Blue Valentine”
(3rd Nom, 1 Win – Best Actor in a Leading Role, “Half Nelson”)

 

BEST DIRECTOR

David Fincher – “The Social Network”
(2nd Nom)

Debra Granik – “Winter’s Bone”
(1st Nom)

Mike Leigh – “Another Year”
(3rd Nom)

Christopher Nolan – “Inception”
(3rd Nom, 1 Win – “The Dark Knight”)

Lee Unkrich – “Toy Story 3”
(1st Nom)

 

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR


“Another Year”

Giorgina Low (1st Nom)

“Blue Valentine”

Lynette Howell (2nd Nom), Alex Orlovsky (2nd Nom) and James Patricof (2nd Nom)

“Exit Through the Gift Shop”

Holly Cushing (1st Nom), Jaimie D’Cruz (1st Nom) and James Gay-Rees (1st Nom)

“The Fighter”

David Hoberman (1st Nom), Todd Lieberman (1st Nom) and Mark Wahlberg (1st Nom)

“Inception”

Christopher Nolan (2nd Nom, 1 Win – “The Dark Knight”) and Emma Thomas (2nd Nom, 1 Win – “The Dark Knight”)

“Inside Job”

Charles Ferguson (2nd Nom) and Audrey Marrs (2nd Nom)

“Restrepo”

Tim Hetherington (1st Nom) and Sebastian Junger (1st Nom)

“The Social Network”

Dana Brunetti (1st Nom), Cean Chaffin (2nd Nom), Michael De Luca (1st Nom) and Scott Rudin (7 Noms)

“Toy Story 3”

Daria K. Anderson (1st Nom)

“Winter’s Bone”

Anne Rosellini (1st Nom) and Alex Madigan (1st Nom)

 

HIGHEST NOMINATION COUNTS:

“The Social Network” – 11 Noms
“Inception” – 10 Noms
“Toy Story 3” – 8 Noms
“Winter’s Bone” – 7 Noms
“Black Swan” – 6 Noms
“127 Hours” – 5 Noms
“The Fighter” – 5 Noms
“Another Year” – 4 Noms
“Blue Valentine” – 4 Noms
“Exit Through the Gift Shop” – 4 Noms
“The King’s Speech” – 4 Noms
“Vincere” – 4 Noms

Advertisements
  1. No comments yet.
  1. February 21, 2012 at 6:44 pm

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: